1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的儿子的鼻子又高又大。"

"你的儿子的鼻子又高又大。"

Translation:Your son's nose is pointy and big.

November 24, 2017

63 Comments


FishTsao

pointy means 尖的 not 高的


GijsdeLaat

I think 高 refers to high bridged nose. Not pointy. Little strange


Celticfiddleguy

Form Wiktionary; 高鼻子 is a slang term usually referring to a Caucasian person's nose, which compared to the more flattened nose of most Asians, could be said to be "pointy" or "high bridged". If you imagine someone laying down, looking at their face in profile, you can see where the idea of a "high/ tall nose" is coming from.


whsndstalb

if it's slang, it doesn't belong here.


c.elise.t

yeah it does, how do you expect to communicate with native speakers if you only know Mandarin by the book? Because nobody, in any language ever, speaks by the book. Slang is part of a language, and I hope duolingo continues to teach it :)


noneofyour229220

Imagine if a Duolingo writer set that up as a trick question lol. I lost a ❤️ over this. Grumble grumble


Jennifer356549

Me too. I have a BA in Mandarin and missed this translation


George792719

I don't think it would be a very polite thing to say to a Chinese parent either!

I suppose it depends on whether you want to make friends or enemies on a visit to China.


PhilipWill786005

Yes! And your mother wears army boots!


hippietrail

This order of adjectives is not natural in English. We would say "Big and pointy".


Aleksandro_RU

Hahaha... In the sentence about "little black/black little dog" there was a mistake if you write "black little", AS in Chinese. But here it is not a mistake... So strange.


TydalM.

Thank you. I totally forgot that this is an English course and not a Chinese one.


Jennifer356549

But we are discussing a translation of Chinese into English. Therefore it matters. We can't say 那里是你去 when translating from English to Chinese "Where are you going, " we have to take the grammar and wording of Mandarin into account


BobBowles1

I think anyone saying this would be looking to get their own facial features rearranged, and not in a pain-free way.


xiaobrook3

It should be tall. Pointy does not mean 高


DestinationVoid

According to pleco 高鼻子 means high-bridged nose. Not that I can distinguish nose types...


StephanusG1

Perhaps, but 'tall' is not a possible attribute of a nose in English.


IanMcFarla17

I would think that a reasonable English translation for 高 in this context would be 'long'.


BobBowles1

Given the Chinese, yes. But perhaps the Chinese is wrong here.


varigby

No, the Chinese is correct. It sounds good in Chinese and is a definite compliment and commonly used. Sounds awful in English, I know.


jamtintraders

It is said this way in Chinese, but it barely translates to english, if for no other reason than it's something that just wouldnt be said or even thought. But also because these are not really attributes which we make a note of. Well... big, straight, ski-jump, flat, yes, but high or pointy, no. Conclusion: use the sentence in a different kind of exercise. Translating it is pointless and confusing.


Cat722536

what is the matter with this family... ?


beatricejane

why not 'both pointy and big'. It seems inconsistent with other answers


MaggieBede

I find the English translation more difficult than the Chinese and English is my mother tongue. I try to second guess what is correct and get it wrong! Sometimes you include 'both', other times not. Otherwise I LOVE this course. Congratulations to everyone responsible.


mayateacher

Duo makes you say BOTH in other sentences with this construction, but here when I wrote Both in the sentence, it was marked wrong. Very inconsistent!


MaggieBede

I'm so GRATEFUL for this wonderful FREE course that I hesitate to criticise it in any way, but I totally agree with what you say. It drives me mad! That and the precise English translations. I wrote 'my favourite colour' and was marked wrong. It should have been 'the colour I like best'!! Aaaaaargh ......


Dogtarget

In English we would say the size before the shape. The rule is that multiple adjectives are always ranked accordingly: opinion, size, age, shape, color, origin, material purpose. It would be 'big and pointy' if 'pointy' was the correct translation...


Dejo

I think that in English ''big'' comes before ''pointy''.


Ariana447816

Why is 'both' omitted here and required elsewhere?


jim140738

at this point many things don't make sense to me anymore, i just do what duolingo tells me to do :D


wbeeman

OK, 高 means TALL. I get the "pointy" translation as a kind of metaphor, but how are we supposed to guess this rather obscure interpretation of 高. It is profoundly wrong. Actually the sentence is misleading.


psqu6jbd

How about "Your son's nose is tall and big"


roman2095

"tall" is not used to describe a nose. However you could describe it as "long"


R7fi9dwS

高 means tall, high.


kim350579

in englsh we would said you have a high nose, not a pointy nose which if that is the case be called a sharp nose


JinXieli

When I lived in Taiwan many years ago, little kids would point at us (American whites) and call us "Russian big noses!" (E guo da bizi) in which the "da" referred to the fact that our noses were not like Chinese noses, that is, ours were high bridged, not necessarily "big." I remember crouching down by the kids, pointing at my nose (which is relatively small) and asking them "Is my nose big?" They inspected me carefully and concluded "No, not big." It was a lot of fun.


Hikari397955

large and big mean the same thing


LoSpagnoloFalso

It's fine if they want 高 to mean pointy; however, the dictionary hints need to mention that as a possibility because at this level we've never needed that.


JinXieli

I finally just gave up and did it Duo's way.


14minx14

One of the weirdest sentences I've read. 我不明白中文。


RobertBaki2

The ❤❤❤❤ you say about my son?


Ann55075

Is it an insult?


JonathanLi116138

This sounded so rude


stupedfatidiot

The best way to start a conversation with a stranger in China


Don2xu

Others may get offended. Need more helpful phrases Duolingo!


Jack553563

Pointy and large was incorrect!


giantmood

I've definitely heard people say (in English) that someone's nose bridge is high, why not apply that to the whole nose?


RobMcConeg

I never really know what they mean when they say a nose has a high bridge. Does it mean their nose starts higher up on their face or their nose is like a beak and sticks out in the middle? Since photography came in the words used to describe people's appearance have mostly fallen out of general use. When reading all the descriptive terms in 18th century novels I often have no idea what they actually mean.


Charlimagnus

高 means high or tall


kim350579

the meaning is translated as 'high' and not 'pointy' as given your answer.


OwenMkNelly

高 means pointing? get real.


TheCheebo

Duolingo beung dumb again


QualehdiAl

Never change duolingo :D


seb308114

Who says that ? Isn't it a rude things to say ? Haha


Jerbot2

They should have made it clearer cause gao is tall and pointy is something else


Chloe_Linli

"Your son's nose is long and big" was accepted, but "long" does not equal "pointy". I am very confused.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.