"这张照片很好看。"

Translation:This photo looks good.

November 25, 2017

7 Comments


pei_skit

what is the purpose of the 张?

April 28, 2018

Ohad333620

It has no meaning by itself here. It's a counter word, and is only required for grammatical reasons. When you count objects, like 照片 (photos), a counter word must be placed between the number and the noun. This is also true when you refer to objects with the demonstrative adjectives 这 (this), 那 (that) and 哪 (which), as well as some other adjectives, like 上 (last) and 下 (next). The particular counter word used depends on the object being referred to. There are also a few nouns which don't require them at all.

October 8, 2018

drewings1

Pretty also ought to be accepted for 好看.

January 26, 2018

CalvinN4

This photo is good to look at?

December 23, 2017

Inna420793

I struggle with their English more than I do with Chinese ((

December 10, 2018

wbeeman

"This photo is good looking" is correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix

January 8, 2019

medjzL

Acknowledging that "hen" can be used to connect the noun and adjective OR mean very, the question becomes how to tell the difference. Here I would have guessed didn't require it and wonder how very good looking is distinguished. An objective way to determine this beyond case by case or just know from experience would be much appreciated. Thanks.

March 23, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.