"我们会在香港机场转机。"

Translation:We will change planes at the Hong Kong airport.

November 25, 2017

55 Comments


DNW1710

Penalised for no "the"??

December 19, 2017

DominicYoue

Yeah, that's nonsense. Using "the" is ungrammatical. I reported this.

December 26, 2017

Patrick_Dark

There's nothing wrong with "the" as used here. It definitely shouldn't be required though. (I just had my answer rejected for not using the article.)

April 2, 2018

grippygecko

Actually it is wrong because Hong Kong has more than one airport. It's as bad as saying we change planes at the London airport. Which London airport? Gatwick, Heathrow or Stanstead?

September 5, 2018

G.Turner

Not really. There is effectively only one. Apart from HKIA, there is only a small military helicopter base that doubles as a club field in the weekend. That hardly counts as an airport.

September 25, 2018

KX3.

London has six 'major' (civil) airports actually: City, Gatwick, Heathrow, Luton, Southend and Stansted, besides other RAF stations.
Hong Kong has two, but one is probably restricted to the PLA Air Force and military usage: Chek Lap Kok and Shek Kong (and four former ones: Fanling, Kowloon City/Bay, Kai Tak, Sha Tin).

September 25, 2018

Shamshoomi

I too was penalized for the missing "the", however I do understand their point. I think if they used another city in the example (one that has mpre than one major airport) that would have cleared the confusion.

October 31, 2018

Jason455993

That one closed like 20 years ago mate

September 24, 2018

hippietrail

It doesn't matter. Native English speakers in a conversation about which airport along their route they need to transfer will only be concerned with the one airport there that pertains to them and could use "the" in this situation.

Nevertheless, it is much more natural in typical contexts to not use "the" along with the name of the airport even though both are correct.

March 9, 2019

hippietrail

It's not ungrammatical but it's not natural either. Best to drop it from the "proper" answer but still accept it with.

February 7, 2018

Terence364703

Same. I call BS. Sounds Chinglish to me.

April 18, 2018

P97m2

Me too...

December 26, 2017

KX3.

Not the only instance unfortunately!

September 20, 2018

G.Turner

Months later... Still wrong...

September 24, 2018

donbrahba

You have to use "the" in this case because we are talking about a specific location. Without the definite article "the," it will sound like you can find a Hong Kong Airport anywhere.

March 25, 2018

Wilson.Ta

大牛Dario disagree with you on this. On the contrary, your rationale supports the opposite. Hong Kong Airport being a specific place does not need "the", whereas "the" is required for a generic airport. A native English speaker does not simply use "the" like "The China" for example. We just say "China". Makes sense? I am a native English speaker and ethnic Chinese.

April 21, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I believe this is the "UK" vs. "American" use of articles: e.g. "in hospital", "on holiday" etc.

So it shouldn't be required; both should be accepted.

April 9, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Celticfiddler what you say is true but I believe it has little to do with the circumstances here. Here, it involves a specific noun with a name. Yours would be prepositions appearing before a noun/verb.

April 21, 2018

grippygecko

But Hong Kong has more than one airport so no.

September 5, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"we'll change planes at hong kong airport" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

freymuth

I don't know - is 转机 solely for changing airplanes? It's possible to change buses/trains at an airport, too, if the airport has a train station nearby, for example.

December 3, 2017

duo_strad

轉機 is solely for planes (飛機). Transfering buses or trains is 轉車.

February 1, 2018

RaphaelNing

True. In Beijing and probably other parts of northern China as well, 转车 is seldom heard. Instead, most people say 倒(dǎo)车, where 倒 means to exchange or rotate. Note the pronunciation: it's different from 倒(dào)车, which means to back/reverse a car.

October 19, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Freymuth partially agree, it's possible to change buses/trains at an airport but the word "机" specifically refers to a plan. If you want to mention changing of buses/trains, it would be "转车/站". "站" refers to train stop.

April 21, 2018

Hockeyblood

Yo same

February 25, 2018

Matthew528537

"The" should not be required in this instance. To my British ears, including "the" here sounds most unnatural.

April 10, 2018

woa7dSD5

To my American ears as well.

September 13, 2018

AmyMcBride1

The is not needed here . It's not correct to use it in English when referring to names of places . It's Hong Kong Airport not the Hong Kong Airport

February 20, 2018

donbrahba

Colloquially speaking you are right, but keep in mind there are some places that must have "the" before it... We are going to the Bronx instead of going to Manhattan. You would never say "I am going to Bronx."

March 25, 2018

KX3.

Yes but those are rather the exception and not the general rule.

September 20, 2018

xbingc

"we will transfer at hong Kong airport"

January 6, 2018

bould1

Using the is not incorrect, I.agree. It's just weird and requiring it again displays the fatal flaw of this app.... too many distractions due to odd English usage rather than focusing in learning Chinese..

April 10, 2018

keoninyc

They need someone fluent in both languages. I am and sometimes each translation is off. At least by common usage standards.

April 13, 2018

jiglico

We will take a connecting flight at Hong Kong airport.

May 23, 2018

KX3.

"We will transit/transfer at Hong Kong Airport" still rejected. This should be accepted.

September 20, 2018

William_Avery

Lived in HK for years. Never ever heard anyone refer to "the" Hong Kong Airport

March 5, 2019

Erikku15

We have to change planes in Hong Kong.

March 16, 2018

RyanJohn143730

"You need the article 'the'" No, you really don't

February 21, 2019

LawsonBaxt

The word "the" is not needed regardless of how many airports Hong Kong has.

February 21, 2019

MoVprN

Says I have a typo. I wrote it exactly as the answer.

February 8, 2018

bould1

We are transfering at Hong Kong airport...it's fine..... please get some NML tech to remove the rigidity of acceptable English answers so we can focus on learning Chinese!

April 5, 2018

Peter519121

Still needs to be fixed for missing "the"

June 22, 2018

LuisJp3

Vote against the duo's translation. That would be the best way to make them get rid of the "the" from it.

August 4, 2018

M.C.Green

In conversations I've had and heard regarding transfers people simply say, "We will transfer in Hong Kong." If you are flying it is a given that your will transfer at the airport and not the bus station or train station or in the air. When there is a question of which of multiple airports there is a follow up question.

September 19, 2018

johnsons531

Did anyone elae hear 在 as fei? I listened 5 times but could not hear zai at all.

December 1, 2018

MarkJames1968

The 'the' is not used in this context

April 3, 2019

AugustusMTG
  1. We will transfer the flight at the Hong Kong airport.
  2. We will have a flight transfer at the Hong Kong airport. Ok??
January 9, 2019

vertices

I'm confused as to why people are omitting 'the'. I don't think 'Hong Kong airport' is the name of a specific airport in Hong Kong (unless I suppose you're shortening Hong Kong International Airport?).

My interpretation of the English sentence is that 我们 is only going to one airport in Hong Kong, and they all know which specific airport, so the speaker doesn't feel the need to say anything more. For example, if you and a friend are taking a trip to Japan but are stopping only once in Hong Kong to change planes, perhaps the English sentence is okay. Along the same lines as 'We will transfer at the airport in Hong Kong'.

However, on a first read, including 'the' almost makes it sound like there is only one airport in Hong Kong.

February 13, 2018

hippietrail

When an English speaker would use "the" in this sentence your example is such a case. But mostly we wouldn't use "the" without such a specific context, which is why most of us English speakers get the wrong answer for this one.

March 9, 2019

keoninyc

This app sucks.

April 13, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Bugged question is repeated 3 times!

April 21, 2018

ebeneezer271828

Unpopular opinion here: We will transfer at the Hong Kong airport should be a must... if there was a "THE" Hong Kong airport. Which there isn't... so... Whicht THE Hong Kong airport are we talking about?

August 26, 2018

AugustusMTG

I am not practicing English Grammar here. Don't make a fuss with trivial English grammar errors.

January 9, 2019

hippietrail

They would then have to make a fuss of thinking up and including not only all the correct English translations, but all of the off English translations that non-native speakers might come up with.

March 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.