"我们一起去吃午饭吧!"

Translation:Let's go and have lunch together!

November 25, 2017

13 Comments


Grasshopper2017

Whats wrong with "Let's go have lunch together"?

November 25, 2017

sovanyio

Nothing

December 2, 2017

skydragat

In fact, I'd argue "let's go and have lunch" is different semantically. Yours is more accurate.

May 18, 2018

JohnTurnbu7

Is the together needed in Chinese? In English I would typically say "Let's go have lunch" with together implied by the us.

December 28, 2017

Ayvah01

The meaning in English is still different though. Often, "together" is implied by context, but not always. It should be similar in Chinese.

If, at the end of a late shift at work, your manager says "Home time! Let's go get some dinner." you probably wouldn't interpret it as an invitation to join him.

April 4, 2018

RobertEddy

How is the idea of go + get expressed in the Chinese text? I'm only seeing the go.

December 2, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"吧" turns the sentence into a suggestion.

January 18, 2018

esben.drac

qi qu chi, that is so hard to say !

May 31, 2018

RobMcConeg

And is not required in english here

January 8, 2018

CraigSkeel

"Let's go out to lunch together!" Should have been accepted.

February 14, 2018

RobinThor

How about "lets us go for lunch together"?

November 23, 2018

roman2095

the "s" in "let's" is an abbreviation of "us" so your sentence actually says "let us us go for lunch together" and is therefore not grammatically correct because you have repeated the "us".

January 13, 2019

PhilipLe7

I thought that my answer is better?

March 29, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.