1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My girlfriend can read a lit…

"My girlfriend can read a little bit of Chinese."

Translation:我的女朋友会读一点儿中文。

November 24, 2017

21 Comments


rimoll

Is 'wo nu peng you...' not enough, do we really need 'wo de... '?


MaiLaoshi

No, wo nv pengyou is fine


nekoorishin

It's ok when talking but better write it out when learning


nekoorishin

It's ok when talking but better write it out when learning


MaiLaoshi

You're right. It's fine without the de in this case


nekoorishin

It's ok when talking but better write it out when learning


ushwald

so when exactly do we use 汉语 as opposed to 中文?


[deactivated user]

    Irl they're most interchangeable afaik, but I think 中文 is more often used for written language.


orgat

    中文 is more about the literature and the written language. 汉语 - language of the Han people, Chinese. But in many cases you can use both.


MaiLaoshi

    我女朋友 is fine


stephen_zissou

    Is 我的女朋友会读一点汉语 okay? I was marked wrong for that.


Rk5I3

    I think it should be.


JGduolingoer

    Maybe because you missed 儿.


O0o.range

    I added 字 in the end, and it turns out to be wrong.


ScottSumne2

    Same, I'm not sure why. It should be right. But maybe I'm ignorant of something here.


purplelotus88

    what's the difference between '看书‘ and '读‘?


NathanRasm

    看书 is literally 'look book'. It does not take an object (书 is a built-in object) and it puts the focus on what you are doing with your eyes. 读 does take an object. It also has a stronger connotation of pronunciation.


je_suis_therese

    Can I put the 'Zhong wen' before the verb?


ErikGunder

    if you have a close relationship 的is not needed and actually sounds weird


maartendoc

    读 (dú) = to read/to study
    看 (kàn) = to see/to look at/to read

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.