"Your cat is pretty."

Translation:你们的猫很漂亮。

November 25, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yoshinoya1

Very confusing as 很漂亮 means very pretty and 漂亮 pretty. Both are available as answers and the wrong one was chosen as the correct answer


alex.maslov

很 means 'to be' between noun and adjective. Like 是 between nouns (noun+shi+noun)


Jerry969

Don't understand why people downvote your answer. As a native speaker I would say this is the best grammatic explnation for 很. It is indeed a linking verb working as "to be" in a positive sentece structure.


bonjourmarlene

When is it used as 'very' and when is it a linking word though?


Brian894876

Without 很 the sentence would be comparitve (ie. "Your cat is prettier"). Also, 很 does not mean "very". To say "Your cat is very pretty", you would use 非常 (fei1chang2) or 真 (zhen1).


MyykkeSD

From earlier notes on Duolingo: When we want to say that something is something, we use the word 是 shì, which is the verb “to be”. This is only when talking about two nouns or a pronoun and a noun. Remember to use 很 hěn when describing what something is like using an adjective.

When we want to describe something we don’t use the verb “to be”, we have to put something else before an adjective. The most common word used to do this is 很 hěn, which literally means very. It goes between the subject (who or what we are describing) and the adjective (what we are describing it as). Since 很 is used so often like this, it oftentimes doesn’t mean “very”, just a link between a noun and an adjective.


MichaelCar807239

My chinese teacher said that 你们的猫很漂亮 is wrong and is translated to your cat is very pretty I have been taking chinese for about 4 years know and I can tell you from experience that the correct answer is 你们的猫漂亮.


wiki.on.kiwi

If you ask me about this, I can't tell the difference for both sentences other than it sound more nature when 很 is added between the noun and adjective. If you wish to mention "your cat is VERY pretty", try another expression and lift up the tone at right place.


SkitsyCat-AndOwl

Don't really need 们, as it isn't specified if we're talking to more than one person..


EricDong10

Actually you could be talking to more than one person. (You all). Say we are meeting up with some friends and they all own the cat. One of us could say "Your cat is pretty". Right?


SabianF

Is this a euphemism?( ̄~ ̄)


GracedelaV

Well, with ni men, that just shows that there's not just one owner of the cat. There may be more owners. :-)The Chinese language is quite specific.


Full-Sense

If i'm on web using keyboard, there's no way to know if "Your" refers to a single person or a collection. How am I supposed to know that the answer is 你们的猫很漂亮 but not 你的猫很漂亮? Very confusing!


WangYongTai

Throwing my hat in the ring: in China you would always say "hen3" in a situation like this. Its more of a sentence flow thing, than a grammatical thing from what I understand. I lived there for a year and the natural flow would be to include "hen3" in my experience.

That said, the literal translation would still be "Your cat is very pretty."


Josh957209

你的 your 我的 my 他的 his 她 her what I learned . . . am I wrong


ninj4

你的 does mean your. But in this case they mean the plural "your" which is 你们的. In English, "your" is used for both singular "you" and and plural "you". Kind of an unfair trick question.


RobertGoug6

The word "Very" is not there, so I did not put it in. The answer should not include 'very' in my opinion.


dannyvde

Isn't 很 means very? Why I answered without 很 and I got failed?


alex.maslov

Means 'is' in this case


FTWFabian

Why is it 你们 but it's only "you"? Is it a formal thing or just selective.


eleamira

你们 is you plural.


GracedelaV

What's the difference between m?美丽 and 票亮?


guohuishan

美丽 = pretty, 漂亮 = beautiful


rxb28

Why is it 你们的? Shouldn't it be 你的 because it is not "Our cat is pretty"?


Mariandreah

I think it would be better if you also have the option of traditional chinese not only simplified


AlexK710043

Is it just me, or does the audio for 漂 (piào) sound like "piāo"? I also noticed that 夫 (fū) sounded sounded like "fú" in a previous lesson. Is it an error?


safasaeed078

I used 你的 but it considered wrong we can use both 你们的 and 你的


DanieleGodi

Why 你的猫很漂亮 cannot be accepted? How can I discriminate if "you" in the english sentence is singolar or plural?


GG_you_are_dead

"Ke ai" should be an option


rachelwinters32

With or without "很" should be counted; both are grammatically correct.


nourmohame905798

It should be 票漂 only not 很 票漂 as it will be mean very beautiful and the sentence say beautiful only


Dennis264156

Don't the Duolingo notes say that you can leave out "hen" between the noun and adjective unless you actually want to stress "very"? . . .


TaraRadio

The voices are changing

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.