1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她喜欢在喝酒后抽烟。"

"她喜欢在喝酒后抽烟。"

Translation:She likes to smoke after drinking alcohol.

November 25, 2017

31 Comments


small_jip

I thought this was supposed to be the health section :p


KX3.

Healthy people don't need a physician perhaps


Gabrielle145359

Why is the 在 in this sentence?


Tatonka71

I think it just makes the verb progressive, short for 正在. So after drink(ing)(在) alcohol she likes to smoke


KX3.

And also to indicate that she likes smoking specifically after drinking. Otherwise the sentence works fine without it.


alanxoc3

I'm thinking that 在 means during. Since it reads 再喝酒后, literally it means: during after drinking, aka after drinking.


RaphaelNing

I wouldn't take 在 out of the construction 在...后 and try to parse it on its own. See my other comment below.


Noah.Adams1

”喝酒后他喜欢抽烟” works fine. Their answer "他喜欢在喝酒后抽烟” With the 在 the time phrase seems to act more like a "where" in sentence construction. Like ”你可以在街边抽烟” Another example with 在 and a time order phrase/time phrase, "我喜欢在星期二上吃饺子” 或者 ”我星期二喜欢吃饺子” 你可能问一为地道的人。这个app语法真可能有问题。


Hedwigechouette

"she likes to smoke after having a drink" was rejected but I think it's ok


ELDERRlCH

"She likes to smoke after drinking" should have been accepted


24hsingh

I did that and it said it was correct


bugwine

Don't smoke kids.


dTanMan

"she likes smoking after drinking alcohol" should be accepted too


CharlesE780046

Does anyone have a clear explanation as to when 在 can be and must be used with time statements as opposed to physical location. I have seen this several times when it did not seem like it was necessary.


RaphaelNing

The most common structures that use 在 to express before/after/during an action (V) are:

在V前 = 在V之前 = 在V以前 = before V (V can be a verb or a noun)

在V后 = 在V之后 = 在V以后 = after V (V can be a verb or a noun)

在V时 = 在V的时候 = while V (V must be a verb, e.g. 在开会时 = while attending a meeting. To say "during N" where N is a noun, use 在N期间, e.g. 在会议期间)

I'm pretty sure that the full form of these structures (with 在) can be used in all circumstances, so keep 在 if you want to be on the safe side.

But 在 is probably optional. In fact, I am yet to come up with an example where 在 cannot be omitted.


CharlesE780046

Thank you. That was helpful.


Anna920020

Finally someone who knows what they are talking about. Thanks so much


yaeji-rin

This is a listening exercise. Since 他 and 她 sound exactly the same, it would be nice if both of those were accepted as the first character.


gabchan

She likes to smoke after drinking.

She likes to smoke after a drink.


LuisJp3

What I understand is that the backbone is 她喜欢抽烟。The phrase 在喝酒后 (at the time after drinking alcohol) explains/limits the phrase 抽烟。


Feather.55

This was not accepted: "After drinking alcohol, she likes to smoke."


JCFal

这种句子在课本中应该很好减lol


dawn786118

Do you guys think "She likes to drink first and then to smoke" is acceptable?


violino2310

Why can you not say "to have a smoke"?


Trulyjane

So we are supposed to assume she is drinking alcohol? I thought 喝酒 means drinks or drinking. Does it only refer to alcoholic beverages?


puyuhhh

Don't try this, kids

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.