"Your cat is pretty."

Translation:你们的猫很漂亮。

November 25, 2017

22 Comments


Yoshinoya1

Very confusing as 很漂亮 means very pretty and 漂亮 pretty. Both are available as answers and the wrong one was chosen as the correct answer

November 26, 2017

Brian894876

Without 很 the sentence would be comparitve (ie. "Your cat is prettier"). Also, 很 does not mean "very". To say "Your cat is very pretty", you would use 非常 (fei1chang2) or 真 (zhen1).

March 8, 2019

MichaelCar807239

My chinese teacher said that 你们的猫很漂亮 is wrong and is translated to your cat is very pretty I have been taking chinese for about 4 years know and I can tell you from experience that the correct answer is 你们的猫漂亮.

November 28, 2017

RobertGoug6

The word "Very" is not there, so I did not put it in. The answer should not include 'very' in my opinion.

December 23, 2017

WangYongTai

Throwing my hat in the ring: in China you would always say "hen3" in a situation like this. Its more of a sentence flow thing, than a grammatical thing from what I understand. I lived there for a year and the natural flow would be to include "hen3" in my experience.

That said, the literal translation would still be "Your cat is very pretty."

March 21, 2018

SabianF

Is this a euphemism?( ̄~ ̄)

June 22, 2018

MyykkeSD

From earlier notes on Duolingo: When we want to say that something is something, we use the word 是 shì, which is the verb “to be”. This is only when talking about two nouns or a pronoun and a noun. Remember to use 很 hěn when describing what something is like using an adjective.

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective.

July 4, 2018

dannyvde

Isn't 很 means very? Why I answered without 很 and I got failed?

December 15, 2017

alex.maslov

Means 'is' in this case

January 3, 2018

Josh957209

你的 your 我的 my 他的 his 她 her what I learned . . . am I wrong

December 21, 2017

ninj4

你的 does mean your. But in this case they mean the plural "your" which is 你们的. In English, "your" is used for both singular "you" and and plural "you". Kind of an unfair trick question.

January 4, 2018

GracedelaV

Well, with ni men, that just shows that there's not just one owner of the cat. There may be more owners. :-)The Chinese language is quite specific.

July 13, 2018

FTWFabian

Why is it 你们 but it's only "you"? Is it a formal thing or just selective.

February 8, 2018

eleamira

你们 is you plural.

March 23, 2018

GracedelaV

What's the difference between m?美丽 and 票亮?

May 4, 2018

thircha

美丽 = pretty, 漂亮 = beautiful

March 13, 2019

Tsukine_Ishi

Don't really need 们, as it isn't specified if we're talking to more than one person..

June 13, 2018

rachelwinters32

With or without "很" should be counted; both are grammatically correct.

June 28, 2018

Rik84261

Why is it 你们的? Shouldn't it be 你的 because it is not "Our cat is pretty"?

July 12, 2018

nourmohame905798

It should be 票漂 only not 很 票漂 as it will be mean very beautiful and the sentence say beautiful only

July 16, 2018

Mariandreah

I think it would be better if you also have the option of traditional chinese not only simplified

July 16, 2018

AlexK710043

Is it just me, or does the audio for 漂 (piào) sound like "piāo"? I also noticed that 夫 (fū) sounded sounded like "fú" in a previous lesson. Is it an error?

December 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.