1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我用多邻国学习中文。"

"我用多邻国学习中文。"

Translation:I use Duolingo to learn Chinese.

November 25, 2017

22 Comments


Hedwigechouette

haha, I like the choice of characters to transliterate Duolingo...more neighbouring countries....so if you use duolingo you can converse with folk in more neighbouring countries...or by extension I like to think of it as the whole world becomes your neighbour, hehe


Wilson.Ta

Agree! Duolingo's Chinese name is so meaningful. 多领国 literally translates as "many neighbouring countries", a whole level of appreciation in bridging different cultures and languages.


RobinThor

It is 多邻国, not 多领国


DianaI915160

Awesome way to see it


dTanMan

Agree! I was so mindblown the first time I saw their translation while poking around Duolingo haha


Hedwigechouette

"I use Duolingo to study chinese" was rejected but should be accepted


elmanisero777

just submitted this and got accepted :)


Ankichikun

In fact "study" is more accurate than "learn". If anything, 'learn' should be disallowed.


HealyChris

do you know of any better word for learn than 学习? as far as I'm aware both study and learn are appropriate translations.


CinnamonTe1

In another discussion, someone suggested 学 means "learn" and 学习 means "study". I can't be sure that is true, but it's how I've been using them ever since. In English they share a close meaning, but are not identical.


Wilson.Ta

Antonio "studying a language" has a whole different meaning than "learning a language". Studying a language can refer to linguists learning everything about the history of the language, it's origin, culture and how it evolved. Learning a language on the other hand.. Is just knowing how to use the language, nothing more. Learning Chinese is not the same as learning about China or the Chinese people though studying Chinese could mean that.


donbrahba

Why? Elaborate please.


StephanusG1

I agree with Ankichikun. Consider another example: My Chinese students often say "I learnt English this morning". This is absurd; it implies completion. You could say "I learnt English in school (and now I'm fluent)" but it isn't a task of two hours. You could say "I learnt (about) the present perfect" or tag questions, but not the entire language. What is meant is "I studied English this morning." In this sentence the difference isn't so stark, but I'd still prefer study over learn.


bugwine

我用我的男朋友学习中文...哈哈哈 ^^


steven16

Sounds like self promoting to me


small_jip

Nothing wrong with a bit of shameless self promotion. Gotta keep us hooked!


nashih

I think they're makong fun of themselves :)


RobinThor

Why not "I learn chinese on duolingo"?


LeChatParle

Most likely because they want you to use the word "to use" since that's the one used in the Chinese sentence


[deactivated user]

    Oh noes, it seems I got myself into a recursion!


    [deactivated user]

      我用多邻国有中文的头疼! ;-p

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.