Το Duolingo είναι ο πιο δημοφιλής τρόπος για να μάθεις ξένες γλώσσες σε όλο τον κόσμο. Και το καλύτερο; Είναι 100% δωρεάν!

"She had known him last month."

Μετάφραση:Αυτή τον είχε γνωρίσει τον προηγούμενο μήνα.

πριν από 8 μήνες

6 σχόλια


JacobPast177
JacobPast177

Some help here please: is this correct English? Shouldn't it be "She had come to know him last month" or something along those lines?

πριν από 8 μήνες

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

Hey Jacob^.^

Yeah, I'm afraid this sentence seems a bit awkward. The only way that syntax could work would be "She had known him since last month" or something like that. he proper translation would be "She had met him last month". I feel like γνωρίζω here is used in the sense of meet and not know. :/

(I'm afraid issues like this one might take a while to get fixed. This course currently has 0 course mods, so no one has access to the incubator. :/)

πριν από 8 μήνες

JacobPast177
JacobPast177

Thanks for your answer. "She had met him last month" is perfect.

Yes, sad, all mods have left - you probably have heard why. But I was hoping you and the other mods from the English to Greek course would take over on this course, once you got the new tree up and running :-)

πριν από 8 μήνες

Dimitra956826
Dimitra956826
Mod

You are very welcome. We do hope to take on this course at some point, although things liek that do take a while here on Duolingo :P

(This reply is way too late because I was being a bit oblivious of that "sentences are not automatically followed byt he user once a comment is submitted" problem. I just noticed it over here, so please bear with me. )

πριν από 8 μήνες

spdl79
spdl79
Mod

Yes, if I ever don't thank you for sorting something out for me, it's because I'll have forgotten to click "παρακολούθησε τη συζήτηση" after posting :-)

πριν από 7 μήνες

JacobPast177
JacobPast177

On the userscript page of the Duolingo Wiki there is a link to a new userscript called Duolingo Auto-Follow Fix, which claims to "Fix[...] the things Duo breaks. Auto-follow discussions upon posting either a comment or a reply. (Works for sentence discussions too.)" I installed it on my Firefox desktop browser using the Tampermonkey add-on and it works fine.

πριν από 7 μήνες