"Today is Sunday."

Translation:今天星期天。

November 25, 2017

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zuo3ge1

It accepted 今天星期天 for me, but does it sound weird to not include 是?


laseryohanna

I also am interested in 是 and when to use it. Thanks for posting.


Lyfae

Both are correct, I think. The use of 是 just makes the sentence more "complete", but it's not necessary, especially when speaking.


Michael97198

I just asked asked my chinese friend , he said it not a good sentence without 是 but acceptable.


YiiMeng

In a proper written sentence, 是 would be ideal. However, while speaking, it's more "convenient" to just say 今天星期天, unless you would want to emphasis that "Today IS a Sunday".


ShokoladeFanatik

I think no one ever said that sentence without 是. (Source: Me and my family we speak chinese since we're chinese)


jamesjiao

I absolutely would add 是 . Does'nt feel right without it.


SophiaWang439528

Doesn't 星期日 also mean Sunday? Why is it not accepted as an answer?


[deactivated user]

    星期日 is also Sunday. Report it


kurzeme

    it does and must be accepted


Dennis385858

    Still not accepted on December 22nd 2018. I have reported it.


PopNTod

    I appreciate that Duolingo is at least expanding itself to accepting time travel reports on December 22 when it's only November 22. Screw learning this language, teach me your time-bending ways, Dennis!! Har har. Just playing. I'm sure you meant November.


Dennis385858

    Facepalm Of course I meant November. Thanks.


HuaVanKhai

    Reported. Duolingo is trolling...


DavidTvedt

    周日 what the heck????


laseryohanna

    I am having a difficulty knowing when to add 是 for“is” and when adding it is wrong. I usually think it and then have to drop it for the exercise. Then there is this one where it seems to be required. Any help or guidance on this?


Fann54147

    Same for me. It should accept both forms.


Sayan_Tsy

    What's the difference between "星期日", "星期天" and"周日"?


JarvisGami

    星期天 is more common in Mandarin, 星期日 is more common in Cantongnese, 周日 is more common in writing


AsitGanguly

    These characters for Sunday were not introduced, How do they sound! How many different combinations are there for Sunday!!


ZhiLi83

    Eventhough many English speakers tend to overly use the 是 when speaking, I do think in this case it should have been used and accepted. For those of you who are interested, check out the youtube channel "Everyday Chinese". There is also an accompanying website with loads of free lessons to download and it has helped me immensely since I started studying Mandarin about three years ago. I use Duolingo and that channel exclusively as supplemental learning tools. Good luck everyone!


talkpissin

    if previous questions are anything to go by, "今天星期天" should be accepted.


DebbieBail8

    今天是星期天 not accepted. That's definitely a mistake.


p40sZFlP

    No sound for Sunday will report 10-16-2018


Sue950221

    Why is ”今天星期日” not an acceptable answer, also?


TanKS5202Apr2020

    Answer should be 今天是。。。?


Avertzy22

    why is there no "是" ?


almahi10

    Totally confused why the answer without (shi) is accepted but it's not likewise in questions form


TTChaos

    Surely the answer should be 今天是星期天?


huseyintekler

    今天是星期天,不对吗?app 真好但翻译很差。可以说,今天'是星期天,周日,礼拜日,礼拜天... /是星期天, 周日... all are right.


sturgis15

    this set of characters is not available for the answer "today is sunday"


CharlieCui2

    Its also missing a shi (is) in the sentence


Macarena984560

    Shouldn't it have 是 in the sentence?


theteenoctavian

    [今天星期天] [jīntiān xīngqítiān]


Heidi453404

    I found a site to help but it still bothered my that they threw that word in without previously teaching it. https://blog.speechling.com/5-different-techniques-to-indicate-time-and-tense-in-chinese-speech-and-writing/


BrunoBeaug

    Re should be accepted for sunday


LukHeiMan

    is在中文來說是[是]的意思,在句子需要加回


alisha_barnes

    Interesting no 是. I wonder why?


MHart521347

    Why does it say "jin tian xing chi r" why does it not gave shi in it?


Dennis385858

    MHart521347 Please see the post by Fekkezaum below which is an excellent summary of the issue.


Fekkezaum

    I'm a bit confused. Is 是 optional for affirmative statements but mandatory for negative statements?

    See what I've noticed Duolingo mark as correct and incorrect

    今天星期天 - Today is Sunday (accepted)

    今天是星期天 - Today is Sunday (accepted)

    今天不是星期天 - Today is not Sunday (accepted)

    今天不星期天 - Today is not Sunday (marked as incorrect. is it?)


Dennis385858

    Fekkezaum you are not confused at all, in fact you are absolutely correct. 是 is mandatory for negative statements.

    So all the examples you gave above are correct except for the last one which is wrong.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.