"My girlfriend can read a little bit of Chinese."

Translation:我的女朋友会读一点儿中文。

November 24, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ushwald

so when exactly do we use 汉语 as opposed to 中文?


orgat

中文 is more about the literature and the written language. 汉语 - language of the Han people, Chinese. But in many cases you can use both.


[deactivated user]

    Irl they're most interchangeable afaik, but I think 中文 is more often used for written language.


rimoll

    Is 'wo nu peng you...' not enough, do we really need 'wo de... '?


MaiLaoshi

    No, wo nv pengyou is fine


nekoorishin

    It's ok when talking but better write it out when learning


nekoorishin

    It's ok when talking but better write it out when learning


MaiLaoshi

    You're right. It's fine without the de in this case


nekoorishin

    It's ok when talking but better write it out when learning


MMAMD

    读中文一点儿,读一点儿中文。what's the difference?


Veeplh

    Chinese grammar puts timing in front of the subject


O0o.range

    I added 字 in the end, and it turns out to be wrong.


ScottSumne2

    Same, I'm not sure why. It should be right. But maybe I'm ignorant of something here.


Melody423394

    Chinese character vs Chinese language

    汉字 = Chinese character: 汉 = Han ethnic group; related to the Han Dynasty; Chinese (language). 字 = character (calligraphy). Chinese language as I have learned thus far: 中文 (Zhōngwén). 汉语 (Hànyǔ).


purplelotus88

    what's the difference between '看书‘ and '读‘?


NathanRasm

    看书 is literally 'look book'. It does not take an object (书 is a built-in object) and it puts the focus on what you are doing with your eyes. 读 does take an object. It also has a stronger connotation of pronunciation.


maartendoc

    读 (dú) = to read/to study
    看 (kàn) = to see/to look at/to read


zanababa

    Could someone tell me please the difference between 一下 ,有点儿 and 一点儿?


AdamTufts

    I'm having trouble with my Chinese input for the word "nu." I can't seem to get just the radical, it's offering me this: 奴 which apparently means "slave." I'm using the Microsoft Pinyin Simplified Chinese. I've only just started using it to try and write out my answers instead of using the word bank, but little problems like this are very confusing. Anyone have any advice? Thanks in advance.


purplelotus88

    When you want to type "ü", try typing in "v" instead. I'm on a Mac, but that was the only way I found words like "nü" (nv) or "lüxing" (lvxing).


AdamTufts

    That's it! Thank you!


MaiLaoshi

    我女朋友 is fine


stephen_zissou

    Is 我的女朋友会读一点汉语 okay? I was marked wrong for that.


Rk5I3

    I think it should be.


JGonduolingo

    Maybe because you missed 儿.


CWKCA

    Why is 读 needed here instead of 看?


freeesome

    读 is more like reading out loud, maybe for someone else or to practice your pronunciation and elocution, whereas 看书 is just reading by yourself and comprehending.


scheffield

    What's the difference between 会 and 可以?


gyrophile

    I had the exact same question! From Chinese Grammar Wiki: "The three modal verbs 会 (huì), 能 (néng), and 可以 (kěyǐ) are all often translated as "can" in English. Sometimes they are explained as: 会 means "know how to," 能 means "to be able to," and 可以 means "to have permission to."" https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Comparing_%22hui,%22_%22neng,%22_%22keyi%22


je_suis_T

    Can I put the 'Zhong wen' before the verb?


ErikGunder

    if you have a close relationship 的is not needed and actually sounds weird


Yedidjah

    I did it,is'nt it!


llvistall

    is 汉文 incorrect?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.