1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "15 Yuan. Thanks!"

"15 Yuan. Thanks!"

Translation:十五块,谢谢!

November 25, 2017

14 Comments


charles.pa7

Isn't "十五块钱。谢谢。" also correct?


lansunyang

Yea I thought so too.


Amarinde

I have the same question. But if i remember correctly from my lessons it should be correct as well.


Cloudbreath9

I've heard it that way a lot, think it's a regional thing


Hei1long2

Is "15元。谢谢。"correct?


JChien6953

I put "15 元, 谢谢!”I think it should be right


alex.maslov

Is 块 - the measure word for currency or really yuan. So,what does mean 元? Can I say, for example, 一百块元?


Cinnamon5230

Here 块 or 元 are both measure words, for money.

You can say 一百块钱, but not 一百块元.


BobBowles1

I think 元 is the currency, whereas 块,毛,分 are the denominations. It is like in UK we have sterling as the currency, and we have denominations of £ (pounds) and p (pence). (We used to have £sd before 'decimalisation').

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.