"你的家在美国吗?"

Translation:Is your home in the US?

November 25, 2017

36 Comments


juicyfruitlia

jia can also mean family, I wrote "is your family in america"

December 23, 2017

Omska92

Don't quote me, but I believe 'family' is translated more often as "jiā rén" or 家人 in Chinese. When the 'rén' is left out it more likely means 'home'.

December 25, 2017

Leungh16

家 could mean family or home

January 3, 2019

Isa-Bull

My answer was counted wrong just because I typed in, "Is your house in the United States?" Isn't 'house' and 'home' the same thing?

November 25, 2017

LINHARS

House and home is not the same. If you have an apartment you have a home but not a house.

January 8, 2019

Jake460838

A house and a home is the same thing!! Should be correct.

December 2, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Someone said that a park can be your home, a location, but not a house, a noun.

December 29, 2017

JV887

I am going home. You cant say I am going house. I am buying a house but not I am buying a home.

April 25, 2018

Leungh16

yes it is

January 3, 2019

Dane358388

"Is your home in 'merica?" was accepted. Good to know that Duolingo accepts redneck English.

August 7, 2018

Julz286779

I got it wrong because I left out 'the'. Blurghhh!

September 11, 2018

Leungh16

it corrected your spelling 'merica was corrected into america

January 3, 2019

Leungh16

we can write is your home in america

January 3, 2019

Lyri246z

I said is your home located in America LOL

March 17, 2018

jaak869302

I think 家 is also translated in "family"

April 13, 2018

chew370291

Come on be more flexible with "the". Not every sentence must have "the" before a state or country

June 21, 2018

Lightning_11

Wrong answer: "Is your house is in the U.S.?"

Two things could have made me get this wrong:

1 - U.S. is not the same as US! The periands (.) should not matter!

2 - "house" and "home" are not interchangeable! They have the same chinese character!

(Note: I lost lessons on my sharpshooter achievement because of this! I am very annoyed!)

February 19, 2019

Irene375603

I feel dumb i put is your home the United States

December 29, 2017

Lightning_11

Don't feel dumb. Even if you were wrong, don't feel bad! I bet you got a tun right.

February 19, 2019

DomonicLay

cool

January 5, 2018

Shenchidoi

I wrote "America" instead of "the US" and i was wrong? Why?

December 3, 2018

Lightning_11

The problem is in the code for the website... Hope they fix this.

February 19, 2019

KamileRast

Grrr, didn't pass due to missing "the" (Is your home in USA?)

April 25, 2018

Lightning_11

I think the grammar might be off... That could be your problem.

February 19, 2019

Michelle494803

"Is your home in US" is wrong and the right answer is "is your home in the US" like wth?

May 16, 2018

Lightning_11

Same question!

February 19, 2019

Mandarinlord

The translation into English is akward without further context. So, a more suitable translation could be '' do you live in the US''?

''Home'' is generally the place where one lives in, now if you say ''house'' rather than ''home'', then it's a more generic term, since you can have a house in the US, but live in China for instance, so your home is not in the US, it's in China.

May 25, 2018

ElliottXia

We ain't talkin' like that...

December 30, 2018

Kuro496806

Doesn't 家 mean family and home? So technically "Is your family in America?" would still be correct.

January 5, 2019

ElliottXia

It doesn't work that way in Chinese. We usually say 家庭 when referring to the family.

January 5, 2019

lleteff

'Is you home in the States?' Was not correct? I am utterly confused

August 1, 2018

kylemw1

I wrote this too - surprised it got marked wrong

January 5, 2019

Ermi871022

I translated it as "I'm from America". I feel it should have been accepted

October 8, 2018

Lightning_11

You don't mention your house, the chinese does.

February 19, 2019

JPossibilities

Are you from United State of America?

that's the context

May 6, 2018

jaffenotier

"Are you from the US?"

May 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.