1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "飞机快要起飞了!"

"飞机快要起飞了!"

Translation:The plane is taking off soon!

November 25, 2017

29 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

The airplane is about to take off! Hm...


MoVprN

The plane is soon taking off


varhaanna

They did not accept it though they should have


DeeCahyadi

The plane is going to take off soon. Really, Duolingo? will and going to?


Tim475477

"The plane is about to leave soon" was marked as incorrect. It has the same meaning. It should be accepted.


richard711603

To Duolingo: 'takeoff' is an acceptable form of 'take off' when related to flight.


LiJing627605

Airplane is taking off soon. Why is this wrong? Think it's the same meaning with the answer key.


richard711603

You were missing 'the' at the beginning of the sentence.


mb505

I don't understand what 要 is for here


keyongming

As Gabrielle145359 mentioned above, it is part of the sentence structure 快要…了, which taken together indicate that the action described is imminent. (The combination 就要…了 means the same thing.)


LeoGuan3

It serves as "going to" or "will happen soon" instead of "want".


MoritzEhl

了 needs to be pronounced "le" here, not "liao". It's annoying how the course has bugs like this, that are just wrong.


Hsn626796

How on earth did you hear it like that ..


hooeezit

How on earth did you not? For the whole course, 了 has been pronounced as liao when said separately. It's correct in full sentences though.


Ant.H

Is 了 really necessary here and, if so, why?


richard711603

I believe it is. Because it is part of the 快要....了 pattern. 快要 is used to indicate something is about to happen, 了 is used to indicate a change of situation.

This pattern is used when something is about to happen; in a few minutes for example.


Bjorn605462

I have learnt "somewhere" that one should not use "le" for events that still have not happened. So I did not use "le" - and it was accepted! Still it is used in the "correct" answer.


norman.eis

Soon the plane is taking off


MANUEL969273

Is there a difference in chinese between the plane is taking off soon and the plane takes off soon? The latter is marked wrong


Devon711559

I checked every [Report] box for lack of a way to report erroneous " You missed a space." where I wrote "plane's" instead of "plane is" which are both correct.


xiaofeiha

My answer : "The plane will take of shortly" is much better and used by pilots all around the world.


ckjuAOD9

1.- the plane take off soon. 2.- the plane is taking off soon. ¿Cuál es la diferencia entre la oración 1.- y la 2.- ?


ckjuAOD9

XIAOFEIHA: It´s true. Thanks.


Alec116697

"The plane has to take off soon" not accepted


Gabrielle145359

要 in this context is part of the 快要…了 construction meaning "…will happen soon." It means "will," not "need"/"have to."

However, I suppose we need a native speaker to tell us whether your translation is technically also correct, even though that's not what this sentence usually means.


keyongming

No need for a native speaker. Your assessment of the grammar is correct. Because of the word order of the phrase 快要, this necessarily refers to imminent action.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.