1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "明天十八号。"

"明天十八号。"

Translation:Tomorrow is the 18th.

November 25, 2017

42 Comments


lepelepelepe

Why is eighteenth (instead of 18th) not okay?


YimmyYams

I would report it


dave.pretty

Still not change (9 July 2018)


Rui.Mei

Another month later it is still not accepted


Dennis385858

It is accepted now Nov 17th 2018.


Ansie463559

It should be 明天 “是” 十八號. Just like we put "is" in the sentence!


Ashlee378141

There is no 是 because 十 sounds just like it so you dont need it.


KennethSan10

哈哈哈哈哈哈 Are you joking?


Ekrem_G

Most commenters are using literal english translations for this simple phrase and expect it to be correct. Use natural english on how you would tell the date to someone, eg, Tomorrow is the 18th, or it's the 18th tomorrow (which coincidentally wasn't accepted and been reported).

who says, "it's the eighteenth day of the month tomorrow"? a bit awkward I think.


ONLYAARON

"Tomorrow is the 18th." was accepted.


Angel930587

i think you can put eighteenth


EdwardThor2

You can put eighteenth but you will be marked wrong.


Bikuchan

18th day of the month was not accepted


HAIRIAH_RIAH

Yeah, I had the same issue


MauroEzequ6

Is it wrong to say, tomorrow will be 18th?


Lomochibi

English likes to have the definite article before dates, so whatever tense you use, write 'the 18th' rather than just '18th'.


duckmaestro

Is ”是” optional? Why?


mishtle

"Tomorrow it'll be the 18th." bit accepted. >:c


May812125

Tomorrow is 18th sounds ok doesn't it?


Ben939073

I guess "Tomorrow it is the 18th" should also be accepted as correct. What do you guys think?


Rex157274

I answered "Tomorrow is the eighteenth" and was marked wrong!!


CharlesE780046

Still haven't addressed the first comment after 5 months. Why?


BaiShann

So: Tomorrow is the eighteenth does not work.


jmoura87

If you put Tomorrow is the 12th works ;D


BalajiRama1

Why is there no verb in this sentence?


Ben939073

No need. Chinese is very compact. If there is no need for a word, you can often skip it.


BalajiRama1

I guess the question then is when is it needed and when is it not needed? Is it OK to say "Wo Mei Go Ren", or "Wo Wang"?


ChauNguyen447383

normally i dont use tomorrow is the 18th??? is "tomorrow is 18th" wrong?


Friddy9

I wrote tommorow is the 18th and it wasn't accaptet as the answer even though the correction says the exact same thing?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

If 今天 is today, and 明天 is tomorrow, then what is yesterday ???!!!


IkhsanGama

Using "Tommorow" is the 18th is wrong


Molly945707

idk i asked my mom, she's native to china, there should be a shi


Brenda532089

We do not say "Tomorrow is the 18th" in English. We say "It is the 18th tomorrow". Do you agree?


CharlesE780046

We do say Tomorrow is the 18th in American English. It is a very normal and common statement.


LIVINGSTON23

I spelled tommorow wrong and i got it wrong


roman2095

Duo usually allows one typo provided that the typo does not make another actual word in the target language. However your word has two typos and that is probably why it is not accepted.


Angel930587

but i mean, i got it wrong, so...


DiegoHerna947539

Duolingo is retarded Duolingo is a piece of #\'(. $;%


LazyEinstein

It can't be that bad since you have a 68-day streak and a ton of time invested in several languages.


Vipinjha21

Hey Lazy Einstein, is there any language left which you are not learning on duo?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.