1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "뉴욕, 워싱턴"

"뉴욕, 워싱턴"

Translation:New York, Washington

November 25, 2017

38 Comments


WSherlockScottH

There is a bug where ㄴ sounds like "d"


lengthin

ㄴ is sometimes pronounced as a d, not a mistake, the same is in 노래


sen_perotagalog

It's actually just the equivalent sound of english so it can't be fully appropriate. ㄴ is somewhere between n sound and d sound.


ph.ChSUWg

It's very difficult


Mailen276335

Why is washington wroted like 'teon' and not more like 'ton'?


DerAndereLerner

It's because the romanisation doesn't fully correspond to English phonology.


CannedMan

어 has two common pronunciations, depending on context: open-mid or low-mid back unrounded vowel /ʌ/, the a sound in fAther; and the mid central vowel /ə/, a schwa, as in -er in hover. It is never pronounced as the O in British lot, hop, ton. For that reason, the only sensible way to romanise the final syllable of Washington, is as they do (as pointed out by the others).


YailynnMar1

Names are also spelled as they sound not as they are written, washington is a name so they go by its sound and not the english way of writting it.


Hwiae

Because Korean likes writing things how they're pronounced


yasminee._

Can someone please tell me why Washington is written as Woshington ? Like why not use the double vowel "wa" ?


YailynnMar1

When something is a name they spell it how it is pronounced not how it is written, we have to remember that in the korean "alphabet" every letter of the english does not appear.


sebong17_5.26.15

they write it by how it is pronounced not as written


FireFaelyn

I love that when you type your response to this instead of clicking the buttons for it, even if you type it perfectly it says you're incorrect, that's super fun :)


mpgiuffrid

It Seems that she says 'New, Washington' without York


Naibebe

This makes me want to burst into Hamilton


imnotphantomhive

Did you mean, into 하밀던 ?


Alana99999

Hhh that fact that its easier for me to spell washington in korean then english bc im not american XD


lizkook13

It is written new york but it only sounds new!


PGy07

아니 , 안붙였다고 틀렸다네요


Edward693571

I did the assesment test and only got 2 wrong, why do i have to do these really easy and repetitive excercises?


Brad81659

The voice is saying Duo but there's no word to select, answer thinks it is new York alphabet 3 lesson 4 or so


Urania263034

Esto lo califico mal


Kris_Scout

This thing with the English names in Korean is incredibly helpful to me. I've been struggling with reading a lot but sounding out words that immediately make sense is so much easier than words I don't know the meaning and/or correct pronunciation of yet.


DouceMissLemon

It is a little glitchy- New York sounds like Europe and bureau .


sebong17_5.26.15

it is basically "nyu yok"


Tammy_28

Lol.. I typed wrong What i typed is "New York Washing"


ph.2iml7k

It is so difficult


ph.Fwudsh

I said the wrong word but tell me that i do the correct


Anna158088

Didn't understand the sound of new york


ph.YrLRgc

How to write new york, Washington in korean


ph.fA6YOP

I said wrong but it still corrected it

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.