"Who is ugly?"

Translation:누가 못생겼어요?

November 25, 2017

6 Comments


AlanVzquez9

This is not "who was ugly?"

November 25, 2017

wintertriangles

생기다 almost always conjugates to past but can mean that thing is still "happening". So here, that person was already ugly and is still ugly.

November 25, 2017

polynesiancharo

Why cant i use 니다

February 23, 2018

binichkevin

Because if you want to use the -니다 form (formal polite) there's a separate ending for interrogative sentences. It's -니까?. So translating this sentence to formal polite would be: 누가 못생겼습니까?

August 31, 2018

Nikkiolio

February 4, 2018

Akhyle

Is'nt '누구 못생겼니?' the same thing?

April 28, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.