"我们都不喜欢他,好在他没有来。"

Translation:None of us like him, luckily he didn't come.

November 25, 2017

86 Comments


Susana_Iglesias

Damn give him a chance

November 25, 2017

davidd1235

Harsh

December 13, 2017

cesar_zgz

You made my day!

December 8, 2017

Khristos

Yeah, they should.

December 11, 2017

1ostwolf

Yes ^^

May 7, 2019

klypso

thats what i thought

October 25, 2018

the.akaneko

Harsh! Tā zuò le shénme???

November 29, 2017

TeamLeo7

HE SUBSCRIBED TO LIL TAY ON YOUTUBE

September 15, 2018

RegWong1

“None” means “No one.” That is, it must take the SINGULAR verb “likes”.

To progress to the next lesson, I have had to force myself to write in fractured, broken and UN-natural English. “None of us LIKE him” is such an example: Disgraceful!

January 31, 2018

Albrechtion

That's a perfectly natural thing for a native speaker to say, even if it is grammatically incorrect. As long as you're not writing a paper or using it in some other context that requires strict adherence to grammar rules, it really doesn't matter. That being said, "likes" should be accepted as well here. I reported it too.

February 24, 2018

Cs1987

"None of us like him" is perfectly correct grammar though. The idea that it is grammatically incorrect is nothing more than a myth. See the post from EmmaEtFrancais below.

June 14, 2019

bebop634569

That's interesting. As a native English speaker, I have only ever used "none of us"/"none of them" as a plural noun phrase. "None of us likes him" sound wrong and unnatural to me. I don't think its fair to call someone's way of speaking disgraceful or broken just because it is different than your own.

January 3, 2019

johnsark

"None of us likes him" sound(s) wrong and unnatural to me. Not, "None of us likes him" sound wrong and unnatural to me!

January 3, 2019

bebop634569

Oops. Yeah, you're right.

January 5, 2019

Handrisuselo

Yes. It should be "None of us LIKES him".

April 17, 2018

EmmaEtFrancais

I think both are actually grammatically correct and it's partly down to regional variation. I know in British English at least "None of us like him" would be the natural way to say it

April 17, 2018

EmmaEtFrancais

"Usage

It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed"

Source: Oxford dictionary https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/none

April 17, 2018

BostonCharles

I agree that it's a matter of British vs. American usage, specifically concerning collective nouns. The British treat a collective noun (singular noun including many things) as a plural noun while in American English this is treated as a singular noun. As an American, I encounter this watching soccer:

British sportscaster: England have two goals. France have nil.

American sportscaster: England has two goals. France has zero.

In this case, the British treat the word "England" as plural, because it consists of many millions of people and Americans treat it as singular, because it is a singular entity.

So in this exercise, the question is whether the negative collective "none of us" is the negative of the group as a whole (us) or the negative of each person in the group (all the people that dont like this widely despised man). In American English, it's the former. In British English, it's the latter.

August 9, 2019

Debonnaire

No, "none of us like him," "she doesn't like him" "she likes him" - Native speaker so I know that's right but don't ask me to tell you how or why it is.

October 16, 2018

Hilda87549

I totally agree with RegWong1. Unfortunately in this course there are often phrases where the "expected" English translation sounds a little bit strange (e.g. "What time does the competition begin..." instead of "When does the competion begin..." in this lesson). I think they should be less restrictive in what they regard as correct solution. But as I want to learn Chinese here, not English, I can accept to have to adapt my English translations accordingly :-)

July 30, 2018

luris_azimut

I think the distinction sometime makes sense, because "What time" forces to answer "at 02 37" while "in about ten minutes" is a possible answer to "When" (altough "when precisely" does the job too)

January 8, 2019

adifferentrose

I think an acceptable answer should "we all don't like him, luckily he didn't come"

November 26, 2017

Cafeconchurro

Sorry, but that's not natural in English.

February 7, 2018

kcmurphy

Sounds fine to me.

September 19, 2018

roman2095

It is a bit klunky but I think it is fine if making the point that everyone shares the same opinion (i.e. disliking him) rather than how many people don't have a certain opinion.

July 18, 2019

DarthRomeo

I came here to say the same thing: We all don't like him, luckily he didn't come.

December 6, 2017

Debonnaire

Why is it past tense, "didn't come "?

October 16, 2018

JonathanSt520526

没有 makes it past tense. A more literal translation would be "he has not come"

January 31, 2019

shiranrc

太狠了吧……

December 15, 2017

hesesols

I don't get the all behind we. Doesn't we already indicate more than 1

January 8, 2018

froggie3802

Agreed, but in Chinese it is proper to say "we all" which is “我们都”

January 21, 2018

lysia625869

You're right, but, it's not necessary in standard English. :-)

March 26, 2018

roman2095

It's the same in English isn't it? We might say "we ALL" to both indicate the agreement and emphasise that there are no exceptions in the group.

July 18, 2019

SmithUA01
  1. For everyone asking: You can say "We all dislike him" (which might not be an exact enough translation to be right), but not "we all don't like him". The latter is just wrong English, sorry :(
  2. I was surprised that there isn't "了" at the end, given that "he didn't come" is a completed action. Can anyone explain why it's not "好在他没有来了"?
February 14, 2018

johnsark

Because 沒有 is the negative form of 了。了 marks completion only in positive sentences. Having both in the same sentence would be like "He didn't did come." which, as you can see, makes no sense at all! :-)

February 14, 2018

Handrisuselo

The question is in "arranging the sentence" and the result is "You have a typo in your answer".

April 17, 2018

max.james.

Anyone know if this guy found some new friends? Praying 4 him

January 5, 2019

samertabbal

Story of my life

December 31, 2017

froggie3802

"We both don't like him, luckily he did not come." Should be accepted. There is no way to tell without more context whether 都 is referring to "all" or "both"

January 21, 2018

Karoliina765050

'We both don't like him' is incorrect English. You could say 'we both dislike him', or 'neither of us likes him'. But 'we both', just like 'we all', combined with a negative, does not express the idea that all/both people think that he is a jerk.

March 29, 2018

1ostwolf

I made the same mistake just now thought it referred to both rather than all too because of that symbol 都, so I used the phrase "Neither of us like him, luckily he didn't come" which of course marked wrong. '^^

May 7, 2019

andrewkozak

"Do not" = "don't"... c'mon DuoLingo

January 22, 2018

rpulurian

Shouldn't DuoLingo also accept the following? "None of us like him. Luckily he is not coming." (Coming = present continuous)

Just a few questions ago, DuoLingo presented the following sentence "今天我们有比赛,好在没有下雨。" I translated this to "Today we have a competition. Luckily it's not raining." (Raining = present continuous) DuoLingo Accepted the present continuous in one case but not the other.

Is it the addition of 今天 which makes it ok to use the present continuous in the second example?

March 28, 2018

Guilhermealuz

Verb tenses in Chinese do not work in the same way they do in languages such as English or Latin languages. They are much more dependant on the context, while in Latin and most European languages they follow regular gramatical rules. You are right 今天 makes the diference here when you want to get the meaning.

January 3, 2019

GregorRick

Is there anything indicating past tense in 好在他没有来 ?

May 22, 2018

Mama818045

没有 is the past tense. Otherwise it would say 不来

June 13, 2018

GregorRick

OK, thank you.

June 18, 2018

SlayPayBae

没有慈悲

January 27, 2019

BryanLouie2

IT NEEDS TO BE MORE FLEXIBLE!!! THATS IT!!! Yeah, im just trying it out.

January 19, 2018

DidiWeidmann

Please add "we do not like him" (don't is only colloquial, the full forms should always be accepted!!!)

February 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

They rejected "We do not like him. Luckily, he did not come" for me because I didn't use "all", not because I didn't use a contraction.

A previous exercise in a previous lesson rejected my answer until I removed "all" from "we all" which I only used because a previous exercise relative to that question required "all" after "we". This is nuts. :/

Edit: Simply adding "all" got the answer accepted, so perhaps all of the contraction issues you mentioned are fixed.

March 19, 2018

AngieYu4
  1. yikes who hurt you DL 2. would "none of us like him either" also be an appropriate translation?
May 3, 2018

Pavel646168

Shady

July 25, 2018

bernie46986

We do not like him. Good thing he did not come. Should be accepted too

September 22, 2018

HoiYingLeu

I used thankfully instead if luckily and it says I’m wrong? seriously -.-

October 2, 2018

Debonnaire

Why is this past tense??

I put "none of us like him, fortunately he can't come."

I put 好在沒有來 into Google and it just says, "Fortunately, no come"

October 16, 2018

roman2095

沒有來 = has not come = did not come

June 19, 2019

knoedelfri

LikeS him!

October 21, 2018

jim140738

:(

November 2, 2018

Guilhermealuz

"Luckly he has not come" is perfect English. Should be accepted as "did not come", which is more American English.

November 10, 2018

Mario73939

"None.of us likes him. Luckily he didn't come.* Is cosiderwd wrong? Because of "likes" instesd of "like" ? I will research the English part of this. "none of us" plural or singular

November 18, 2018

uncannyrain

Does anyone have a clue why '... he hasn't come' is not accepted?

December 17, 2018

roman2095

I think they just forgot to include it as a correct answer

June 19, 2019

Andrew-Jiangnan

Thanks! I needed this sentence today.

December 19, 2018

beatricejane

It should be 'None of us likes him'. None is a contraction of 'not one' and therefore 'like him' is wrong

December 28, 2018

bebop634569

What is up with all of this prescriptive nastiness. If a native speaker would naturally say something, then it's correct. That goes for "None of us like him" and "We all don't like him".

January 3, 2019

wgb000

Given the quality of English we are seeing, am I wasting my time in suggesting that the "correct" answer might permit the student to treat "none" (= not one) to be singular?

January 11, 2019

iamnezha

"none of us like him" is equivalent to "all of us do not like him"

April 10, 2019

Elijah.Fung

Luckily. 学习了

April 16, 2019

PeterAsianhabibi

None of us likes the Duolingo bird. Luckily, it did not take my family.

June 6, 2019

EvelynYap

My answer "We don't like him, luckily he didn't come." was marked wrong.

June 9, 2019

proleter

What indicates the past tense here?

June 19, 2019

grippygecko

Why is this in the sport module ?

June 30, 2019

ZhangtheGreat

"Thankfully, he didn't come" is currently not accepted and should be.

July 30, 2019

DidiWeidmann

You accept "We all don't like him. Luckily he did not come.", but you do not accept "We all do not like him. Luckily he did not come." --> This shows the lack of consequence! Please add the missing correct sollutions as soon as poossible! It is frustrating for the students to loose time for wrong marked correct answers. Thanks!

February 6, 2018

DidiWeidmann

You did not accept "We all do not like him. Luckily he did not come.", but only "We all don’t like him. Luckily he did not come." This is frustrating!!! Please add all the missing correct sollutions as fast as possible!!! Thank you!!!

February 9, 2018

kcmurphy

Use the report button. Posting here does not affect what is and isn't accepted.

September 19, 2018

Zhan_mu_shi

I think "Neither of us like him" should also be correct.

December 27, 2017

Cafeconchurro

None of us like him. Happily he didn't come.

February 7, 2018

johnsark

Actually, "None of us like him" is grammatically incorrect! The correct English sentence should be "None of us likes him". But so many people, including native English speakers, flood the Duo database with grammatically incorrect English sentences that the software starts viewing my correct answer as incorrect, and rejects it!!!!! I am almost reluctant to continue using Duo because the only way to move on to the next lesson is to memorize these grammatically incorrect answers in order to supply them again next time the same question comes up. This silly process perpetuates the incorrect answer, and more and more people whose native language is not English start seeing these errors as correct English.

December 20, 2017

OsoGegenHest

No, a plural is possible with "none" in contemporary English. Duolingo accepts all sorts of dialectal crap like "y'all", so you're going to have to accept it. If a correct sentence isn't allowed, then report it.

January 15, 2018

Albrechtion

But what makes this "incorrect"? In a paper it would be wrong, but in conversational English it's okay. Most modern linguists prefer descriptivism to prescriptivism - that is, they try to describe the actual use of a language than judge certain usage as "right" or "wrong." What's more important is that the usage be appropriate in the current situation, and that it's actually something a native speaker would say.

February 24, 2018

DanielDaNi411942

I also thought it should be "likes".

March 12, 2018

kcmurphy

That is false. As posted further up:

"Usage:

It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed."

Source: Oxford dictionary https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/none

September 19, 2018

bebop634569

If a native speaker says it, it's correct. Both should be accepted.

January 3, 2019

m.edrez

I think you can report these instances of grammatically incorrect answers too. It's good to explain further in the discussions :) Hopefully the mods take note of this!

December 27, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.