1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们一起去吃午饭吧!"

"我们一起去吃午饭吧!"

Translation:Let's go and have lunch together!

November 25, 2017

31 Comments


Grasshopper2017

Whats wrong with "Let's go have lunch together"?


skydragat

In fact, I'd argue "let's go and have lunch" is different semantically. Yours is more accurate.


Devon711559

Agreed, the AND is awkward and unnatural.


ScottDwane

Where im from everyone would say AND. Not unnatural at all. There is a lot of variation in English around the world


Hsn626796

I have just got it wrong

Then before finishing the exercise, they made me repeat it and i wrote the same sentence....but it was marked CORRECT !


SteveCarre3

must have been a glitch


esben.drac

qi qu chi, that is so hard to say !


Bill496592

Reminds me of 出租车 (chu zu che)


JohnTurnbu7

Is the together needed in Chinese? In English I would typically say "Let's go have lunch" with together implied by the us.


Ayvah01

The meaning in English is still different though. Often, "together" is implied by context, but not always. It should be similar in Chinese.

If, at the end of a late shift at work, your manager says "Home time! Let's go get some dinner." you probably wouldn't interpret it as an invitation to join him.


CraigSkeel

"Let's go out to lunch together!" Should have been accepted.


RobertEddy

How is the idea of go + get expressed in the Chinese text? I'm only seeing the go.


Patrick_Dark

"吧" turns the sentence into a suggestion.


RobMcConeg

And is not required in english here


Devon711559

No way to give feedback on the unnatural translation with the extraneous AND so instead I checked every box. Really should have a box for "other" and a way to report silent/distorted/incorrect audio and many more.


ScottRust1

It said that I had a typo because it should be let us go have lunch together, but US is not one of the available words.


PhilipLe7

I thought that my answer is better?


whsndstalb

"Let's go and eat lunch" should be accepted, the "together" is already implied


JosephDjac2

"Let's go grab lunch together" is a pretty colloquial way to say this in English but that wasn't accepted. Reported.


e1VpVxkl

"Let’s go for a lunch together."= Rejected: 20 dec. 2019.


e1VpVxkl

"Let's go for lunch together!" = Accepted: 27 dec. 2019.


JaDiesesBu

Let's have lunch together should be accepted. Let's have lunch together should be accepted. Let's have lunch together should be accepted.


Sylvia2398

What about, "Let's all go and have lunch together!" ?


Kathy191203

"Let's go" is much more natural in American English (and possibly many other versions of English) that "Let us go". Duolingo should NOT note this as a typo.


maartendoc

Some cosy lookalikes that we saw:

牛 (niú) = ox/cow/bull
午 (wǔ) = noon
干 (gàn) = to do/to work
千 (qiān) = thousand
件 (jiàn) = item/component/classifier for clothes etc


Javier602374

What's wrong? It's the same answer....


CynthiaGor15

Yep, native US English speaker here--"Le's go have lunch together" is really more the way we would say it.


Ann55075

Let's go have lunch together - accepted now


RobinThor

How about "lets us go for lunch together"?


roman2095

the "s" in "let's" is an abbreviation of "us" so your sentence actually says "let us us go for lunch together" and is therefore not grammatically correct because you have repeated the "us".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.