"你想上哪个大学?"

Translation:Which college would you like to attend?

November 25, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

"which university do you want to attend" was rejected but I think it's ok


J.Sol.Esp

How about "go to" as a synonym for "attend"?


cafe_disco

that would work


Ant.H

It's interesting that Duolingo uses ambiguous, region specific terms like college. Why not university? Afaik that means the same thing all over the Anglophone world.


Nanani6

They're not the same - in some countries a college and a university are different things. University is a better translation of 大学 in any country that has that word, though. So, 'college' should be the version where you get 'university' suggested instead of the other way around.


KX3.

"Which university would you like to go?" was rejected but I think it is acceptable


StephanusG1

We can't say 'go' without 'to' in this context.


john27rg

College in Australian English means "middle school", or sometimes a post secondary vocational education institution. 大学 is a university. Only North Americans (including I think Canadians) call it "college".


Nanani6

Nope, in Canada they are not the same thing. A college has the second meaning you give for Australian English. "University" is the most correct translation of 大学


john27rg

I note that "Which university would you like to attend?" is accepted. But many other variations of this sentence are not.


SSSRoaB

NOW they care about grammar?! They didn't care about ending sentences in prepositions in earlier questions!


Terence364703

Better late than never I guess?


KevinAbel13

I noticed that Chinese sentences can end in a preposition. I see Tsai Nar at the end of sentences.


Nanani6

If this is still the case, they really need to remove that. English has always allowed ending sentences with prepositions and "rules" against it are a class thing, not a linguistics thing.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.