"Our cat is fat."

Translation:我们的猫很胖。

November 25, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MomoSomero

That is very much correct.


Ilya57484

And for this rhyme you've my respect!


pinicius_

很 is not only "very". It is used to connect subject to an adjective.


hamzakeurti

Is the 的 really needed here?


spanishdaisy08

That was my question too. I am under the impression that with singular family members (including pets) the 的 isn't necessary. Anyone else want to comment?


chetlin

From other comment sections it seemed that pets aren't considered close enough to drop the 的, either that or 我狗 and 我猫 sound weird.


Nicholas372101

No, it's not. For almost all other questions it accepts it without the 的. It's a glitch!


RancePavon

Oh lawd he comin


MelvinBret

很 is just used to complete two syllables, doesn't really mean "very". If you wanted to say "very", you would use 非常


MomoSomero

The 很 is used for grammatical reasons here, so it doesn't really mean very. Alternatively you could say 我们的猫非常胖 to express that the cat is really unusually fat.


GeoffreyHanson

很 can often be used in the same way as "is" would in an English sentence.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.