1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "冷死了!你可以给我一杯热茶吗?"

"冷死了!你可以给我一杯热茶吗?"

Translation:It is freezing! Can you give me a cup of hot tea?

November 24, 2017

28 Comments


modernistblues

a hot cup of tea is the same as a cup of hot tea.


JackJones2411

Could someone give me the pinyin please?


JOEXE

"...a hot cup of tea" should be an accepted answer.


tommybyrom

A hot cup of tea is more natural. A cup of hot tea would only be used in situations where iced tea is the standard.


Alan184271

Hot cup of tea should be accepted


liceroni

It is so cold! Can you give me a cup of hot tea?


hq4

Exactly. "It's freezing" is more consistent with "dong si le".


AngelMCastillo

It told me the correct answer was "It's cold to death!" The only possible way to get this as an English expression would be if you had a native Chinese speaker translate 冷死了 word for word into English. It is very frustrating how the correct answers on this course in particular seem to go back and forth between wanting idiomatic translations and wanting literal ones.


JackJones2411

Could you give me the pinyin please?


w7ay3

Lěng sǐle! Nǐ kěyǐ gěi wǒ yībēi rè chá ma?


DidiWeidmann

Why do you not accept "It is deathly cold!" - this expression also exists in English!


Bjorn605462

Isn't it more polite to say "could you" instead of "can you"? Why is "could you" wrong?


AileenGuan

Should have accepted 'freezing to death'.


JackJones2411

Could someone give me the pinyin please?


SuperAsfaw

Cold is the same as freezing


Jake750673

Glass of tea? Is that not okay?


NyaVi2020

"It's cold-" didn't qualify?


0MN1L1NGU4L

It's cold! Can you give me a cup of hot tea? WHY????? Does that not work? >:c


EMERYFU

WOW I wrote cold dead can you give me a cup of hot tea and it said it was wrong. FIX IT, DUOLINGO! I thought it was supposed to be a learning site, not a torture site!


w7ay3

Should probably be “冻死了!” at the beginning instead of “冷死了!”


Meowlechat

冻死了! means frozen to death, while 冷死了!means very cold or freezing.


ForeignGuy1

Stop complaining, everyone. Stop making silly comments, we are learning, not "making a social media debate" holy god. ⛔⛔⛔


EMERYFU

BOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO


MinecartRider

Imagine being fluent at the language, playing the course for fun, then getting it wrong because it switches between an idiom and literal translations.


Hedwigechouette

"it's freezing! can you give me a cup of tea" was rejected. I knew 热 meant hot of course, but while I think the given correct translation is also fine, I thought it was more common in English not to specify "hot" when it comes to tea as that is assumed. Only "iced" needs to be specified, imho


katiat

I agree in real life it's not necessary to specify that the tea should be hot. Nobody would offer a lukewarm tea anyway. In this sentence "hot" was stated explicitly and... it's duolingo, what can you do.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.