"Are you busy at work?"

Translation:工作忙不忙?

November 25, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


babybish

what part of this implies "you"?


Kivolamuzikisto

It's conversational; if I ask you "Is work hectic?" It's understood that I'm asking, "is YOUR work hectic?" That said, Duo should accept "is work busy?"


Notmyrealn91190

We could even say that "Is work busy?" should be the main translation. Conversational English for conversational Chinese


smail600829

I translated that ''你在工作很忙吗?''. Duolingo rejected it. I wonder, my translation is correct in Chinese?


richard711603

I translated it the same way. I believe that is acceptable. Report it.


Vinay398365

Apparently you can't have 很 and 吗in the same sentence. So better would be 你在工作忙吗?


Dr_Jerry

Absolutely not true either grammatically or even idiomatically.


Andrew371991

I tried that as well but it also doesn't work


JohnP331

Translating the Chinese sentence to "Are you busy at work" makes sense, but a literal translation ("Is work busy?") should be accepted because it means the same thing in English, as in Chinese.

What's worse is that the literal translation of the English sentence into Chinese, 你在工作很忙吗, or equivalent, is not accepted. How are we supposed to know Duolingo will only accept the colloquial form?


CinnamonTe1

"Is it busy at work?" is a bit more complete as a sentence. Though I think both should be accepted.


vera967768

This usage seems to imply that "at work" is referring to the place where work is done, and not part of the verb, "working".


richard711603

As a native english speaker, I would think they want a reference to 'you' in the translation. Otherwise it would have been 'Is work busy?', for the question. Yes, I can say 'is work busy' and be asking if the person is busy; I could also be asking if the company is busy. That is the problem with vague statements.


cwmccabeMD

你的工作忙不忙? ...is not accepted?


richard711603

I think that would be 'are you busy with your work'. 你的工作 being 'your work', not 'at work'.


LeprechaunG

There was no earthly way for me to get this correct when they gave me the English sentence and a word bank without introducing the construction first. I'm not a perfectionist but this is pretty frustrating.


mgwuh

I am a perfectionist and it drives me INSANE :))))


RobinThor

Why is 工作忙吗 wrong?


gadamson

Doesn't this suggests that work is busy, rather than the persin is busy at work? (source: native speaker)


awunker

That's how it would seem.


Fiyalka2

Yes, it can either be "It is busy at work?" or "Are you busy at work?" with an omitted "你". You could also say "你工作忙不忙?"


DylaC

Since it's 忙不忙, it's like an informal question I'm asking you, right? The 'you' is implied? Not too sure. "Is work busy?"


yazcis

Separated "忙不忙" is a bit obscure


Sarah667623

If this is idiomatic, put it in the "tips." I didn't see any way to get to the English without 你 and 在.

This sentence translates to English as "Is work busy?"


buttercup192719

No subject in this sentence ?


Resina7

There's no need. Its like asking, "Busy?". Sorry 'bout the punctuation errors if there's any.


Fiyalka2

You could add "你" if you wanted, though: "你工作忙不忙?"


ktdeauna

Where is the Ni part? 你


richard711603

It is implied. They are showing a translation that would be used among friends.


Iwilleatyouall

Then they should have said, "Is work busy?" which is also a bit casual and a much better translation both literally and in the way it's used.

Duolingo just needs to get better at indicating when it wants formal or informal responses. Knowing the difference is part of what we need to learn.


Rennie_xo

可以说,"你在办公室忙吗?"


CN-777

I translated this as "你在工作忙不忙?" and was marked wrong.


Garud1ne

I wrote 你在工作忙不忙 and it marked it wrong, is this bad?


KaseySelma

The chinese doesn't say anything about you, just says is work busy


PhoenixWan4

I think "你上班忙吗" should be accepted.


hjw30
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.