1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "배는 섬까지 항해해요."

"배는 섬까지 항해해요."

Translation:The ship sails to the island.

November 25, 2017

8 Comments


NRomanenko

Does Korean have a particular word for 'ship' (ie. large boat)?


CF00l

배는 섬까지 航海해요.


Llyfrgellydd

What's wring with boat?


DarthAusten

I am a little confused about 까지. I thought it could mean "to" as in "towards" or "in the direction of", as well as "to" as in "ending at that destination". Am I incorrect in that? I said "the ship sails toward the island"


hameeedahhh-_-

It doesn't have that first meaning of 'in the direction of'.


oee16

~까지 항해하다 => sail up to (as far as)

~으로 항해하다 => sail towards (in the direction of)


lexicalgap

Would the sentence change it was "The ship sails to the islands"? (using swipe keyboard, and it added the "s" even tho i want intending to do that -- just wondering if it should actual be correct)


Ruv_77

I am the pirate of it

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.