"飞机快要起飞了!"

Translation:The plane is taking off soon!

November 25, 2017

17 Comments


NasuSamaruk0

The airplane is about to take off! Hm...

November 25, 2017

BrendanKav1

Same here

December 8, 2017

MoVprN

The plane is soon taking off

January 7, 2018

LuisJp3

She'll soon be here./She'll be here soon. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/soon

June 18, 2018

varhaanna

They did not accept it though they should have

January 11, 2018

DeeCahyadi

The plane is going to take off soon. Really, Duolingo? will and going to?

December 11, 2017

mb505

I don't understand what 要 is for here

July 10, 2018

keyongming

As Gabrielle145359 mentioned above, it is part of the sentence structure 快要…了, which taken together indicate that the action described is imminent. (The combination 就要…了 means the same thing.)

July 10, 2018

richard711603

To Duolingo: 'takeoff' is an acceptable form of 'take off' when related to flight.

October 19, 2018

Tim475477

"The plane is about to leave soon" was marked as incorrect. It has the same meaning. It should be accepted.

December 19, 2018

LiJing627605

Airplane is taking off soon. Why is this wrong? Think it's the same meaning with the answer key.

February 14, 2019

richard711603

You were missing 'the' at the beginning of the sentence.

February 14, 2019

Devon711559

I checked every [Report] box for lack of a way to report erroneous " You missed a space." where I wrote "plane's" instead of "plane is" which are both correct.

March 18, 2019

MoritzEhl

了 needs to be pronounced "le" here, not "liao". It's annoying how the course has bugs like this, that are just wrong.

April 7, 2019

Alec116697

"The plane has to take off soon" not accepted

February 14, 2018

Gabrielle145359

要 in this context is part of the 快要…了 construction meaning "…will happen soon." It means "will," not "need"/"have to."

However, I suppose we need a native speaker to tell us whether your translation is technically also correct, even though that's not what this sentence usually means.

May 27, 2018

keyongming

No need for a native speaker. Your assessment of the grammar is correct. Because of the word order of the phrase 快要, this necessarily refers to imminent action.

June 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.