"她喜欢在喝酒后抽烟。"

Translation:She likes to smoke after drinking alcohol.

November 25, 2017

29 Comments


ShannAwesome

Terrible habit

February 10, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"she likes to smoke after having a drink" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

varigby

他們應該接受。報告一下吧!

November 27, 2017

Jacques439990

Again, why can't they fix the bloody system????? How many are they working on it? Is it a one-man show????

November 2, 2018

ELDERRlCH

"She likes to smoke after drinking" should have been accepted

December 16, 2017

small_jip

I thought this was supposed to be the health section :p

March 17, 2018

KX3.

Healthy people don't need a physician perhaps

September 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

Why is the 在 in this sentence?

January 26, 2018

Tatonka71

I think it just makes the verb progressive, short for 正在. So after drink(ing)(在) alcohol she likes to smoke

July 14, 2018

KX3.

And also to indicate that she likes smoking specifically after drinking. Otherwise the sentence works fine without it.

September 25, 2018

alanxoc3

I'm thinking that 在 means during. Since it reads 再喝酒后, literally it means: during after drinking, aka after drinking.

April 30, 2018

RaphaelNing

I wouldn't take 在 out of the construction 在...后 and try to parse it on its own. See my other comment below.

October 14, 2018

dTanMan

"she likes smoking after drinking alcohol" should be accepted too

November 29, 2017

gabchan

She likes to smoke after drinking.

She likes to smoke after a drink.

January 5, 2018

bugwine

Don't smoke kids.

May 6, 2018

CharlesE780046

Does anyone have a clear explanation as to when 在 can be and must be used with time statements as opposed to physical location. I have seen this several times when it did not seem like it was necessary.

October 15, 2018

RaphaelNing

The most common structures that use 在 to express before/after/during an action (V) are:

在V前 = 在V之前 = 在V以前 = before V (V can be a verb or a noun)

在V后 = 在V之后 = 在V以后 = after V (V can be a verb or a noun)

在V时 = 在V的时候 = while V (V must be a verb, e.g. 在开会时 = while attending a meeting. To say "during N" where N is a noun, use 在N期间, e.g. 在会议期间)

I'm pretty sure that the full form of these structures (with 在) can be used in all circumstances, so keep 在 if you want to be on the safe side.

But 在 is probably optional. In fact, I am yet to come up with an example where 在 cannot be omitted.

October 16, 2018

CharlesE780046

Thank you. That was helpful.

October 16, 2018

demitau

Why not "during the drink"?

April 16, 2018

cafe_disco

The 后 means "after". Altogether, 在喝酒后 means "after drinking alcohol"

June 1, 2018

demitau

I am just surprised that 在 coexists with 后 in this sentence. Does it add something? Would "她喜欢喝酒后抽烟" have the same meaning?

June 1, 2018

RaphaelNing

Sorry, but I believe many people here have overinterpreted 在 here. 在X后 just means "after X," where X is an action or event. It can be shortened to X后, but the full form is also common.

October 14, 2018

KX3.

That's right, they are both common. 在……上 is a different "set" altogether and (usually) has to be used together.

October 14, 2018

LuisJp3

「何々した後で」「何々した上で」It looks like Japanese adopted such structures a long time ago.

October 15, 2018

cafe_disco

From what I've gathered, and from alanxoc3's comment above, I'm assuming the 在 means "in/during/at". So you can think of 在喝酒后 as meaning "during the time after drinking". I've also seen this construction when a sentence is about the physical location of something. For example, 我的书在桌子上 means "My book is on the table" (literally, it's "my book is at the table's top"). The word describing position (上,下,前,后 etc.) comes after the noun. So, 喝酒后 means "the time after drinking", and 桌子上 means "the top of the table".

June 4, 2018

demitau

This makes sense, thank you. I am often having a hard time splitting a Chinese sentence in parts that are related to this or that preposition.

June 5, 2018

cafe_disco

No problem. It'll get easier with practice

June 7, 2018

LuisJp3

What I understand is that the backbone is 她喜欢抽烟。The phrase 在喝酒后 (at the time after drinking alcohol) explains/limits the phrase 抽烟。

August 3, 2018

Ravenwoof1

Later she explode

November 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.