"你们有订房吗?"

Translation:Did you guys book a room?

November 25, 2017

29 Comments


elmanisero777

"Do you have a reservation" was rejected, but i think this is the most common thing a hotel desk person would ask you...

January 9, 2018

BrendanKav1

Agreed! I'll give you a lingot for that.

June 4, 2018

ebeneezer271828

I gave you a lingot for giving a lingot

August 26, 2018

TomasXEX

I'll give you a lingot for giving a lingot to the giver of the lingot

October 20, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"do you have a room booked" was rejected but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

Katherine868539

I feel like this would be a better translation given the chinese was not 你们订房了吗, which is what the english reflects

December 7, 2017

dTanMan

"Do you have a room reservation" on my end.

November 29, 2017

Dono.1802

Can 订房 be either a verb or a noun? Is it a noun, which serves as an object of the verb 有 in this case? Is the literal translation is "Do you have a booked room?"?

March 19, 2018

cafe_disco

订房 is probably just a verb. I checked an online dictionary, and found that 有 can be put before a verb to indicate that it's been done/completed. But, there's a note that says this usage is "literary or dialectical".

May 23, 2018

keyongming

订房 is a Verb-Object phrase.

I think the writer of this sentence may be a Southern Min speaker, perhaps from Taiwan, whose Mandarin is influenced by this other language. Taiwanese Hokkien (台語) speakers indicate perfective aspect with the pattern 有 + Verb.

June 27, 2018

FuCnSW

Hi, I'm from Taiwan. Well, I don't realize what you said about Taiwanese grammar...but in my aspect, 有+verb you may take 有 as a function word, means already. Actually, you can also take this as noun, 訂房 means room reservation works too. Sometimes, verb and noun are interchangable in Chinese.

About perfective, I don't really think we have strickly rules. Cause we don't have verb change, all depends on the time. That troubled me as well when I learned English, still now I'm confused about perfective.

July 1, 2018

keyongming

The use of 有 to indicate Perfective Aspect in Taiwanese is described in Philip Lin's Taiwanese Grammar: A Concise Reference. (See section 8.1.) (For the negative 有 is replaced by 無, which makes sense for anyone familiar with Classical Chinese.)

July 2, 2018

RaphaelNing

@cafe_disco and @keyongming were right. 订房 is not a noun, and it is unlikely that you will hear 有订房 from a native speaker from Beijing or other parts of northern China. In those dialects, 订房了 would be more natural. But when talking about hotel room reservations, you can also say 有预订, where 预订 functions as a noun (= reservation).

October 19, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Presumably, this is literally "Y'all have booked a room." which is not unusual grammar; this is "present perfect" tense in which the verb "to have" in the present tense is followed by a past tense verb.

April 2, 2018

StephanusG1

If the context is a concierge welcoming a guest to the hotel (and not someone asking about their friend's holiday last year) the question needs to be 'Do you have a reservation?' (as noted above) or 'Have you reserved a room?' The past simple is illogical.

January 26, 2019

Shea603077

terrible translation

February 25, 2018

jamtintraders

Lol “do you’ve a room reservation”!... Duolingo you need an English speaking proofreader!

July 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Did you reserve a room? Fat chance! I studied Chinese on Duolingo and booked a Qualcomm working tour by mistake :-/

    July 28, 2018

MichaelLe3139

    Do you guys have a room booking? is also not accepted.

    October 10, 2018

StephanusG1

    No concierge would ever address customers as 'you guys'. It's a hotel, not a frat house.

    January 26, 2019

Wallace863554

    How about 预订? Is that the proper form of 订?

    December 8, 2018

Juan49481

    Why 'guys'?

    June 5, 2019

Devon711559

    The 有订 and 订房 Word Bank tiles are silent, such tiles always stay silent for the entire lesson. Defective network code? So annoying! Reported [The audio does not sound correct] 2019 June 19th Wednesday Opera 60.0.3255.170 Mac OS X 10.11.6 64-bit.

    June 19, 2019

RemieSmith

    Although I personally use "you guys" in a unisex manner, its not really correct.

    July 7, 2019

Patrick_Dark

    This is another exercise missing "y'all", y'all.

    April 2, 2018

StephanusG1

    No exercise is missing y'all. Not a single one.

    January 26, 2019

ajmacart

    Duolingo: make up your mind on whether 我们 is "you" or "you guys"

    December 8, 2017

Hedwigechouette

    it's neither. 我们 is we

    December 8, 2017

donbrahba

    I think you meant to say 你们

    March 29, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.