1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Today is Sunday."

"Today is Sunday."

Translation:今天星期天。

November 25, 2017

40 Comments


SophiaWang439528

Doesn't 星期日 also mean Sunday? Why is it not accepted as an answer?


[deactivated user]

    星期日 is also Sunday. Report it


kurzeme

    it does and must be accepted


HuaVanKhai

    Reported. Duolingo is trolling...


Dennis385858

    Still not accepted on December 22nd 2018. I have reported it.


PopNTod

    I appreciate that Duolingo is at least expanding itself to accepting time travel reports on December 22 when it's only November 22. Screw learning this language, teach me your time-bending ways, Dennis!! Har har. Just playing. I'm sure you meant November.


Dennis385858

    Facepalm Of course I meant November. Thanks.


zuo3ge1

    It accepted 今天星期天 for me, but does it sound weird to not include 是?


laseryohanna

    I also am interested in 是 and when to use it. Thanks for posting.


Lyfae

    Both are correct, I think. The use of 是 just makes the sentence more "complete", but it's not necessary, especially when speaking.


Michael97198

    I just asked asked my chinese friend , he said it not a good sentence without 是 but acceptable.


YiiMeng

    In a proper written sentence, 是 would be ideal. However, while speaking, it's more "convenient" to just say 今天星期天, unless you would want to emphasis that "Today IS a Sunday".


DavidTvedt

    周日 what the heck????


laseryohanna

    I am having a difficulty knowing when to add 是 for“is” and when adding it is wrong. I usually think it and then have to drop it for the exercise. Then there is this one where it seems to be required. Any help or guidance on this?


Fann54147

    Same for me. It should accept both forms.


Sayan_Tsy

    What's the difference between "星期日", "星期天" and"周日"?


JarvisGami

    星期天 is more common in Mandarin, 星期日 is more common in Cantongnese, 周日 is more common in writing


AsitGanguly

    These characters for Sunday were not introduced, How do they sound! How many different combinations are there for Sunday!!


talkpissin

    if previous questions are anything to go by, "今天星期天" should be accepted.


DebbieBail8

    今天是星期天 not accepted. That's definitely a mistake.


p40sZFlP

    No sound for Sunday will report 10-16-2018


Sue950221

    Why is ”今天星期日” not an acceptable answer, also?


almahi10

    Totally confused why the answer without (shi) is accepted but it's not likewise in questions form


TTChaos

    Surely the answer should be 今天是星期天?


huseyintekler

    今天是星期天,不对吗?app 真好但翻译很差。可以说,今天'是星期天,周日,礼拜日,礼拜天... /是星期天, 周日... all are right.


TanKS5202Apr2020

    Answer should be 今天是。。。?


Avertzy22

    why is there no "是" ?


Heidi453404

    I found a site to help but it still bothered my that they threw that word in without previously teaching it. https://blog.speechling.com/5-different-techniques-to-indicate-time-and-tense-in-chinese-speech-and-writing/


sturgis15

    this set of characters is not available for the answer "today is sunday"


CharlieCui2

    Its also missing a shi (is) in the sentence


Macarena984560

    Shouldn't it have 是 in the sentence?


Max295621

    It sounds like she is saying zing qi pian


EmmaandKiwi

    There's still issues with this...


Lili4425

    Eventhough many English speakers tend to overly use the 是 when speaking, I do think in this case it should have been used and accepted. For those of you who are interested, check out the youtube channel "Everyday Chinese". There is also an accompanying website with loads of free lessons to download and it has helped me immensely since I started studying Mandarin about three years ago. I use Duolingo and that channel exclusively as supplemental learning tools. Good luck everyone!


BrunoBeaug

    Re should be accepted for sunday

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.