"外面下着雨,你出去要带伞。"

Translation:It's raining outside, take an umbrella when you go out.

November 25, 2017

127 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brettah31

It is immensely frustrating how exact you need to word this answer. It's a horrible question.


hippietrail

Welcome to the harsh life of the Duolingo beta tester (-:


N.Mai

It's no longer in beta now but it's all still the same.


whsndstalb

This course is so inconsistent it should NOT be out of beta in 2019


Aleksandro_RU

That time beta testers didn't lose "hearts" or "lives", but now, it is so.


YukWah

The Chinese course is super frustrating. I wrote "It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella when going out" and it got rejected - I'm so annoyed with how many times I have to report for an answer to be accepted. It's Aug 5, 2021 and the course is still as inflexible as ever...


George792719

Yeah, and where do they get the "should" from? 要 means 'want or need' .

Should is 应该 or yīng gāi.

This is the most torturous lesson of the lot so far for me.

The questions and answers are long, and up to 20 in a row. I note with French and Italian (other courses I'm doing) it is 7 to 10 questions in a row maximum.

Nice that the course is free, but it comes with a complete lack of maintenance and virtually no variety in English answers. Learn them by rote or you'll suffer the pain of getting them wrong, and not because you have failed to understand the meaning of the Chinese character sentences.


Hsn626796

Who said it's "should" ?


Melarish

I'm happy to be taking this course on the mobile app where you pick from a list of words!


BenoitMnar

You can do that on the computer too...


Iwilleatyouall

Yes you can. I do think that typing the words is a useful skill and worth learning, but I also think they should have written more exercises to practise that, not just assumed that the old ones will work fine.


whsndstalb

In my opinion, duolingo is a way to set foundation for yourself in a language. Do you remember being expected to write things when you were a baby? No.


Sanna440

Ah, yes, as opposed to the time honoured tradition of making babies tap written words to place them in the correct order...


Aleksandro_RU

Now you would be unhappy to be taking this course on the mobile app, where you lose hearts, if you're wrong!


Raden975894

If you have an answer you think is correct, report it. Otherwise they won't notice.


George792719

They do nothing when you report it, I've been on this course for nearly a year, and often go back to practice the earlier lessons. Nothing is happening, they just don't respond.


MishaLavrov

They totally do. I've gotten maybe 20-30 emails so far telling me that corrections I suggested for this course have been implemented, and I'm way less confident about reporting things in Chinese compared to some of the other languages.


whsndstalb

... and somehow this is not fixed. obvious botting.


MishaLavrov

Well, this one is halfway through the course... maybe most people just don't get this far?


PierreDufour2

Chinese is very different from English or other western language. It must be a great challenge to balance between teaching the exact meaning of Chinese words and the correspondance between Chinese and English ways of saying similar things.


davidd1235

"You need to go out with an umbrella" sounds like an unusual way to die. XD


LukeGilkis

"Take an umbrella with you" should be good enough


MikeCrapse

Exactly what i put, assuming that you reported the question, nothing has changed(i.e. i still get docked)


rcc0002

"You need to take an umbrella with you" should be accepted


MikeCrapse

They seem intent on you including the "when you go out"


hippietrail

This needs to accept more variations including "It's raining outside, you'll need an umbrella if you go out"


EATandNAP

"It's raining outside. Bring an umbrella if you go out." should also be accepted


hippietrail

"Bring" literally means "come with". "Take" means "go with". So if the person offering the advice is already outside then yes. Also, I've noticed native English speakers from Ireland always seem to say "bring" instead of "take" no matter the direction.


Mark128754

I agree: both "bring" and "take" would be normal native English. The suggested answer "go out with an umbrella" would not be used by a native speaker in England or Ireland.


Leo-Medeiros

There's no "if", with "if" you change the meaning completely. "It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella on your way out"


FengAnYu

It is raining outside. You need to impale Duo with an umbrella when you go out.


Guilhermealuz

Exactly! I will try this one after a hundred other options...


Leo-Medeiros

I think I kinda understand why the translation has to be that.

"外面下着雨,你出去要带伞。 "

The first part of the sentence it's okay, it's just an ongoing action with "着" I think everybody got that.

The second part of the sentence there's the subject "你", and "出去" seems to be the 'time' when the action is happening (generally the time words comes after the subject or before to emphasize) and we also have the verb "to need (要)", so it makes total sense to me that this has to be the correct translation it could have also another version thought:

"You need to take an umbrella (要带伞)(When?) on your way out/when you go out (出去)"


hippietrail

Interesting. I'd like to hear what a Chinese native speaker or high level bilingual has to say about this analysis.


hippietrail

Since there's nothing like 一个 in the Chinese and English requires a determiner, it seems excessive to insist the only acceptable determiner has to be "an". It should accept also "the umbrella" and "your umbrella".


InsideMan

When you're learning Duolingo instead of Chinese xD


sirdanilot

it is raining outside, you should take an umbrella when you go out

should be accepted


MingJiao3

We just don't say this in English. We might say: If you want to go out you need to take an umbrella. Or: It's raining outside. You need to take an umbrella.


Emilie256934

It's raining and It's raining outside has the context. If it is raining, it is raining outside. We do not live in a magical fantasy world where it can rain inside.


Iwilleatyouall

Point is, though, the Chinese has the words 外面 which is literally "out" and "side". I guess they want to see that you can get that. People do say, "It's raining outside," in English, despite the obvious tautology.


EddieTorre13

Anyone else get to this question in a test and was already solved? Just had to tap check lolol


Rk5I3

Yes. I think it's a bit boring.


AmyLee489653

"It's raining outside; if you go outside, you need to bring an umbrella." Should be acceptable, no?


konnichiwabe

This sentence seems to be said to someone who is ready to go outside so I would get rid of the 'if'. It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella with you. I would accept =p


jyoung40217

"It's raining outside, take an umbrella," no good?


eKfMe1Qi

English translation is a run-on sentence.

"It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella with you when you go out."

That comma needs to be replaced either be a semicolon or a period.


AttilaLszl

outside it is raining, take an ubrella if you go out


o-chefe

Doesn't this sentence need a 吧 or 啊 at the end?


Ben25213

Outside it's raining, take an umbrella when you go out.


johnarnold

Bad job Duo, you are failing English!


Osama357467

In case anyone was confused by the 着 character like me, I found this very helpful comment on a Chinese language forum,

https://www.chinese-forums.com/forums/topic/27248-usage-of-%E7%9D%80/?do=findComment&comment=222281

Hope it helps


the_batteryman

"It's raining outside, take an umbrella when you go out" is what I answered multiple times but it was marked wrong. Heck I even copied and pasted the given answer and It was still marked wrong? What in the world is wrong with this thing????


DERICKB0YD

It is so much more useful to try to stick to the Chinese syntax, than various English permutations as if we are learning English.


hippietrail

Besides "you need to", it should also accept "you must", "you have to", "you've got to", and "you should".


PhilipDiller

It's raining outside, take an umbrella if you go out.


LilyAlcee

it's raining outside, take an umbrella with you when you go out... Wrong. How?


Jim952908

It is raining outside. To go out you need an umbrella.


Handrisuselo

天哪! Is the translation very long like that???


Quentin431925

Reported, I've put: "It's raining outside, you need an umbrella to go out."


FengAnYu

"When you go out, you need to take your umbrella." That's an accurate translation that replicates the structure of the Chinese. Duo flips it around needlessly.


dagummace

It is raining outside. You need to bring an umbrella when you go out.


Dominic444013

In English you have to "take when you go out" or "bring when you come out", although I agree you show the general idea of the Chinese and this should not be testing your English tenses however we could all view it as 2 lessons for the price of 1.... oh but we're not paying either, excellent.


dagummace

It is raining outside. You need to take an umbrella with you when you go outside.


D5RwaQl9

'It is raining outside, you need to bring an umbrella when you go outside' should be accepted


roman2095

Your use of "bring" is wrong. You always "take" an umbrella when it is raining irrespective of the location of the speaker. The only time that you would "bring" an umbrella is to deliver it to someone else.


Hsn626796

I came to know that the English and Irish use the "bring"


UKamboj

"it's raining outside, you should bring an umbrella" should be accepted, reported 3/2/2019


Vita221219

There is no umbrella on the list. It is impossible to write the right answer!


feilu108

"It's raining outside, you should take an umbrella" is also correct.


mimooza

Gosh a SHOULD is really missing here


nooj.orgil

It shouldn't be translated like Google, leave and go out really?


DaniloPabl1

I typed "when you leave" and it was marked as wrong. The fkng hell dude??? To leave and to go out in this context mean the same thing.


whsndstalb

"It is raining outside, you need to bring an umbrella outside" should be accepted, please fix :)


KarenGrant7

My answer is same as yours and i still got it wrong several times.....


Christophe197651

Stupid. This is trying yo teach me how to speak English like an idiot.


Diam716754

What's wrong with "You should bring an umbrella "


NathanRasm

Is it just me, or did that paste-eating robot just pronounce 着 as 'de'?


IanMcFarla17

'It's raining outside now, take an umbrella when you go out.' was rejected, but since the point of 着 is to emphasize present action, I think it should be accepted.


WoyenSan

What about "你出去的时候要带伞"


Shimanchu2006

Where exactly is the "when" inferred?


e1VpVxkl

Duo's own Speedy Gonzales is speaking again! And because it's still going too slow for him, he skips the N of 你; I only hear i ...


LukasWilhelm

it is raining. you must take you umbrella if you are going out what is wrong with my answer. I doubt if I am a real chinese


YanZhan899

My answer only differ in the word "take"... i use "bring" instead... and turn out wrong sigh so rigid


K8Y8Sister

"it's raining outside, bring an umbrella to go out" should be accepted, especially since there is no "when" to take care of... am I wrong?!


Shimanchu2006

Where is the "when" coming from?


N_Wong89

Terrible finicky sentence


LeonBland

When is not part of this sentence.


thaopham83

You take an umbrella when go out is also perfect!


BartSebast

"it is raining outside, you should take an umbrella" should be correct


DannyZamor6

What exactly does this "zhe" mean? It doesnt seem to have a meaning and tapping it just reveals the full phrase of "its snowing" or "its raining" or "its windy (the wind blows)", nothing of the character on its own. Also you dont always have to use it, so i genuinely do not grasp its purpose whatsoever


Osama357467

I'm not a native speaker but from what I learned the 着 zhe particle is for continuous action. Like the ing ending in English.


Ben1990-

"outside it's raining, take an umbrella when you go out". How many times do i have to keep reporting that adverbials function as adjuncts in English! You can freely move adverb phrases like this in English.


K8Y8Sister

Although not wrong (because it is accepted in real life when you talk to someone), your translation is not correct... unfortunately this time (and I underline, this time) the correction algorithm works perfectly.


Taba950

The sentance has 不 make it negative. However in the text it is positive. So the 不 should be removed.


Richard30914

Duolingo seems to want us to use the word "out" or "outside" twice, maybe to translate 外面 and then 出去. But English speakers wouldn't use "out" twice in such a short sentence. In fact we may not use it at all. We know where it's raining, + we know you don't need an umbrella inside.


josueetcom

I just realized 带伞 sounds like...


stunninglinguist

This particular phrase could be better put a number of different ways in English. Why is 'zhen' in there at all if it's not accepted as 'really' or 'very'? Also 'when' does not appear at all in the Chinese sentence, but the only acceptable answer form must include it? I'm confused.


Karoliina765050

外面下着雨 is translated as 'it's raining outside' here, while in the previous sentence this very phrase, the same wording, was translated as 'it's raining now' and 'it's raining outside' was rejected.


flyingdics

This is especially bad because the Chinese is not nearly as wordy and roundabout as the English


MikeYang278864

This is not good for your English


Guilhermealuz

This is ridiculous! It has to be exact.


dagummace

Wow, so many words implied that don't necessarily have to be there!


quadrin

won't accept 'bring' and only accepts 'take' for 带伞.

7/9/18


MingJiao3

There are not enough of the word 'to' to create the sentence they want in order to be correct, but the sentence is not correct anyway.


musingaway

This sentence has not been translated properly, as are many others. It often feels like it has been literally translated to English from Chinese.


3VdObMzF

你出去要带伞 you have to bring an umbrella MUST BE ACCEPTED!


3VdObMzF

你出去要带伞 YOU HAVE TO BRING AN UMBRELLA must be accepted!


mieko_srp55

What's wrong with "It's raining outside, you bring an umbrella when you go outside. 6 Oct 2021.


Santi-DSNZAN

It is so god damn frustrating to use "grab" instead of "take" and get a fail


Minh176814

It is raining outside, you must bring an unbrella when you go out


Cat722536

Another comma splice ...


[deactivated user]

    I'm scripting a terrifying Japanese horror movie based on this question. It's called: Twat.


kech1a
    <pre> The very proper translations that Duolingo seems to require are great - for people learning English. Most speakers of any language speak colloquially and idiomatically, Duolingo needs to accept idiomatic (because idiomatic translations are how we native speakers of English would actually speak) as well as "proper English." This is all well and good, however, Duolingo's idea of proper grammar isn't always proper - split infinitives and improper placement of prepositions are some of the glaring problems - and when it does try to use idiomatic speech, it won't accept proper speech as correct! Duolingo, you need to pick one path, either Standard English (American or British) or idiomatic speech (which although is sometimes not "correct" is how native English speakers use the language, and so in a way, more correct than proper English). </pre>

K8Y8Sister

    That's what I thought too but since the aim is to teach a language it should go for the "official" (or standard) one - because that's what anyone would learn with a teacher or a professor in school - and then it's up to the student to learn the slang and idiomatic speech either through travelling/living abroad or any other way.


rob207442

    The answer I wrote was from duo's earlier answer to the same question. You've changed the answer to the question.


minpili

    'To go out' sounds really awkward


Jacques439990

    Bastard birdie, why all these problems aren't fixed yet..??? My sentence is correct and I know it Birdie... Revue your English please!!


Vita221219

    Now you cannot write the right answer - there are no words!


Rain712054

    Alternative answers should be accepted as they mean the same.


Handrisuselo

    "It is raining outside, you go out to take an umbrella" should be CORRECT.


roman2095

    This is not correct English. It suggests at the very least that your reason for going out is to take an umbrella - which makes no sense.


Han336780

    That doesn't make sense in English.


Hsn626796

    I can agree with that

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.