"我用多邻国学习中文。"

Translation:I use Duolingo to learn Chinese.

November 25, 2017

18 Comments


Hedwigechouette

haha, I like the choice of characters to transliterate Duolingo...more neighbouring countries....so if you use duolingo you can converse with folk in more neighbouring countries...or by extension I like to think of it as the whole world becomes your neighbour, hehe

November 25, 2017

Wilson.Ta

Agree! Duolingo's Chinese name is so meaningful. 多领国 literally translates as "many neighbouring countries", a whole level of appreciation in bridging different cultures and languages.

April 21, 2018

DianaI915160

Awesome way to see it

January 11, 2018

dTanMan

Agree! I was so mindblown the first time I saw their translation while poking around Duolingo haha

November 30, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"I use Duolingo to study chinese" was rejected but should be accepted

November 25, 2017

elmanisero777

just submitted this and got accepted :)

January 10, 2018

Ankichikun

In fact "study" is more accurate than "learn". If anything, 'learn' should be disallowed.

January 14, 2018

HealyChris

do you know of any better word for learn than 学习? as far as I'm aware both study and learn are appropriate translations.

January 16, 2018

Wilson.Ta

Antonio "studying a language" has a whole different meaning than "learning a language". Studying a language can refer to linguists learning everything about the history of the language, it's origin, culture and how it evolved. Learning a language on the other hand.. Is just knowing how to use the language, nothing more. Learning Chinese is not the same as learning about China or the Chinese people though studying Chinese could mean that.

April 21, 2018

donbrahba

Why? Elaborate please.

March 23, 2018

StephanusG1

I agree with Ankichikun. Consider another example: My Chinese students often say "I learnt English this morning". This is absurd; it implies completion. You could say "I learnt English in school (and now I'm fluent)" but it isn't a task of two hours. You could say "I learnt (about) the present perfect" or tag questions, but not the entire language. What is meant is "I studied English this morning." In this sentence the difference isn't so stark, but I'd still prefer study over learn.

January 29, 2019

pei_skit

我用我的男朋友学习中文...哈哈哈 ^^

May 6, 2018

steven16

Sounds like self promoting to me

March 10, 2018

small_jip

Nothing wrong with a bit of shameless self promotion. Gotta keep us hooked!

March 17, 2018

nashih

I think they're makong fun of themselves :)

March 24, 2018

massoluk

Waaaaaaat

July 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    我用多邻国有中文的头疼! ;-p

    July 29, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Oh noes, it seems I got myself into a recursion!

      December 14, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.