"Dein Mantel ist lang."

Translation:Your coat is long.

November 25, 2017

12 Comments


Chrispatte8

Why dein and not deine?

November 25, 2017

evanpipta

I believe this is because it's "der Mantel", a masculine noun. You use dein for masculine/neutral nouns and deine for feminine nouns.

November 25, 2017

Burgos69

Thanks for sharing

January 23, 2018

RegretfulExpert

Der - dein Die - deine Das - dein Die - deine

April 18, 2019

Vlad324616

Mantel is masculin?!

June 12, 2019

Amelia2306

I use jacket instead of coat and it was wrong but ive been using it on all the other statements and it has been correct. Also I said mucky instead of dirty and that was wrong

October 23, 2018

ghettosuperstar

Sounds really like older English. Thine mantel is long

December 28, 2017

humble_fool

I wrote " dien mantel ist lang " and duo said wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

September 9, 2018

humble_fool

No need to reply. I got it.

September 9, 2018

TylorPoore

This ❤❤❤❤❤ gay asf i would rather be riding a homeless man than this ❤❤❤❤ yall can suck a caterpillar dick.

February 23, 2018

Deanoweeb

☝️ Is a dumbiss

March 17, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.