1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방송에서"

"방송에서"

Translation:On air

November 24, 2017

9 Comments


AnonyLearner

Is this on air like broadcasting or literally on the air?


vaivaflis

like broadcasting :)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"on the air" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 25, 2017.


ejcasey

the dictionary hit is actually "on the air" - and it's STILL not accepted. reported 12/11/17.


[deactivated user]

    Can't I say "live" here?


Haru_Kanzaki

    Live can mean on air, but when you look at it strictly, live would mean a live broadcast, which would be 생방송. slight bit more inclusive than just on air altogether. though we would just say on tv, 테레비에서 or 티비에서.


NirajaW

    Learnt this one from watching Korean variety :D


journeyond

    "On the air" should be accepted - no one says "on air" - reported November 29, 2020. Someone reported it 2017 and nothing has been done lol

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.