1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Where are you guys?"

"Where are you guys?"

Translation:你们在哪儿?

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


briansalemink

This is a northern China dialect variation. Very common in Beijing


GiselaGabe

I have the same question, and it is not pronouncing the second character!


Sern1327

It is actually pronouncing both, but running the two together = naaer


MauroEzequ6

Yes, in the north 哪儿is used more frequently. And there is one other way to express the same, but I don't remember.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.