1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们都不喜欢他,好在他没有来。"

"我们都不喜欢他,好在他没有来。"

Translation:None of us like him, luckily he didn't come.

November 25, 2017

130 Comments


Susana_Iglesias

Damn give him a chance


Khristos

Yeah, they should.


Gonzalo414388

That's why I love Duolingo's comment section (^-^)/


klypso

thats what i thought


the.akaneko

Harsh! Tā zuò le shénme???


tunafish36

HE SUBSCRIBED TO LIL TAY ON YOUTUBE


max.james.

Anyone know if this guy found some new friends? Praying 4 him


RegWong1

“None” means “No one.” That is, it must take the SINGULAR verb “likes”.

To progress to the next lesson, I have had to force myself to write in fractured, broken and UN-natural English. “None of us LIKE him” is such an example: Disgraceful!


Albrechtion

That's a perfectly natural thing for a native speaker to say, even if it is grammatically incorrect. As long as you're not writing a paper or using it in some other context that requires strict adherence to grammar rules, it really doesn't matter. That being said, "likes" should be accepted as well here. I reported it too.


Cs1987

"None of us like him" is perfectly correct grammar though. The idea that it is grammatically incorrect is nothing more than a myth. See the post from EmmaEtFrancais below.


bebop634569

That's interesting. As a native English speaker, I have only ever used "none of us"/"none of them" as a plural noun phrase. "None of us likes him" sound wrong and unnatural to me. I don't think its fair to call someone's way of speaking disgraceful or broken just because it is different than your own.


johnsark

"None of us likes him" sound(s) wrong and unnatural to me. Not, "None of us likes him" sound wrong and unnatural to me!


bebop634569

Oops. Yeah, you're right.


AndrewVanL2

Its not "no one" its "not one".

"Not one of us likes him."


c.elise.t

Oh I didn't realise I was taking an English course instead of Chinese after all this time. Damn it.


Hilda87549

I totally agree with RegWong1. Unfortunately in this course there are often phrases where the "expected" English translation sounds a little bit strange (e.g. "What time does the competition begin..." instead of "When does the competion begin..." in this lesson). I think they should be less restrictive in what they regard as correct solution. But as I want to learn Chinese here, not English, I can accept to have to adapt my English translations accordingly :-)


RajasDaithankar

@Hilda - When does the competition begin? This year. What time does the competition begin? At 3:30 pm.


luris_azimut

I think the distinction sometime makes sense, because "What time" forces to answer "at 02 37" while "in about ten minutes" is a possible answer to "When" (altough "when precisely" does the job too)


SilentRead

Someone must have drilled you really strictly in grammar, and now you don't want to relive the experience by making a mistake ever again...


Handrisuselo

Yes. It should be "None of us LIKES him".


EmmaEtFrancais

I think both are actually grammatically correct and it's partly down to regional variation. I know in British English at least "None of us like him" would be the natural way to say it


EmmaEtFrancais

"Usage

It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed"

Source: Oxford dictionary https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/none


Elef811331

Interesting. My English convent education with a strong emphasis on 'correct' grammar (and no concept of language as a living, changing organism) drummed in that the singular verb was correct and the plural was wrong. Hence, hearing 'like' instead of 'likes' in this answer jars for me. But I am prepared to accept that rules that were insisted upon half a century ago are not necessarily relevant today.


BostonCharles

I agree that it's a matter of British vs. American usage, specifically concerning collective nouns. The British treat a collective noun (singular noun including many things) as a plural noun while in American English this is treated as a singular noun. As an American, I encounter this watching soccer:

British sportscaster: England have two goals. France have nil.

American sportscaster: England has two goals. France has zero.

In this case, the British treat the word "England" as plural, because it consists of many millions of people and Americans treat it as singular, because it is a singular entity.

So in this exercise, the question is whether the negative collective "none of us" is the negative of the group as a whole (us) or the negative of each person in the group (all the people that dont like this widely despised man). In American English, it's the former. In British English, it's the latter.


ph.BG35oX

just say...'we'...


Debonnaire

No, "none of us like him," "she doesn't like him" "she likes him" - Native speaker so I know that's right but don't ask me to tell you how or why it is.


adifferentrose

I think an acceptable answer should "we all don't like him, luckily he didn't come"


Cafeconchurro

Sorry, but that's not natural in English.


kcmurphy

Sounds fine to me.


roman2095

It is a bit klunky but I think it is fine if making the point that everyone shares the same opinion (i.e. disliking him) rather than how many people don't have a certain opinion.


Debonnaire

Why is it past tense, "didn't come "?


JonathanSt520526

没有 makes it past tense. A more literal translation would be "he has not come"


DarthRomeo

I came here to say the same thing: We all don't like him, luckily he didn't come.


jtd742

This is what my friends say when I'm late to class


vaniam36

they're not your friends


SilentRead

Now tell me what your enemies say


SmithUA01
  1. For everyone asking: You can say "We all dislike him" (which might not be an exact enough translation to be right), but not "we all don't like him". The latter is just wrong English, sorry :(
  2. I was surprised that there isn't "了" at the end, given that "he didn't come" is a completed action. Can anyone explain why it's not "好在他没有来了"?

johnsark

Because 沒有 is the negative form of 了。了 marks completion only in positive sentences. Having both in the same sentence would be like "He didn't did come." which, as you can see, makes no sense at all! :-)


Nevin711542

All is used as an adverb in this case, so as awkward as it is, it can be used without disturbing the negative auxiliary (don't) and modifying like. If you can say "We all like him" you can say "We all don't like him" I wouldn't recommend it though. Look under all as an adverb in https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/all


DrWho819549

Why do I need to learn this? Poor fella


shiranrc

太狠了吧……


hesesols

I don't get the all behind we. Doesn't we already indicate more than 1


froggie3802

Agreed, but in Chinese it is proper to say "we all" which is “我们都”


lysia625869

You're right, but, it's not necessary in standard English. :-)


roman2095

It's the same in English isn't it? We might say "we ALL" to both indicate the agreement and emphasise that there are no exceptions in the group.


Nevin711542

Not necessarily. You can refer to we and still emphasize unanimity in the dislike. Look under all as an adverb. Eg The kids all go to school on the same bus. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/all


rpulurian

Shouldn't DuoLingo also accept the following? "None of us like him. Luckily he is not coming." (Coming = present continuous)

Just a few questions ago, DuoLingo presented the following sentence "今天我们有比赛,好在没有下雨。" I translated this to "Today we have a competition. Luckily it's not raining." (Raining = present continuous) DuoLingo Accepted the present continuous in one case but not the other.

Is it the addition of 今天 which makes it ok to use the present continuous in the second example?


Guilhermealuz

Verb tenses in Chinese do not work in the same way they do in languages such as English or Latin languages. They are much more dependant on the context, while in Latin and most European languages they follow regular gramatical rules. You are right 今天 makes the diference here when you want to get the meaning.


SilentRead

There is a specific word in this sentence which makes it past tense, it is 没有 in 没有来. When you use 没有 with a verb, it means "didn't (verb)" in the negative past tense.


grippygecko

Why is this in the sport module ?


Rachel_Hsu113

Oof, they didn't need to do him like that


Handrisuselo

The question is in "arranging the sentence" and the result is "You have a typo in your answer".


niche21stGmail

Why Don't we like him


froggie3802

"We both don't like him, luckily he did not come." Should be accepted. There is no way to tell without more context whether 都 is referring to "all" or "both"


Karoliina765050

'We both don't like him' is incorrect English. You could say 'we both dislike him', or 'neither of us likes him'. But 'we both', just like 'we all', combined with a negative, does not express the idea that all/both people think that he is a jerk.


1ostwolf

I made the same mistake just now thought it referred to both rather than all too because of that symbol 都, so I used the phrase "Neither of us like him, luckily he didn't come" which of course marked wrong. '^^


andrewkozak

"Do not" = "don't"... c'mon DuoLingo


GregorRick

Is there anything indicating past tense in 好在他没有来 ?


Mama818045

没有 is the past tense. Otherwise it would say 不来


Guilhermealuz

"Luckly he has not come" is perfect English. Should be accepted as "did not come", which is more American English.


bebop634569

What is up with all of this prescriptive nastiness. If a native speaker would naturally say something, then it's correct. That goes for "None of us like him" and "We all don't like him".


BryanLouie2

IT NEEDS TO BE MORE FLEXIBLE!!! THATS IT!!! Yeah, im just trying it out.


DidiWeidmann

Please add "we do not like him" (don't is only colloquial, the full forms should always be accepted!!!)


Patrick_Dark

They rejected "We do not like him. Luckily, he did not come" for me because I didn't use "all", not because I didn't use a contraction.

A previous exercise in a previous lesson rejected my answer until I removed "all" from "we all" which I only used because a previous exercise relative to that question required "all" after "we". This is nuts. :/

Edit: Simply adding "all" got the answer accepted, so perhaps all of the contraction issues you mentioned are fixed.


AngieYu4
  1. yikes who hurt you DL 2. would "none of us like him either" also be an appropriate translation?

bernie46986

We do not like him. Good thing he did not come. Should be accepted too


HoiYingLeu

I used thankfully instead if luckily and it says I’m wrong? seriously -.-


Debonnaire

Why is this past tense??

I put "none of us like him, fortunately he can't come."

I put 好在沒有來 into Google and it just says, "Fortunately, no come"


roman2095

沒有來 = has not come = did not come


Hsn626796

I think the present perfect has an additional chinese character to indicate it.. either 了 or something else.. with or without it.. i forgot.. It's in the "tips &notes"


Mario73939

"None.of us likes him. Luckily he didn't come.* Is cosiderwd wrong? Because of "likes" instesd of "like" ? I will research the English part of this. "none of us" plural or singular


uncannyrain

Does anyone have a clue why '... he hasn't come' is not accepted?


roman2095

I think they just forgot to include it as a correct answer


Andrew-Jiangnan

Thanks! I needed this sentence today.


beatricejane

It should be 'None of us likes him'. None is a contraction of 'not one' and therefore 'like him' is wrong


wgb000

Given the quality of English we are seeing, am I wasting my time in suggesting that the "correct" answer might permit the student to treat "none" (= not one) to be singular?


iamnezha

"none of us like him" is equivalent to "all of us do not like him"


Elijah.Fung

Luckily. 学习了


Egirl_Emma_

None of us likes the Duolingo bird. Luckily, it did not take my family.


EvelynYap

My answer "We don't like him, luckily he didn't come." was marked wrong.


proleter

What indicates the past tense here?


ZhangtheGreat

"Thankfully, he didn't come" is currently not accepted and should be.


Hsn626796

So 好在 is lucky


Feather.55

How can you tell that it's the past tense here, i.e., why can't it be "luckily he isn't coming"?


Cs1987

没有 followed by a verb is always past tense.


TaniaK49888

Should be correct


ph.BG35oX

none of us like him, and we dont like him....is the same thing.


ph.BG35oX

like/likes....it doesnt matter which


ph.BG35oX

mei yo...means something in the past...so its 'didnt'


Shimanchu2006

I wrote he luckily instead of luckily he... Works both ways grammatically in English....


JeroenDeBr7

The sentence says’ none of us don’t like him’ this means everyone likes him!


RajasDaithankar

@Jeroen - the Chinese sentence does not say "none of us don't like him".

Please point out where does it say so?


Crycrok

I have a question, why has been written 她在他?what is referred 她在to?


MechamRachel

In the second half of the sentence how do we know it was that 'he didn't come' rather than 'he doesn't come' ? Any clues as to how we know it was in the past tense?


RajasDaithankar

@Rachel - 没有 is the clue.

That's past tense I think. If it was simple present; it would have been 不来.

Happy to be corrected in case my understanding is incorrect.


MechamRachel

Thank you, but I have been confused as other places where this appears have been translated by DL into the present tense. Hmmm


RajasDaithankar

没有 by itself (without a following verb) means "do not have" and can be in present tense.

That's what you might have seen elsewhere.

e.g. 我们没有洗手间 = We do not have a bathroom.

Hope this helps.


MechamRachel

Aaah, so it is a following verb that makes the difference! Thank You!


Simon584776

Having trouble with mobile phone version again. The longer sentences randomly omit a character


Eric240274

What is the 在 for?


AndrewVanL2

好在 means "luckily" or "fortunately".

好在他没有来 means "'luckily' he didn't come.


MarlonDSC

Is luckily in this sentence intrinsic?


James_learns_ZW

I think "Neither of us like him" should also be correct.


DidiWeidmann

You accept "We all don't like him. Luckily he did not come.", but you do not accept "We all do not like him. Luckily he did not come." --> This shows the lack of consequence! Please add the missing correct sollutions as soon as poossible! It is frustrating for the students to loose time for wrong marked correct answers. Thanks!


Cafeconchurro

None of us like him. Happily he didn't come.


DidiWeidmann

You did not accept "We all do not like him. Luckily he did not come.", but only "We all don’t like him. Luckily he did not come." This is frustrating!!! Please add all the missing correct sollutions as fast as possible!!! Thank you!!!


kcmurphy

Use the report button. Posting here does not affect what is and isn't accepted.


johnsark

Actually, "None of us like him" is grammatically incorrect! The correct English sentence should be "None of us likes him". But so many people, including native English speakers, flood the Duo database with grammatically incorrect English sentences that the software starts viewing my correct answer as incorrect, and rejects it!!!!! I am almost reluctant to continue using Duo because the only way to move on to the next lesson is to memorize these grammatically incorrect answers in order to supply them again next time the same question comes up. This silly process perpetuates the incorrect answer, and more and more people whose native language is not English start seeing these errors as correct English.


OsoGegenHest

No, a plural is possible with "none" in contemporary English. Duolingo accepts all sorts of dialectal crap like "y'all", so you're going to have to accept it. If a correct sentence isn't allowed, then report it.


Cs1987

Not just contemporary English, 'none' has been both singular and plural for over 1000 years.


Albrechtion

But what makes this "incorrect"? In a paper it would be wrong, but in conversational English it's okay. Most modern linguists prefer descriptivism to prescriptivism - that is, they try to describe the actual use of a language than judge certain usage as "right" or "wrong." What's more important is that the usage be appropriate in the current situation, and that it's actually something a native speaker would say.


Nevin711542

Here here. It's about time someone said this.

And, moreover, I think people who speak the language prefer descriptivism as well - lest we be perpetually plagued by elitist prohibitions against hanging prepositions, split infinitives, double negatives, ain'ts, and starting sentences with And, But or So.


kcmurphy

That is false. As posted further up:

"Usage:

It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed."

Source: Oxford dictionary https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/none


DanielDaNi411942

I also thought it should be "likes".


bebop634569

If a native speaker says it, it's correct. Both should be accepted.


m.edrez

I think you can report these instances of grammatically incorrect answers too. It's good to explain further in the discussions :) Hopefully the mods take note of this!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.