1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Who is ugly?"

"Who is ugly?"

Translation:누가 못생겼어요?

November 25, 2017

12 Comments


Samihar9

no one. we just live in a judgmental society


AlanVzquez9

This is not "who was ugly?"


wintertriangles

생기다 almost always conjugates to past but can mean that thing is still "happening". So here, that person was already ugly and is still ugly.


suhandiwiratama

Nope, because "ugly" in Korean usually has that fixed pattern by using past tense, which is 못생겼다.

And for example in conversational Korean, it can be used like: 그 남자는 잘 못생겼어.. Which means: That guy is a bit ugly.


kebzzi

Because if you want to use the -니다 form (formal polite) there's a separate ending for interrogative sentences. It's -니까?. So translating this sentence to formal polite would be: 누가 못생겼습니까?


williamleitzman

The person asking this question.


Bhavsss

Well done on that streak


captainflame

Is'nt '누구 못생겼니?' the same thing?


suhandiwiratama

Who's ugly? What do you think? ㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.