"My girlfriend can read a little bit of Chinese."

Translation:我的女朋友会读一点儿中文。

November 24, 2017

16 Comments


rimoll

Is 'wo nu peng you...' not enough, do we really need 'wo de... '?

November 24, 2017

MaiLaoshi

No, wo nv pengyou is fine

November 29, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It's optional.

January 5, 2018

MaiLaoshi

You're right. It's fine without the de in this case

November 29, 2017

nekoorishin

It's ok when talking but better write it out when learning

January 6, 2018

nekoorishin

It's ok when talking but better write it out when learning

January 6, 2018

ushwald

so when exactly do we use 汉语 as opposed to 中文?

December 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Irl they're most interchangeable afaik, but I think 中文 is more often used for written language.

    December 25, 2017

orgat

    中文 is more about the literature and the written language. 汉语 - language of the Han people, Chinese. But in many cases you can use both.

    June 27, 2018

MaiLaoshi

    我女朋友 is fine

    November 29, 2017

stephen_zissou

    Is 我的女朋友会读一点汉语 okay? I was marked wrong for that.

    April 23, 2018

Rk5I3

    I think it should be.

    May 17, 2018

O0o.range

    I added 字 in the end, and it turns out to be wrong.

    August 4, 2018

je_suis_therese

    Can I put the 'Zhong wen' before the verb?

    December 17, 2017

ErikGunder

    if you have a close relationship 的is not needed and actually sounds weird

    August 7, 2018

CWKCA

    Why is 读 needed here instead of 看?

    December 7, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.