"我用多邻国学习中文。"

Translation:I use Duolingo to learn Chinese.

November 25, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

haha, I like the choice of characters to transliterate Duolingo...more neighbouring countries....so if you use duolingo you can converse with folk in more neighbouring countries...or by extension I like to think of it as the whole world becomes your neighbour, hehe


Wilson.Ta

Agree! Duolingo's Chinese name is so meaningful. 多领国 literally translates as "many neighbouring countries", a whole level of appreciation in bridging different cultures and languages.


RobinThor

It is 多邻国, not 多领国


dTanMan

Agree! I was so mindblown the first time I saw their translation while poking around Duolingo haha


DianaI915160

Awesome way to see it


YumeKuchik

I like it too!


VeroMic

or more literly, a lot neighboor country


Hedwigechouette

"I use Duolingo to study chinese" was rejected but should be accepted


elmanisero777

just submitted this and got accepted :)


bugwine

我用我的男朋友学习中文...哈哈哈 ^^


steven16

Sounds like self promoting to me


small_jip

Nothing wrong with a bit of shameless self promotion. Gotta keep us hooked!


nashih

I think they're makong fun of themselves :)


Mariyammy

How did they know?! :-D


SoeMyint5

I want burmese is added in Duolingo, as it is a neighbor country of china.


RobinThor

Why not "I learn chinese on duolingo"?


LeChatParle

Most likely because they want you to use the word "to use" since that's the one used in the Chinese sentence


Richi946080

PLEASE stop referencing Dlingo in the sentences. This is really stupid.


JaydenLaury

They marked wrong when I put app after duolingo. Is it because they really think the duolingo is an own proper noun?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.