1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman who is jealous"

"A woman who is jealous"

Translation:질투하는 여자

November 24, 2017

5 Comments


oee16

Isn't "질투하다" an adjectival verb? So why doesn't it follow the same adjective conversion rule, VS +-ㄴ/-은 i.e. 질투"한" 여자?

Only adjectival verbs ending in either 있다 or 없다 takes -는 ending. e.g. 재미있는 영화?


derLudo

I think 질투하다 is more about the act of being jealous, so it is actually an action verb. Another translation would be to envy someone.


oee16

Thanks @derLudo. So,

질투하는 사람 = person who gets jealous of

질투스러운 사람 = person who is jealous?


CF00l

嫉妬하는 女子


SuperSizedSmiley

Why can't Duo just say "A jealous woman"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.