1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "방송에서"

"방송에서"

Translation:On air

November 24, 2017

8 Comments


AnonyLearner

Is this on air like broadcasting or literally on the air?


vaivaflis

like broadcasting :)


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"on the air" should be accepted as well, reported on Nov. 25, 2017.


ejcasey

the dictionary hit is actually "on the air" - and it's STILL not accepted. reported 12/11/17.


NirajaW

Learnt this one from watching Korean variety :D


manuthchek

Can't I say "live" here?


TesterK_Suika

Live can mean on air, but when you look at it strictly, live would mean a live broadcast, which would be 생방송. slight bit more inclusive than just on air altogether. though we would just say on tv, 테레비에서 or 티비에서.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.