"좌회전해주세요."

Translation:Turn left, please.

November 25, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CF00l

左迴轉해주세요.


Exo_is_the_best

I am very confused about this word. Can someone please explain. There is nothing on internet about this word as well


George_Wang64

The base word is 좌회전하다 = to turn left (see https://en.dict.naver.com/#/entry/koen/95bf069f3a9c465daf2a84b65d0a2079). After conjugated, it becomes 좌회전해주세요.

좌(左) = left
회전(回轉) = to rotate, to turn
좌회전 = left-hand turn (noun)
좌회전하다 = to turn left (verb)


chango_peludo

Came here looking for this answer


Nereaax

Is this the same as 왼쪽으로 가세요?


soobee620

Why are we adding -주다 here?


Shaxton

I think it's to add a level of politeness, like "please" in English. It's especially important to add 주세요 if talking to someone older than you, or a stranger.


chango_peludo

V + 주세요

Is how to say, "please do V"


Amrita1037638

It’ll take forever for me to learn this word…


OJw6hVxV-Mike

I reported it since the hover-hint doesn't have "please" in it, (I added this comment since it didn't ask for any feedback on what was wrong with the hover-hint.) If "please" is absolutely required, (which is seems to be,) then the hover-hint also needs to include "please" to be correct.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.