"你每天用几个小时电脑?"

Translation:How many hours do you spend on the computer every day?

November 24, 2017

56 Comments


codewritertom

"How many hours are you on the computer every day" is also common English usage

November 24, 2017

Vie868325

Agreed!

March 12, 2019

ShijerMunk

How many hours do you use a computer everyday? Also can be acepted

February 9, 2018

kcmurphy

"Everyday" is an adjective that means "commonplace."

"Every day" (two words) means "each day."

May 15, 2018

dsweber2

People seem to be confusing those a lot XD

July 1, 2018

Charlie285942

No it can not

March 1, 2019

zachyzz

Why is this question in the set like 15 times?

January 20, 2019

bugwine

probably too many tbh

April 6, 2018

Thickymicky

Could this also be written 你每天用电脑几个小时? Or does that mean something else

November 12, 2018

Andri_J

I like your sentence better if your sentence has the same meaning.

I couldn't understand the "几个小时电脑" (how many hour computer, literally) part.

June 11, 2019

Gary329920

Another correct answer (which Duo accepts) is "How many hours per day do you spend on the computer?"

May 3, 2018

ikagudo

I wrote, "How much time do you spend on the computer every day" and it was marked wrong. I expressed it that way because it had not yet been established that computer use exceeded a minimum of one hour. It's illogical and is begging the question.

May 29, 2018

CalvinN4

Why is daily incorrect?

December 16, 2017

ChongWenHo

每天 - everyday 天天 - daily Same meaning but I would say 天天 is more informal slightly

January 20, 2018

ChongWenHo

Daily is 天天. Its the same meaning but ill say the tone is slightly more informal for 天天

January 20, 2018

JGreene68356

In not that interested in all the ways you can say it in English, I'm here to learn Chinese. I want to know if moving "用" to the end of the sentence would also be correct Chinese grammar, as with other sentences where the verb can be last?

February 11, 2019

BZH1423

Moving 用 to the end of the sentence does not work because it has an object (电脑), therefore it must precede the object.

August 1, 2019

DoD54

All of them

May 21, 2019

Schrenner

Too many.

July 15, 2019

fuckyou198749

I think "every day" could also go before "on the computer"

December 10, 2017

LeiFeiRalf

"How many hours do you use a computer for each day?" Marked wrong. Sigh.

September 13, 2018

Brian894876

"How many hours on the computer do you spend every day?" - reported 20190209

February 9, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

I have seen this question three times in a lesson without any mistake. Why does it repeat so much?

February 22, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Duo often uses the same sentences in different modules that teach different things, such as listening, English -> Chinese, Chinese -> English, etc.

March 7, 2019

hippietrail

Sometimes you'll see it once English to Chinese, once Chinese to English, and once for audio.

Other times there's a glitch that can happen on any question of any course, not just this one

March 12, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

But the was really the same question from Chinese to English three times ..

March 12, 2019

JudithMett2

It seems to translate to 'you spend a few hours a day computer' where does 'how many' and 'on the' appear in this Chinese sentence.?

February 24, 2019

ASZ18101849

几个 is the "how many" and as far as I know "on the" is just how we say it in English.

February 24, 2019

Brian894876

"How many hours on the computer do you spend every day?" - reported 20190330

March 31, 2019

hippietrail

No this sounds like Euroenglish or something.

April 1, 2019

Marin470782

some of the word choices are hidden underneath the bottom strip where you click 'check' and 'continue'

April 13, 2019

SzymonRuci

oh boi...

May 3, 2019

Kxla15

correct answer is : how many hours do you use computer every day

August 9, 2019

ASZ18101849

You need the article "the" or "a" here. "Computer" is a countable noun.

August 9, 2019

Kxla15

sometimes duo translation is not correct but it insists on it very much .

August 9, 2019

Simon299426

"How many hours do you use on the computer every day" is also apparently incorrect.

March 11, 2018

BostonCharles

I think it's because you typed "use on". Just "use" would be better.

April 26, 2018

Naasei

"How many hours do you spend on the computer everyday?" should be accepted

November 26, 2017

RobertEddy

Everyday is not the same as every day.

November 30, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No. ‘Everyday’ is an adjective.

January 8, 2018

kcmurphy

"Everyday" is an adjective that means "commonplace."

"Every day" (two words) means "each day."

May 15, 2018

Prateek745511

How many hours daily do you use computers ? this is correct.

December 25, 2017

kcmurphy

It sounds unnatural.

May 15, 2018

ASZ18101849

I would change the word order to "How many hours do you use the computer daily?"

January 22, 2019

Tanujaya

Why "How many hours do you use on the computer every day?" not acceptable?

February 19, 2018

roman2095

You do not "use" hours, you "spend" them doing something. You are using the computer, not the hours. Therefore you could say "how many hours do you use the computer every day".

November 28, 2018

Tanujaya

I think " How long do you use the computer every day" should be acceptable.

February 19, 2018

MelvinBret

"How many hours do you use the computer for every day? " should be accepted.

December 28, 2017

Kiara.Sb.

No. That's an awkward sentence and not used.

January 26, 2018

ryan.putranto

how many hours of computer do you use everyday

December 4, 2017

Prateek745511

This is not right English.

December 25, 2017

OsoGegenHest

That is gibberish.

January 8, 2018

roman2095

You would have to say "how many hours do you use the computer every day"

November 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.