"明天十八号。"

Translation:Tomorrow is the 18th.

November 25, 2017

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lepelepelepe

Why is eighteenth (instead of 18th) not okay?


YimmyYams

I would report it


dave.pretty

Still not change (9 July 2018)


Rui.Mei

Another month later it is still not accepted


Dennis385858

It is accepted now Nov 17th 2018.


JohannHary

Still not accepted 2020


Ansie463559

It should be 明天 “是” 十八號. Just like we put "is" in the sentence!


Ekrem_G

Most commenters are using literal english translations for this simple phrase and expect it to be correct. Use natural english on how you would tell the date to someone, eg, Tomorrow is the 18th, or it's the 18th tomorrow (which coincidentally wasn't accepted and been reported).

who says, "it's the eighteenth day of the month tomorrow"? a bit awkward I think.


DOCTOREHRIN

"Tomorrow is the 18th." was accepted.


duckmaestro

Is ”是” optional? Why?


Angel930587

i think you can put eighteenth


EdwardThor2

You can put eighteenth but you will be marked wrong.


MauroEzequ6

Is it wrong to say, tomorrow will be 18th?


Lomochibi

English likes to have the definite article before dates, so whatever tense you use, write 'the 18th' rather than just '18th'.


Bikuchan

18th day of the month was not accepted


HAIRIAH_RIAH

Yeah, I had the same issue


SevenTamGD

Wouldn't it be like "明天是十八号" ?


Molly945707

idk i asked my mom, she's native to china, there should be a shi


mishtle

"Tomorrow it'll be the 18th." bit accepted. >:c


May812125

Tomorrow is 18th sounds ok doesn't it?


Yakuul

You must always use "the" in front of dates (for days of the month), so "tomorrow is the 18th".


Rex157274

I answered "Tomorrow is the eighteenth" and was marked wrong!!


Ben939073

I guess "Tomorrow it is the 18th" should also be accepted as correct. What do you guys think?


ChauNguyen447383

normally i dont use tomorrow is the 18th??? is "tomorrow is 18th" wrong?


elderculle

With dates, I believe the definite article is required.


LlamaFarmerama

I had the Chinese listening excercise here and had understood: "明天是八号。". Even when letting google translator read it to me, "十八号" and "是八号" sound very similar.

I reckon those are just the finer points of tones, with 十 going more upwards compared to 是, or are there any other ways to get it right?


culturacinese

here i confused 十 with 是 probably because it said it quickly and i didn't look at the writing


CharlesE780046

Still haven't addressed the first comment after 5 months. Why?


BaiShann

So: Tomorrow is the eighteenth does not work.


jmoura87

If you put Tomorrow is the 12th works ;D


The_B_Man

Why is there no verb in this sentence?


Ben939073

No need. Chinese is very compact. If there is no need for a word, you can often skip it.


The_B_Man

I guess the question then is when is it needed and when is it not needed? Is it OK to say "Wo Mei Go Ren", or "Wo Wang"?


Friddy9

I wrote tommorow is the 18th and it wasn't accaptet as the answer even though the correction says the exact same thing?


NathanH18

You have misspelled the word "tomorrow"


FOREIGNVORTEXES

If 今天 is today, and 明天 is tomorrow, then what is yesterday ???!!!


IkhsanGama

Using "Tommorow" is the 18th is wrong


RancePavon

18th day is not allowed?


Leelamadhu2

Why the 18th ? Simply 'tomorrow is 18 th ' should be considered


Klishia1

Why is the 18th day not ok

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.