1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你每天用几个小时电脑?"

"你每天用几个小时电脑?"

Translation:How many hours do you spend on the computer every day?

November 24, 2017

106 Comments


codewritertom

"How many hours are you on the computer every day" is also common English usage


ShijerMunk

How many hours do you use a computer everyday? Also can be acepted


kcmurphy

"Everyday" is an adjective that means "commonplace."

"Every day" (two words) means "each day."


dsweber2

People seem to be confusing those a lot XD


hippietrail

Yes it's become as common as your/you're, its/it's, alot, atleast, etc.


Ann105443

This feels like a personal attack


Thickymicky

Could this also be written 你每天用电脑几个小时? Or does that mean something else


Ep35882

Time duration usually goes between the verb and the object. It only comes after the object if the object is animate or a pronoun.


Andri_J

I like your sentence better if your sentence has the same meaning.

I couldn't understand the "几个小时电脑" (how many hour computer, literally) part.


Julie723603

Actually I think your version is more correct.


bugwine

probably too many tbh


zachyzz

Why is this question in the set like 15 times?


JGreene68356

In not that interested in all the ways you can say it in English, I'm here to learn Chinese. I want to know if moving "用" to the end of the sentence would also be correct Chinese grammar, as with other sentences where the verb can be last?


BZH1423

Moving 用 to the end of the sentence does not work because it has an object (电脑), therefore it must precede the object.


Franz665746

but you can use it right before the object, right? like "你每天几个小时用电脑?“. or is that not correct because the time must come after 用?


learninghuman_

↑i'm curious about this too, would someone please kindly give us an answer?


cllay

This sentence is incorrect, and you have stated the correct reason.


marc523635

I'm a little confused. In "deng3 wo3 er4 shi2 fen1 zhong1" the time period is after verb+obj


maartendoc

小 (xiǎo) = small/tiny/few
时 (shí) = o'clock/time/when/hour
小时 (xiǎoshí) = small time (lit.) = hour


Gary329920

Another correct answer (which Duo accepts) is "How many hours per day do you spend on the computer?"


kuyaC

So if I want to say:
"I spend 2 hours on the computer every day."
Is it:
我每天用二小时电脑。
?
Are there any other places where I can write the 二小时, or other sentence structures? Isn't it part of the time? Must I write it after 用?


AlexanderUrso

I believe in this case that would be 我每天用两个小时电脑


anthonyclergue

I wrote: "How many hours do you spend on the computer everyday." it was all wrong...


Elena.Margret

that's because everyday just means commonplace in English. Every day (two words) means literally every day. They are not interchangeable


CalvinN4

Why is daily incorrect?


Aronnaxia

Daily is 天天. Its the same meaning but ill say the tone is slightly more informal for 天天


Aronnaxia

每天 - everyday 天天 - daily Same meaning but I would say 天天 is more informal slightly


hippietrail

"Everyday" is something like 平常, 平庸, 平凡, 枯燥, 单调, 日常的, 常見的, etc, depending on the context and desired meaning. "Every day" is 每天.


Aleksandro_RU

I have seen this question three times in a lesson without any mistake. Why does it repeat so much?


hippietrail

Sometimes you'll see it once English to Chinese, once Chinese to English, and once for audio.

Other times there's a glitch that can happen on any question of any course, not just this one


Aleksandro_RU

But the was really the same question from Chinese to English three times ..


hippietrail

... Other times there's a glitch that can happen on any question of any course, not just this one.


Celticfiddleguy

Duo often uses the same sentences in different modules that teach different things, such as listening, English -> Chinese, Chinese -> English, etc.


fuckyou198749

I think "every day" could also go before "on the computer"


ikagudo

I wrote, "How much time do you spend on the computer every day" and it was marked wrong. I expressed it that way because it had not yet been established that computer use exceeded a minimum of one hour. It's illogical and is begging the question.


Nombulelo11

what is wrong with this translation? "how many hours do you spend daily on the computer"


FJSoekahar

Why was my answer:"How many hours do you use computer every day" was rejected?


ASZ18101849

As I pointed out to others, you either need an article "the" or "a" before "computer", or you need to use "computers" in the plural form. Your answer is not grammatically correct.


FJSoekahar

OIC, thx ASZ18101849


YuJin382387

I typed "n m t y j g x sh d n" into the IME and it worked lol


Simon299426

How many hours a day do you use on the computer?


c.elise.t

I use the computer to learn Chinese okay don't come at me


StanleyBao1

Duolingo has replaced my mum


marc523635

The time period (or in this case the question for the time period) seems to be in various places. Here it's between verb and object. Is there any rule for this?


Ep35882

Usually between the verb and the object. After the object if it's animate or a pronoun.


HelenWalte14

on the computer is correct, at the computer is wrong .... really? Honestly. Somebody fix this.


LeiFeiRalf

"How many hours do you use a computer for each day?" Marked wrong. Sigh.


Brian894876

"How many hours on the computer do you spend every day?" - reported 20190209


JudithMett2

It seems to translate to 'you spend a few hours a day computer' where does 'how many' and 'on the' appear in this Chinese sentence.?


ASZ18101849

几个 is the "how many" and as far as I know "on the" is just how we say it in English.


Brian894876

"How many hours on the computer do you spend every day?" - reported 20190330


hippietrail

No this sounds like Euroenglish or something.


Marin470782

some of the word choices are hidden underneath the bottom strip where you click 'check' and 'continue'


DoD54

All of them


koz481131

I did not get what the hints are saying


Ree413612

Like 9. I spend the rest on my phone.


Helen223115

How long do you stay at the computer is correct!!!!


Helen223115

How long do you stay at the computer , is also correct!!!


Nanase4367

How many hours a day do you go on the computer? should be accepted.


Leelamadhu2

If you miss "the" is it wrong? Anyway mandarin has no grammar at all. Then why strictly for the article "the "it is wrong. I wrote" How many hours do you spend on computer every day" It was wrong !!


xiaofeiha

sometimes duo translation is not correct but it insists on it very much .


Yves558328

"How much time" refused, why ? Reported.


ASZ18101849

小时 specifically means "hours", so just "time" is not specific enough.


FHqXhJ

Is "How many hours do you spend at the computer each day?" not a correct way to say this in English?


Tanujaya

Why "How many hours do you use on the computer every day?" not acceptable?


roman2095

You do not "use" hours, you "spend" them doing something. You are using the computer, not the hours. Therefore you could say "how many hours do you use the computer every day".


xiaofeiha

correct answer is : how many hours do you use computer every day


ASZ18101849

You need the article "the" or "a" here. "Computer" is a countable noun.

EDIT: On second thought, after reading George792719's comment, it appears omitting the "the" can apparently be OK.


hippietrail

You can omit "the" only if "computers" is plural, which is still a legit translation of the Chinese.


George792719

You don't need 'the' in front of 'computer' in the English part of the world I come from (Australia). Everyone says "How many hours do you spend on computer every day?" No 'the' required. But of course marked wrong.

Coming back here after some months, and it still hasn't been added to the possible answers.


PaulHunt16

So, you still haven't got the grasp of how to speak correct English, yet ?


Prateek745511

How many hours daily do you use computers ? this is correct.


kcmurphy

It sounds unnatural.


Simon299426

"How many hours do you use on the computer every day" is also apparently incorrect.


BostonCharles

I think it's because you typed "use on". Just "use" would be better.


varhaanna

My answer should have been accepted


linda437018

How many hours do you use computer every day? –WRONG?! F u, duo! U have serious problems!!


ASZ18101849

Yes, Duo was right to mark you wrong because it's not grammatically correct. You need "the" before "computer". Or use "computers" instead.


linda437018

You are probably right, i didn't think of an article at all, as in my native language there are no articles, just like there are no articles in Chinese. Which begs the question: why is the issue with an article so overwhelmingly important in this course??


ASZ18101849

I think this comment in a completely different thread makes a good point.

The developers of the course are expected to [use] grammatical English sentences, and only the sentences they write are accepted. If you start accepting ungrammatical sentences then the possibilities become endless.


linda437018

In that case, they could also quit using sentences a la "He slept at 6 last night" and "He drinks many water", but they don't do they? They should be able to distinguish between REALLY grave errors and probably-not-the-best.


Naasei

"How many hours do you spend on the computer everyday?" should be accepted


RobertEddy

Everyday is not the same as every day.


kcmurphy

"Everyday" is an adjective that means "commonplace."

"Every day" (two words) means "each day."


OsoGegenHest

No. ‘Everyday’ is an adjective.


Tanujaya

I think " How long do you use the computer every day" should be acceptable.


ryan.putranto

how many hours of computer do you use everyday


Prateek745511

This is not right English.


OsoGegenHest

That is gibberish.


roman2095

You would have to say "how many hours do you use the computer every day"


MelvinBret

"How many hours do you use the computer for every day? " should be accepted.


Mibonyx

No. That's an awkward sentence and not used.


George792719

It's fine if you remove the 'for', in fact more like what the Chinese says because 用actually means use, not spend.

"How many hours do you use the computer every day"

Works for me.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.