"I do not think Chinese is difficult."

Translation:我觉得中文不难。

November 24, 2017

16 Comments


ladonnaeibhlin

"I think Chinese is not difficult"

December 5, 2017

OmariOr

I would go for that too

December 22, 2017

richard711603

Can someone explain when to use 中文 versus 汉语. In this same module they switch between which characters are acceptable. If you are not using the 'word bank', you do not see which one they prefer.

March 15, 2018

Martinologue

I may be wrong, but I think 中文 is the chinese language, generally speaking, whereas 汉语 refers more specifically to mandarin chinese (the language of the Han chinese). I am way not 100% sure of this, maybe someone else can confirm?

May 16, 2018

richard711603

I believe they consider both to mean Chinese language. I agree with your analysis. I thought about it more and think if they say 'Chinese language' then use '汉语‘; if they just say 'Chinese', then use '中文'. Seems to fit their pattern.

May 16, 2018

Gary329920

I agree, the sentence as written should translate to: I think Chinese is not difficult. Please correct me if I am wrong, but for "I do not think Chinese is difficult" we should write: 我不觉得中文是难。

May 4, 2018

Don2xu

NO, get out of here!

November 24, 2017

Martinologue

我不明白你的意思

May 16, 2018

RodX87

Said no one, ever.

January 8, 2018

XMVZiron

I do

February 23, 2018

XMVZiron

Also, why are you here then?

February 23, 2018

dadaleeda

I'll never need to say this

January 26, 2018

NicolasAndrs

I think Chinese is NOT difficult.

April 24, 2018

Ben-Sydney

Would this sentence be better with a 学at the end? i.e., 我觉得中文不难学

December 12, 2017

clintack

"我觉得汉语不难" was marked wrong. Why?

September 11, 2018

churringo

There are so many different ways to say Chinese [language] (中文,汉语,普通话,etc.). While there are slight differences in meaning, they can often be used interchangeably to mean "Chinese [language]", and yet Duo is only accepting one answer for all of these sentences. Furthermore, they don't even stick to the same word, sometimes opting for 中文 and other times for 汉语...

September 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.