"Are you busy at work?"

Translation:工作忙不忙?

November 25, 2017

19 Comments


gadamson

Doesn't this suggests that work is busy, rather than the persin is busy at work? (source: native speaker)

December 9, 2017

awunker

That's how it would seem.

February 7, 2018

DylaC

Since it's 忙不忙, it's like an informal question I'm asking you, right? The 'you' is implied? Not too sure. "Is work busy?"

April 23, 2018

babybish

what part of this implies "you"?

January 26, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

It's conversational; if I ask you "Is work hectic?" It's understood that I'm asking, "is YOUR work hectic?" That said, Duo should accept "is work busy?"

October 2, 2018

yazcis

Separated "忙不忙" is a bit obscure

November 25, 2017

richard711603

As a native english speaker, I would think they want a reference to 'you' in the translation. Otherwise it would have been 'Is work busy?', for the question. Yes, I can say 'is work busy' and be asking if the person is busy; I could also be asking if the company is busy. That is the problem with vague statements.

May 11, 2018

smail600829

I translated that ''你在工作很忙吗?''. Duolingo rejected it. I wonder, my translation is correct in Chinese?

September 5, 2018

richard711603

I translated it the same way. I believe that is acceptable. Report it.

September 7, 2018

buttercup192719

No subject in this sentence ?

January 22, 2018

Resina7

There's no need. Its like asking, "Busy?". Sorry 'bout the punctuation errors if there's any.

March 11, 2018

cwmccabeMD

你的工作忙不忙? ...is not accepted?

April 21, 2018

richard711603

I think that would be 'are you busy with your work'. 你的工作 being 'your work', not 'at work'.

May 30, 2018

JohnP331

Translating the Chinese sentence to "Are you busy at work" makes sense, but a literal translation ("Is work busy?") should be accepted because it means the same thing in English, as in Chinese.

What's worse is that the literal translation of the English sentence into Chinese, 你在工作很忙吗, or equivalent, is not accepted. How are we supposed to know Duolingo will only accept the colloquial form?

December 19, 2018

CinnamonTe1

"Is it busy at work?" is a bit more complete as a sentence. Though I think both should be accepted.

December 30, 2018

RobinThor

Why is 工作忙吗 wrong?

April 15, 2019

KaseySelma

The chinese doesn't say anything about you, just says is work busy

April 26, 2018

ktdeauna

Where is the Ni part? 你

May 30, 2018

richard711603

It is implied. They are showing a translation that would be used among friends.

May 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.