"Today is Sunday."

Translation:今天星期天。

November 25, 2017

28 Comments


SophiaWang439528

Doesn't 星期日 also mean Sunday? Why is it not accepted as an answer?

November 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    星期日 is also Sunday. Report it

    November 27, 2017

kurzeme

    it does and must be accepted

    February 1, 2018

alex.maslov

    Accepted

    December 14, 2017

SzymonRuci

    report it

    November 27, 2017

Dennis385858

    Still not accepted on December 22nd 2018. I have reported it.

    November 22, 2018

PopNTod

    I appreciate that Duolingo is at least expanding itself to accepting time travel reports on December 22 when it's only November 22. Screw learning this language, teach me your time-bending ways, Dennis!! Har har. Just playing. I'm sure you meant November.

    November 22, 2018

Dennis385858

    Facepalm Of course I meant November. Thanks.

    November 23, 2018

HuaVanKhai

    Reported. Duolingo is trolling...

    December 2, 2018

DavidTvedt

    周日 what the heck????

    November 6, 2018

zuo3ge1

    It accepted 今天星期天 for me, but does it sound weird to not include 是?

    July 25, 2018

laseryohanna

    I also am interested in 是 and when to use it. Thanks for posting.

    August 17, 2018

Lyfae

    Both are correct, I think. The use of 是 just makes the sentence more "complete", but it's not necessary, especially when speaking.

    October 23, 2018

AsitGanguly

    These characters for Sunday were not introduced, How do they sound! How many different combinations are there for Sunday!!

    November 1, 2018

Sayan_Tsy

    What's the difference between "星期日", "星期天" and"周日"?

    November 26, 2018

JarvisGami

    星期天 is more common in Mandarin, 星期日 is more common in Cantongnese, 周日 is more common in writing

    April 5, 2019

laseryohanna

    I am having a difficulty knowing when to add 是 for“is” and when adding it is wrong. I usually think it and then have to drop it for the exercise. Then there is this one where it seems to be required. Any help or guidance on this?

    August 17, 2018

Fann54147

    Same for me. It should accept both forms.

    September 7, 2018

talkpissin

    if previous questions are anything to go by, "今天星期天" should be accepted.

    October 15, 2018

JoshuaVanMullem

    Yes this is correct

    October 21, 2018

p40sZFlP

    No sound for Sunday will report 10-16-2018

    October 16, 2018

DebbieBail8

    今天是星期天 not accepted. That's definitely a mistake.

    November 16, 2018

Sue950221

    Why is ”今天星期日” not an acceptable answer, also?

    November 17, 2018

Heidi453404

    I found a site to help but it still bothered my that they threw that word in without previously teaching it. https://blog.speechling.com/5-different-techniques-to-indicate-time-and-tense-in-chinese-speech-and-writing/

    November 29, 2018

sturgis15

    this set of characters is not available for the answer "today is sunday"

    December 11, 2018

almahi10

    Totally confused why the answer without (shi) is accepted but it's not likewise in questions form

    December 24, 2018

TTChaos

    Surely the answer should be 今天是星期天?

    January 12, 2019

lucianafen

    Why my answer is not accepted? the answer is same

    March 16, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.