"外面下着雨,你出去要带伞。"

Translation:It's raining outside. When you go out, you should take an umbrella.

November 25, 2017

61 Comments


Brettah31

It is immensely frustrating how exact you need to word this answer. It's a horrible question.

December 16, 2017

hippietrail

Welcome to the harsh life of the Duolingo beta tester (-:

December 21, 2017

N.Mai

It's no longer in beta now but it's all still the same.

September 26, 2018

Melarish

I'm happy to be taking this course on the mobile app where you pick from a list of words!

August 8, 2018

Raden975894

If you have an answer you think is correct, report it. Otherwise they won't notice.

September 11, 2018

davidd1235

"You need to go out with an umbrella" sounds like an unusual way to die. XD

November 29, 2017

sagadabeans

Hahhaa

March 13, 2018

LukeGilkis

"Take an umbrella with you" should be good enough

November 25, 2017

rcc0002

"You need to take an umbrella with you" should be accepted

November 28, 2017

hippietrail

This needs to accept more variations including "It's raining outside, you'll need an umbrella if you go out"

December 21, 2017

EATandNAP

"It's raining outside. Bring an umbrella if you go out." should also be accepted

November 26, 2017

Tighe_Hastings

same thing

December 8, 2017

hippietrail

"Bring" literally means "come with". "Take" means "go with". So if the person offering the advice is already outside then yes. Also, I've noticed native English speakers from Ireland always seem to say "bring" instead of "take" no matter the direction.

December 21, 2017

Mark128754

I agree: both "bring" and "take" would be normal native English. The suggested answer "go out with an umbrella" would not be used by a native speaker in England or Ireland.

January 9, 2018

Leo-Medeiros

There's no "if", with "if" you change the meaning completely. "It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella on your way out"

January 21, 2018

hippietrail

Since there's nothing like 一个 in the Chinese and English requires a determiner, it seems excessive to insist the only acceptable determiner has to be "an". It should accept also "the umbrella" and "your umbrella".

January 27, 2018

FengAnYu

It is raining outside. You need to impale Duo with an umbrella when you go out.

May 1, 2018

Guilhermealuz

Exactly! I will try this one after a hundred other options...

June 12, 2018

Leo-Medeiros

I think I kinda understand why the translation has to be that.

"外面下着雨,你出去要带伞。 "

The first part of the sentence it's okay, it's just an ongoing action with "着" I think everybody got that.

The second part of the sentence there's the subject "你", and "出去" seems to be the 'time' when the action is happening (generally the time words comes after the subject or before to emphasize) and we also have the verb "to need (要)", so it makes total sense to me that this has to be the correct translation it could have also another version thought:

"You need to take an umbrella (要带伞)(When?) on your way out/when you go out (出去)"

January 21, 2018

hippietrail

Interesting. I'd like to hear what a Chinese native speaker or high level bilingual has to say about this analysis.

February 17, 2018

sirdanilot

it is raining outside, you should take an umbrella when you go out

should be accepted

September 14, 2018

EddieTorre13

Anyone else get to this question in a test and was already solved? Just had to tap check lolol

December 3, 2017

Rk5I3

Yes. I think it's a bit boring.

January 22, 2018

AmyLee489653

"It's raining outside; if you go outside, you need to bring an umbrella." Should be acceptable, no?

January 8, 2018

konnichiwabe

This sentence seems to be said to someone who is ready to go outside so I would get rid of the 'if'. It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella with you. I would accept =p

January 15, 2018

jyoung40217

"It's raining outside, take an umbrella," no good?

January 14, 2018

eKfMe1Qi

English translation is a run-on sentence.

"It's raining outside, you need to take an umbrella with you when you go out."

That comma needs to be replaced either be a semicolon or a period.

January 31, 2018

Handrisuselo

天哪! Is the translation very long like that???

March 29, 2018

MingJiao3

We just don't say this in English. We might say: If you want to go out you need to take an umbrella. Or: It's raining outside. You need to take an umbrella.

October 16, 2018

Vita221219

There is no umbrella on the list. It is impossible to write the right answer!

April 17, 2019

hippietrail

Besides "you need to", it should also accept "you must", "you have to", "you've got to", and "you should".

February 17, 2018

PhilipDiller

It's raining outside, take an umbrella if you go out.

February 25, 2018

Minh176814

It is raining outside, you must bring an unbrella when you go out

February 26, 2018

LilyAlcee

it's raining outside, take an umbrella with you when you go out... Wrong. How?

February 27, 2018

Jim952908

It is raining outside. To go out you need an umbrella.

March 16, 2018

Karoliina765050

外面下着雨 is translated as 'it's raining outside' here, while in the previous sentence this very phrase, the same wording, was translated as 'it's raining now' and 'it's raining outside' was rejected.

March 17, 2018

Handrisuselo

"It is raining outside, you go out to take an umbrella" should be CORRECT.

March 29, 2018

Helen336780

That doesn't make sense in English.

April 24, 2018

Quentin431925

Reported, I've put: "It's raining outside, you need an umbrella to go out."

April 12, 2018

flyingdics

This is especially bad because the Chinese is not nearly as wordy and roundabout as the English

April 21, 2018

FengAnYu

"When you go out, you need to take your umbrella." That's an accurate translation that replicates the structure of the Chinese. Duo flips it around needlessly.

May 1, 2018

MikeYang278864

This is not good for your English

May 15, 2018

Guilhermealuz

This is ridiculous! It has to be exact.

June 12, 2018

dagummace

Wow, so many words implied that don't necessarily have to be there!

July 5, 2018

quadrin

won't accept 'bring' and only accepts 'take' for 带伞.

7/9/18

July 9, 2018

dagummace

It is raining outside. You need to bring an umbrella when you go out.

July 12, 2018

Dominic444013

In English you have to "take when you go out" or "bring when you come out", although I agree you show the general idea of the Chinese and this should not be testing your English tenses however we could all view it as 2 lessons for the price of 1.... oh but we're not paying either, excellent.

November 20, 2018

dagummace

It is raining outside. You need to take an umbrella with you when you go outside.

July 12, 2018

musingaway

This sentence has not been translated properly, as are many others. It often feels like it has been literally translated to English from Chinese.

October 19, 2018

rob207442

The answer I wrote was from duo's earlier answer to the same question. You've changed the answer to the question.

November 1, 2018

minpili

'To go out' sounds really awkward

November 6, 2018

Rain712054

Alternative answers should be accepted as they mean the same.

January 22, 2019

UKamboj

"it's raining outside, you should bring an umbrella" should be accepted, reported 3/2/2019

March 2, 2019

InsideMan

When you're learning Duolingo instead of Chinese xD

July 29, 2018

D5RwaQl9

'It is raining outside, you need to bring an umbrella when you go outside' should be accepted

August 4, 2018

Cat722536

Another comma splice ...

August 21, 2018

Flapstick

I'm scripting a terrifying Japanese horror movie based on this question. It's called: Twat.

August 22, 2018

MingJiao3

There are not enough of the word 'to' to create the sentence they want in order to be correct, but the sentence is not correct anyway.

October 16, 2018

kech1a
<pre> The very proper translations that Duolingo seems to require are great - for people learning English. Most speakers of any language speak colloquially and idiomatically, Duolingo needs to accept idiomatic (because idiomatic translations are how we native speakers of English would actually speak) as well as "proper English." This is all well and good, however, Duolingo's idea of proper grammar isn't always proper - split infinitives and improper placement of prepositions are some of the glaring problems - and when it does try to use idiomatic speech, it won't accept proper speech as correct! Duolingo, you need to pick one path, either Standard English (American or British) or idiomatic speech (which although is sometimes not "correct" is how native English speakers use the language, and so in a way, more correct than proper English). </pre>
October 27, 2018

Jacques439990

Bastard birdie, why all these problems aren't fixed yet..??? My sentence is correct and I know it Birdie... Revue your English please!!

November 26, 2018

Vita221219

Now you cannot write the right answer - there are no words!

April 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.