1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这张照片很好看。"

"这张照片很好看。"

Translation:This photo looks good.

November 25, 2017

17 Comments


Inna420793

I struggle with their English more than I do with Chinese ((


Bjorn605462

Oh, how much I agree with you!!


drewings1

Pretty also ought to be accepted for 好看.


e1VpVxkl

"pretty" = accepted: 02 feb. 2020.


bugwine

what is the purpose of the 张?


Ohad333620

It has no meaning by itself here. It's a counter word, and is only required for grammatical reasons. When you count objects, like 照片 (photos), a counter word must be placed between the number and the noun. This is also true when you refer to objects with the demonstrative adjectives 这 (this), 那 (that) and 哪 (which), as well as some other adjectives, like 上 (last) and 下 (next). The particular counter word used depends on the object being referred to. There are also a few nouns which don't require them at all.


bokkadoro

'This photo looks nice' was rejected, which I found quite strange


Jono_dealwithit

Yeah, same here. I reported it.


AlexZhang815693

The English is harder than the Chinese for some reason


CalvinN4

This photo is good to look at?


medjzL

Acknowledging that "hen" can be used to connect the noun and adjective OR mean very, the question becomes how to tell the difference. Here I would have guessed didn't require it and wonder how very good looking is distinguished. An objective way to determine this beyond case by case or just know from experience would be much appreciated. Thanks.


salihua

both picture and photo should be accepted. "Looks good" is a minority variation of hao kan... it is generally translated as good looking or pretty.


DidiWeidmann

Just you wanted only to accept "good-looking" for 好看 - Now you accept only "looks good" for exactly the same expression! This is strange!


wbeeman

"This photo is good looking" is correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix


Jono_dealwithit

It's not correct. That's an awkward English sentence. Nobody would ever say that. The adjective "good-looking" is used to describe people, not things.


Don2xu

Should be "really good"


Bluthund

No, it shouldn't. This has been discussed 500 times now. Basically every time 很 is used, someone claims that "very"/"really" is missing

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.