"明天十八号。"

Translation:Tomorrow is the 18th.

November 25, 2017

33 Comments


lepelepelepe

Why is eighteenth (instead of 18th) not okay?

November 25, 2017

YimmyYams

I would report it

December 8, 2017

dave.pretty

Still not change (9 July 2018)

July 9, 2018

Mei761606

Another month later it is still not accepted

August 2, 2018

Dennis385858

It is accepted now Nov 17th 2018.

November 17, 2018

Angel930587

i think you can put eighteenth

December 11, 2017

EdwardThor2

You can put eighteenth but you will be marked wrong.

January 20, 2018

Ansie463559

It should be 明天 “是” 十八號. Just like we put "is" in the sentence!

April 9, 2018

Ashlee378141

There is no 是 because 十 sounds just like it so you dont need it.

February 22, 2019

Bikuchan

18th day of the month was not accepted

January 17, 2018

HAIRIAH_RIAH

Yeah, I had the same issue

March 3, 2018

mishtle

"Tomorrow it'll be the 18th." bit accepted. >:c

January 11, 2018

MauroEzequ6

Is it wrong to say, tomorrow will be 18th?

December 19, 2017

Lomochibi

English likes to have the definite article before dates, so whatever tense you use, write 'the 18th' rather than just '18th'.

December 23, 2017

danyztovSP

Nonsense

November 6, 2018

Ekrem_G

Most commenters are using literal english translations for this simple phrase and expect it to be correct. Use natural english on how you would tell the date to someone, eg, Tomorrow is the 18th, or it's the 18th tomorrow (which coincidentally wasn't accepted and been reported).

who says, "it's the eighteenth day of the month tomorrow"? a bit awkward I think.

April 22, 2018

CharlesE780046

Still haven't addressed the first comment after 5 months. Why?

May 20, 2018

duckmaestro

Is ”是” optional? Why?

September 15, 2018

Rex157274

I answered "Tomorrow is the eighteenth" and was marked wrong!!

April 3, 2018

BaiShann

So: Tomorrow is the eighteenth does not work.

June 2, 2018

Brenda532089

We do not say "Tomorrow is the 18th" in English. We say "It is the 18th tomorrow". Do you agree?

August 19, 2018

CharlesE780046

We do say Tomorrow is the 18th in American English. It is a very normal and common statement.

August 19, 2018

Brenda532089

Thanks. I agree.

August 19, 2018

May812125

Tomorrow is 18th sounds ok doesn't it?

January 1, 2019

JorgeAugus267734

If you put Tomorrow is the 12th works ;D

January 22, 2019

Ben939073

I guess "Tomorrow it is the 18th" should also be accepted as correct. What do you guys think?

February 10, 2019

LIVINGSTON23

I spelled tommorow wrong and i got it wrong

February 26, 2018

roman2095

Duo usually allows one typo provided that the typo does not make another actual word in the target language. However your word has two typos and that is probably why it is not accepted.

October 28, 2018

laseryohanna

not fair!

March 23, 2018

DiegoHerna947539

Duolingo is retarded Duolingo is a piece of #\'(. $;%

December 15, 2017

LazyEinstein

It can't be that bad since you have a 68-day streak and a ton of time invested in several languages.

December 30, 2017

Vipinjha21

Hey Lazy Einstein, is there any language left which you are not learning on duo?

October 22, 2018

Angel930587

but i mean, i got it wrong, so...

December 11, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.