"我们一起去吃午饭吧!"

Translation:Let's go and have lunch together!

November 25, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Grasshopper2017

Whats wrong with "Let's go have lunch together"?


skydragat

In fact, I'd argue "let's go and have lunch" is different semantically. Yours is more accurate.


Devon711559

Agreed, the AND is awkward and unnatural.


ScottDwane

Where im from everyone would say AND. Not unnatural at all. There is a lot of variation in English around the world


Hsn626796

I have just got it wrong

Then before finishing the exercise, they made me repeat it and i wrote the same sentence....but it was marked CORRECT !


SteveCarre3

must have been a glitch


JPSeaton

Their lack of flexibility is unquestionable. It's just a program. And it's free. You get more hearts by doing review of the topics you have finished.


James550591

Generally we will say " we go and eat lunch/ we go and play games/ we go and practise soccer"

Without the "and" it sounds unatural and likely to be gramatically incorrect for English. ( Go Eat? Go Play?)

For speakers of Indonesian/Malay/Thai/Chinese/Spanish....there is no "and " in between the 2 actions.

1)Kami pergi (go) makan (eat) 2) Puak rao(we) pai (go) gin khao (eat) 3) Wo men (we) qu (go) chi fan (eat) 4) Nosotros (we) vamos (go) comer (eat)


esben.drac

qi qu chi, that is so hard to say !


Bill496592

Reminds me of 出租车 (chu zu che)


Simeon1969

I think I would find it hard to understand this sentence in real life as I'm still not used to the different tones and they sound very similar, but I suppose it's all about context and maybe having someone speak more slowly.


maartendoc

Some cosy lookalikes that we saw:

牛 (niú) = ox/cow/bull
午 (wǔ) = noon
干 (gàn) = to do/to work
千 (qiān) = thousand
件 (jiàn) = item/component/classifier for clothes etc


JohnTurnbu7

Is the together needed in Chinese? In English I would typically say "Let's go have lunch" with together implied by the us.


Ayvah01

The meaning in English is still different though. Often, "together" is implied by context, but not always. It should be similar in Chinese.

If, at the end of a late shift at work, your manager says "Home time! Let's go get some dinner." you probably wouldn't interpret it as an invitation to join him.


kitterino

You can say "我们去吃午饭吧!" It would mean that we are taking off to have lunch either together or not. "我们_一起_ 去吃午饭" definitely means we are having lunch together.


CraigSkeel

"Let's go out to lunch together!" Should have been accepted.


whsndstalb

"Let's go and eat lunch" should be accepted, the "together" is already implied


ScottRust1

It said that I had a typo because it should be let us go have lunch together, but US is not one of the available words.


LindaLinguistics

Still the case in September 2020. I had "Let's" and it said there was a typo, it should be "Let us," but us was not available.


JaDiesesBu

Let's have lunch together should be accepted. Let's have lunch together should be accepted. Let's have lunch together should be accepted.


RobertEddy

How is the idea of go + get expressed in the Chinese text? I'm only seeing the go.


Patrick_Dark

"吧" turns the sentence into a suggestion.


Sylvia2398

What about, "Let's all go and have lunch together!" ?


RobMcConeg

And is not required in english here


Devon711559

No way to give feedback on the unnatural translation with the extraneous AND so instead I checked every box. Really should have a box for "other" and a way to report silent/distorted/incorrect audio and many more.


JosephDjac2

"Let's go grab lunch together" is a pretty colloquial way to say this in English but that wasn't accepted. Reported.


e1VpVxkl

"Let’s go for a lunch together."= Rejected: 20 dec. 2019.


e1VpVxkl

"Let's go for lunch together!" = Accepted: 27 dec. 2019.


Kathy191203

"Let's go" is much more natural in American English (and possibly many other versions of English) that "Let us go". Duolingo should NOT note this as a typo.


Chosungin

"Let's go and have a lunch together" is wrong?


JoshSapers

Get also works instead of have


bobcatbob14

What's wrong with"let's go get lunch together"?


FatihZirek1

Damn this very hard to say .


[deactivated user]

    "Lets go have lunch together" still wrong as of November 18th 2021. "And" is not necessary to make this sentence correct.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.