1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Který jazyk umíš nejlíp?"

"Který jazyk umíš nejlíp?"

Translation:Which language do you speak best?

November 25, 2017

5 Comments


dsarkarati

"Which language do you speak the best?" has the same meaning as the given translation and is grammatically correct.


RianVanGijlswijk

I had "which language do you know the best", as umít was used. The dictionary hints indicate "do you know" as well. However, it was counted wrong. Is it wrong in this context, or also an acceptable possibility?


Jana303159

The infinitive form is "umět" but yeah, I think "which language do you know the best" is okay. On the other hand, I'm not a native English speaker so I'm not sure if that doesn't sound a bit weird. But when I think about it, I usually ask "what languages do you speak" and not "what languages do you know".


VladaFu

It has been accepted for a long time.


ion1122

The root verb here is umíš (umět), and its basic meaning is "can" or "be able to" So the Czech sentence is not really about "speaking", nor about "knowing" in the sense of being familiar with something.

I think the best translation would be something like: "Which language are you best at?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.