"Our cat is fat."

Translation:我们的猫很胖。

November 25, 2017

10 Comments


MomoSomero

That is very much correct.

November 25, 2017

Ilya57484

And for this rhyme you've my respect!

August 26, 2018

EdwardBara3

The English should be our cat is very fat

December 19, 2017

_LolZ_

很 doesn't mean "very" in this case

January 26, 2019

pinicius_olipeix

很 is not only "very". It is used to connect subject to an adjective.

February 22, 2018

hamzakeurt

Is the 的 really needed here?

May 11, 2018

AndromedaKitty

There was no "very"?

December 14, 2017

MelvinBret

很 is just used to complete two syllables, doesn't really mean "very". If you wanted to say "very", you would use 非常

December 26, 2017

GeoffreyHanson

很 can often be used in the same way as "is" would in an English sentence.

December 27, 2017

MomoSomero

The 很 is used for grammatical reasons here, so it doesn't really mean very. Alternatively you could say 我们的猫非常胖 to express that the cat is really unusually fat.

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.