1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dein Mantel ist lang."

"Dein Mantel ist lang."

Translation:Your coat is long.

November 25, 2017

11 Comments


Chrispatte8

Why dein and not deine?


ethereal_dream

I believe this is because it's "der Mantel", a masculine noun. You use dein for masculine/neutral nouns and deine for feminine nouns.


Burgos69

Thanks for sharing


RegretfulExpert

Der - dein Die - deine Das - dein Die - deine


vladutsss

Mantel is masculin?!


ghettosuperstar

Sounds really like older English. Thine mantel is long


Amelia2306

I use jacket instead of coat and it was wrong but ive been using it on all the other statements and it has been correct. Also I said mucky instead of dirty and that was wrong


vladutsss

I think you could. As if the coat belongs to a group. But if you want to use formal you should use Ihr.

I am still learning; if i am wrong please correct me!


Alex586180

Couldn't this also be read as "my" coat is long? This form of Dein, how do you know its "your" vs "mine"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.