"Který jazyk umíš nejlíp?"

Translation:Which language do you speak best?

November 25, 2017

11 Comments


dsarkarati

"Which language do you speak the best?" has the same meaning as the given translation and is grammatically correct.

November 25, 2017

RianVanGijlswijk

I had "which language do you know the best", as umít was used. The dictionary hints indicate "do you know" as well. However, it was counted wrong. Is it wrong in this context, or also an acceptable possibility?

December 16, 2017

ArcanaLili

It would be awesome if the mods could amend some of the grammatical errors in the English translations, especially when they have been pointed out multiple times in the discussions. It is very hard to continue on with modules when I have to go back 3 times and try to break myself from writing with correct grammar in my native language, so that I can pass the question and move on with my life.

February 13, 2018

ion1122

The root verb here is umíš (umět), and its basic meaning is "can" or "be able to" So the Czech sentence is not really about "speaking", nor about "knowing" in the sense of being familiar with something.

I think the best translation would be something like: "Which language are you best at?"

January 4, 2018

paulk1011

As noted above, "which language do you speak the best?" and "which language do you know best?" both seem like they ought to be acceptable answers. Can someone please explain why they are not?

January 13, 2018

garpike

Sometimes umět demands 'know' and rejects 'speak' (e.g.), and here it demands 'speak' and rejects 'know'. Unless I'm missing some subtlety here, this inconsistency is not helpful.

March 20, 2018

Tom260364

same question as RianVanGiglswijk....it seems like "know the best" is correct too....in fact, wouldn't "mluvíš" be more literally to "speak"?

December 26, 2017

BarbaraWhi574572

"Which language do you speak the best?" is also correct and should not be counted as a wrong answer.

February 3, 2018

fmbraga

Same question here: what is wrong with "the best"?

February 18, 2018

BoneheadBass

My answer -- Which language do you know best -- was accepted. I was thinking of using "speak" instead, so I'm happy to see that it's also acceptable.

If answers that use "the best" are rejected, it may be because there is no word meaning "the" in the Czech sentence.

But "the best" is used very often in English, although I don't know which version is GRAMMATICALLY correct -- with "the" or without it.

March 29, 2018

walkinwolk

It seems every native English speaker here is addressing the same thing. The english translations that are acceptable are forcing us to use sentance structures that are often unatural for us. There is nothing wrong with simply using “best”, but please realize that half of us will likely use “the best” and that should also be an acceptable answer.

April 18, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.