"你的儿子的鼻子又高又大。"

Translation:Your son's nose is pointy and big.

November 24, 2017

37 Comments


FishTsao

pointy means 尖的 not 高的

December 14, 2017

GijsdeLaat

I think 高 refers to high bridged nose. Not pointy. Little strange

February 4, 2019

Alex76659

YES! THANK YOU!

December 29, 2017

hippietrail

This order of adjectives is not natural in English. We would say "Big and pointy".

December 21, 2017

Rk5I3

I agree!

January 15, 2018

Tim475477

I also agree.

November 28, 2018

xiaobrook3

It should be tall. Pointy does not mean 高

January 3, 2018

DestinationVoid

According to pleco 高鼻子 means high-bridged nose. Not that I can distinguish nose types...

October 19, 2018

StephanusG1

Perhaps, but 'tall' is not a possible attribute of a nose in English.

August 6, 2018

BobBowles1

Given the Chinese, yes. But perhaps the Chinese is wrong here.

June 14, 2018

BobBowles1

I think anyone saying this would be looking to get their own facial features rearranged, and not in a pain-free way.

June 26, 2018

jamtintraders

It is said this way in Chinese, but it barely translates to english, if for no other reason than it's something that just wouldnt be said or even thought. But also because these are not really attributes which we make a note of. Well... big, straight, ski-jump, flat, yes, but high or pointy, no. Conclusion: use the sentence in a different kind of exercise. Translating it is pointless and confusing.

July 15, 2018

mayateacher

Duo makes you say BOTH in other sentences with this construction, but here when I wrote Both in the sentence, it was marked wrong. Very inconsistent!

December 16, 2018

MaggieBede

I'm so GRATEFUL for this wonderful FREE course that I hesitate to criticise it in any way, but I totally agree with what you say. It drives me mad! That and the precise English translations. I wrote 'my favourite colour' and was marked wrong. It should have been 'the colour I like best'!! Aaaaaargh ......

December 16, 2018

Vie868325

Yup, me too

March 28, 2019

psqu6jbd

How about "Your son's nose is tall and big"

February 4, 2018

roman2095

"tall" is not used to describe a nose. However you could describe it as "long"

March 7, 2019

beatricejane

why not 'both pointy and big'. It seems inconsistent with other answers

December 14, 2018

Cat722536

what is the matter with this family... ?

August 13, 2018

jim140738

at this point many things don't make sense to me anymore, i just do what duolingo tells me to do :D

September 10, 2018

R7fi9dwS

高 means tall, high.

November 23, 2018

MaggieBede

I find the English translation more difficult than the Chinese and English is my mother tongue. I try to second guess what is correct and get it wrong! Sometimes you include 'both', other times not. Otherwise I LOVE this course. Congratulations to everyone responsible.

December 1, 2018

kim350579

in englsh we would said you have a high nose, not a pointy nose which if that is the case be called a sharp nose

December 7, 2018

Ariana447816

Why is 'both' omitted here and required elsewhere?

February 27, 2019

Jack553563

Pointy and large was incorrect!

June 19, 2018

giantmood

I've definitely heard people say (in English) that someone's nose bridge is high, why not apply that to the whole nose?

August 28, 2018

RobMcConeg

I never really know what they mean when they say a nose has a high bridge. Does it mean their nose starts higher up on their face or their nose is like a beak and sticks out in the middle? Since photography came in the words used to describe people's appearance have mostly fallen out of general use. When reading all the descriptive terms in 18th century novels I often have no idea what they actually mean.

February 4, 2019

Charlimagnus

高 means high or tall

September 8, 2018

beatricejane

Please, not pointy

December 14, 2018

Dejo

I think that in English ''big'' comes before ''pointy''.

January 22, 2019

kim350579

the meaning is translated as 'high' and not 'pointy' as given your answer.

January 27, 2019

Hikari397955

large and big mean the same thing

February 3, 2019

qTqw8

Aaaaaagh!

February 20, 2019

LoSpagnoloFalso

It's fine if they want 高 to mean pointy; however, the dictionary hints need to mention that as a possibility because at this level we've never needed that.

February 28, 2019

JinXieli

When I lived in Taiwan many years ago, little kids would point at us (American whites) and call us "Russian big noses!" (E guo da bizi) in which the "da" referred to the fact that our noses were not like Chinese noses, that is, ours were high bridged, not necessarily "big." I remember crouching down by the kids, pointing at my nose (which is relatively small) and asking them "Is my nose big?" They inspected me carefully and concluded "No, not big." It was a lot of fun.

April 9, 2019

JinXieli

I finally just gave up and did it Duo's way.

April 10, 2019

Don2xu

Others may get offended. Need more helpful phrases Duolingo!

November 24, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.