"我有发烧,但是没有咳嗽。"

Translation:I have a fever, but don't have a cough.

November 25, 2017

33 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"I have a fever but I don't have a cough" was rejected but should be accepted

November 25, 2017

dTanMan

Goodness me, that was frustrating hahahaha

November 29, 2017

SolonOfAthens

This is especially true since the app wants the comma. A comma joins two complete clauses, so "I have a fever, but don't have a cough" is likely to be marked wrong by a high school English teacher unless the 'I' is added to the second clause.

January 11, 2018

Juju494251

Agreed.

August 18, 2018

AndreiNYC

Agreed!

November 30, 2017

BarneyNing

For me that was accepted

February 27, 2018

Juju494251

Agreed.

August 18, 2018

shiranrc

“我有发烧” is incorrect,we don't say that...

“我发烧了,但是没有咳嗽。” should be the correct answer.

Generally we use common diseases as verbs: "I have a cold"=“我感冒了” "I have a fever"=“我发烧了”

“有” is only used when you have serious illness: "I have asthma"=“我有哮喘” "I have heart disease"=“我有心脏病”

December 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"有发烧" gets 956,000 results on google search

December 17, 2017

shiranrc

I also searched on google,but I found that in the results those sentences that have “有发烧” doesn't mean "I have a fever blablabla..."

In the results,all of the given sentences are like “我有发烧的症状。”...

"我/有/发烧的/症状"

This expression only means "I have fever symptoms",it never means "I have a fever".

The main part of this sentence is “我有症状” (I have symptoms)."symptoms" is the object,“发烧的” is just an adjective here.

December 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"我有发烧" About 92,100 results "我发烧了" About 149,000 results ...so your example [which I always agreed with] seems a little more common. I'd suggest both are fine.

December 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

couple of examples from yellowbridge: 你没发烧。 You don't have a fever. 我觉得你有发烧。 I think you have a fever.

https://www.yellowbridge.com/chinese/sentsearch.php?word=%E5%8F%91%E7%83%A7

I'm curious, when you say "we don't say that..." does that mean you are a native Chinese speaker?

December 17, 2017

shiranrc

Yes,I am a native speaker... :)

It's not natural to say "我有发烧" when a person wants to express “I have a fever”.

The word “发烧” itself means "to have a fever" in Chinese,and “有” is just a mark when used before a verb,it doesn't mean "to have" here,you can not translate the sentence from English to Chinese word by word,or it will be"I have a 'have a fever'."

“有发烧” can make sense when it's perfect tense,and in this situation.“发烧” is still a verb,and “有” will be the mark of perfect tense that is used before a verb.

So,in this way:“我有发烧”=“I have had a fever”≠"I have a fever"

December 17, 2017

KX3.

That's very true, Raphael. I find 发烧了 more idiomatic, but would probably put 有发烧 down as uncommon but not unacceptable.

October 14, 2018

Mr.rM

So finally you admit it is natural to say 我有发烧 in some cases, and the question does not give a specific context.

With regard to the translation, we should be allowed to provide flexible English sentence for it as the Chinese sentence also have flexible interpretation. 我有发烧 states the fact that “I have had a fever”. If I still have a fever now, then “I have a fever” is fine translation. Though a verb phrase it is, 发烧 can be interpreted as a state in 有发烧 when people concern about the current status of the patient. Of course 正在发烧 (“to be having a fever”) is a clearer and more direct expression.

Therefore it is not fair put it too general and say this sentence is “incorrect”. Anyway it is good to know the nuance here.

February 4, 2018

FuCnSW

Ummm...I feel quite natural in this sentence, doesn't it? When you see the doctor and discribe the syndrome, it makes sense.

June 30, 2018

RaphaelNing

Hi fellow native speakers, let us all bear in mind that there are differences between Mandarin "standards" :) The Standard Mandarin we all think we are speaking is actually not a single dialect--at least there's a mainland China dialect, a Taiwan dialect, maybe one or more in Southeast Asia, plus all the non-standard ones (e.g., the Mandarin spoken by native speakers of Hokkienese and Cantonese). I think our disagreement over 有发烧 is precisely because of that.

I'm pretty sure @shiranc speaks the standard China dialect like I do. I wouldn't say 有发烧 myself, because I feel the need for an extra word (placeholder) to make the phrase sound more natural, such as 有点[儿]发烧 or 有些发烧. 发烧了 is also a natural expression.

That said, I'm really glad to learn from our friends in Taiwan, Malaysia, etc. their way of speaking. I hope Chinese learners here find this more interesting than confusing :) Bottom line: whichever way you end up learning, we'll have no problem figuring out what you mean!

October 14, 2018

RaphaelNing

I'm aware of one difference between some Mandarin dialects, and it's related to the construction 有+Verb. It may not be enough to clarify the 有发烧 situation here, but hopefully it provides some help. There's a unique usage of 有 in the Mandarin dialects spoken by people from Fujian, Guangdong/HK, Taiwan, Southeast Asia, etc.:

我有做 or 我有做过 = I've done it (vs. 我做过)

我有在做 = I'm doing it (vs. 我在做)

你有做[过]吗? = Have you done it? (vs. 你做过吗?)

你有在做吗? = Are you doing it? (vs. 你在做吗?)

My guess is that it's originally Cantonese and/or Hokkienese grammar. Only the version in parentheses is natural to Beijing/northern Mandarin speakers.

October 14, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"all of the given sentences" ...firstly, I doubt you've looked at over 900, 000 examples ...secondly, the very first hit to come up on my google search is:"如注射当日有发烧,或急性感染的情况,请于病愈后接受注射"

December 17, 2017

shiranrc

"如注射当日有发烧,或急性感染的情况,请于病愈后接受注射。"

This example is different.

The main part of the sentence is "如(果)有情况。"

"If there is any situation about blablabla..."

“发烧,或急性感染的” is the adjective or attribute...

The word “发烧” is not the object of “有” here,it's different from "to have a fever".

December 17, 2017

hq4

You're absolutely correct. You will not see 有发烧 as a standalone sentence. It's not necessarily grammatically wrong, but it's not commonly said. Duolingo should change their Chinese sentence to reflect this; after all, people come here to learn the best way to speak.

December 17, 2017

Mr.rM

Another native here. 我有发烧 can be spoken alone very naturally. It doesn't matter whether it is common if you get the context right.

Update: If by “standalone” you means there should be some talk before saying this sentence, then it is right that 我有发烧 is not quite often as the start of a conversation.

February 4, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I take your point, but isn't "I have developed a fever, but I don't have a cough" a plausible interpretation? That's essentially synonymous with "I have a fever, but I don't have a cough".

February 26, 2018

psqu6jbd

I have a fever but not a cough

January 18, 2018

hq4

I have a fever but no cough.

December 16, 2017

oleberg2

发烧 is a verb, this sentence is incorrect.

November 26, 2017

AbunPang

It's fine colloquially where 有 can be a perfect marker (although I associate it with Taiwanese Mandarin in particular, so I don't think it should be in a Course that uses simplified characters and Mainland vocabulary). For official 普通话 though I would also not have used this kind of construction.

November 29, 2017

ELDERRlCH

没有 can precede both nouns and verbs. If before a noun it means "not have" but if before a verb it means "didn't/haven't." Technically the literal translation of 没有发烧 is "not fevering" which doesn't make sense in English. 加油!

December 16, 2017

lifeofchrisj

dabs

January 3, 2018

varigby

我又發燒 或 我發燒 都有常常聽到人講的。

November 27, 2017

BarneyNing

I agree. And when i didn't include the有,i was graded as incorrect

February 27, 2018

Jocke190028

Fever and a cough? Never heard of anyone being cursed with both

December 20, 2017

CheDeBarna

Another broken English sentence... this is frustrating. I'm trying to test out of the course, but stupid broken English sentences like this make it impossible.

October 11, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.