"给我们三杯啤酒。"

Translation:Give us three glasses of beer.

November 25, 2017

16 Comments


JesperLaur7

Is it not three glasses of beer??.... Not three glasses of beers...

October 3, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Yes, in English the "of something" isn't pluralized if you can't count it. The glasses are what's counted here; beer being a liquid, isn't. But with "deck/s of cards", "case/s of salsa jars" or "peck/s of pickled peppers" etc. they are countable and pluralized.

November 27, 2018

JustusRobi3

I agree, it should be "three glasses of beer", with beer in the singular; more idiomatic that way.

February 6, 2019

George792719

Yes the English is wrong here

February 25, 2019

edominey

"Give us three glasses of beer." or "Give us three beers."

Current accepted answer: "Give us three glasses of beers." 错了。很奇怪。

October 9, 2018

Don2xu

Definitely will need to remember this one!

November 25, 2017

wbeeman

"beers" is incorrect English. It should be "Give us three glasses of BEER" Please correct

December 1, 2018

qTqw8

"Three glasses of beers" !!! - grammatically and colloquially incorrect. I would report this if there was a report button. Other people seem to have one but I can't find one in my program.

December 3, 2018

MikhailAre1

«Give us three glasses of beers.» is STILL not fixed, and there is now no way to report that the English sentence is incorrect...

December 24, 2018

wbeeman

Beer us a mass noun in English, not a count noun. It is "three glasses of beer" NOT "three glasses of beers." Please correct. This is a rather stupid error

November 29, 2018

Charlotte791918

Beers?

March 7, 2019

alanxoc3

Can I say, "3 shots of beer", if not, what would be the correct way to say that?

February 10, 2018

Imnuts7

A shot is 小杯, literally 'little cup'.

July 18, 2018

leetong0412

"A shot of beer" is fine as slang, but 3 shots? No. 3 shots of whiskey or tequila, but not beer.

October 14, 2018

Dave168907

It is possible to drink beer in a shot glass. It is also possible to drink milk in a shot glass, but that would be rediculous. A shot is for hard liquor.

October 22, 2018

Dave168907

Ridiculous

October 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.