1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的家在美国吗?"

"你的家在美国吗?"

Translation:Is your home in the US?

November 25, 2017

60 Comments


juicyfruitlia

jia can also mean family, I wrote "is your family in america"


_Dublow_

Don't quote me, but I believe 'family' is translated more often as "jiā rén" or 家人 in Chinese. When the 'rén' is left out it more likely means 'home'.


Leungh16

家 could mean family or home


Dane358388

"Is your home in 'merica?" was accepted. Good to know that Duolingo accepts redneck English.


Julz286779

I got it wrong because I left out 'the'. Blurghhh!


DianePaleracio

I got it wrong also because of "the"


Logan240200

Same. Or should i say 我也。idk if that's technically right


AndrewSpen895145

I put america and it said i was wrong


Leungh16

it corrected your spelling 'merica was corrected into america


AndrewSpen895145

For some reason they took me saying maerica as wrong and said i had to put US


Isa-Bull

My answer was counted wrong just because I typed in, "Is your house in the United States?" Isn't 'house' and 'home' the same thing?


LINHARS

House and home is not the same. If you have an apartment you have a home but not a house.


JV887

I am going home. You cant say I am going house. I am buying a house but not I am buying a home.


Hemlata331379

Is your home in us not accepted as I did not put the.


Jake460838

A house and a home is the same thing!! Should be correct.


RajasDaithankar

@Jake - 1) Many people sacrifice a lot for their home land. I suppose you too sacrifice a lot for your "house land"? Since home and house are the same. 2) There is a song which goes something like "I call Australia home"... I haven't yet tried singing "I call Australia house", but perhaps you can... since home and house are the same!!


EquanimousLingo

Someone said that a park can be your home, a location, but not a house, a noun.


Leungh16

we can write is your home in america


chew370291

Come on be more flexible with "the". Not every sentence must have "the" before a state or country


Sonjajajajaja

For the US and the UK, you do need "the" before them.


Shenchidoi

I wrote "America" instead of "the US" and i was wrong? Why?


Lightning_11

The problem is in the code for the website... Hope they fix this.


Eduardo298804

Because "US" is the country, and "America" is the whole continente


Lightning_11

Wrong answer: "Is your house is in the U.S.?"

Two things could have made me get this wrong:

1 - U.S. is not the same as US! The periands (.) should not matter!

2 - "house" and "home" are not interchangeable! They have the same chinese character!

(Note: I lost lessons on my sharpshooter achievement because of this! I am very annoyed!)


RajasDaithankar

@Lightning - 3. You don't need to write the word "is" so many times in your answer. Instead of "Is your house is in the U.S.?", try writing "Is your house in the U.S.?"


nckiy

HOW DID YOU FIND ME.


Lyri246z

I said is your home located in America LOL


jaak869302

I think 家 is also translated in "family"


Megan397413

America apparently isn't an acceptable translation of 美国,only "the US" is right according to Duolingo...go figure...


RajasDaithankar

@Megan - Yeah, your house is in Venezuela. Which is the same as the U.S., coz South America and the United States are the same according to your go figure


Irene375603

I feel dumb i put is your home the United States


Lightning_11

Don't feel dumb. Even if you were wrong, don't feel bad! I bet you got a tun right.


KamileRast

Grrr, didn't pass due to missing "the" (Is your home in USA?)


Lightning_11

I think the grammar might be off... That could be your problem.


lleteff

'Is you home in the States?' Was not correct? I am utterly confused


kylemw1

I wrote this too - surprised it got marked wrong


Ermi871022

I translated it as "I'm from America". I feel it should have been accepted


Lightning_11

You don't mention your house, the chinese does.


Jason968310

My answer was your home is in the US right? Which I believe is equivalent here


StevenXie5

❤❤❤❤ this


arely1217

I put America instead in US, isnt the same thing. That how i learned it in school


RajasDaithankar

Brazil is in the United States? Nice to know.


KimPha47

Why US incorrect


anne534059

This sentence is still fine


dtd8rCdi

I suggest :" your answer is correct" instead of "you are correct". Moreover, in French, it is the formulation you have retained, which seems the most adequate to the context.


im-ai

But this in Chinese, not French!!


Fi1osof

Why "in America" but "in the US"? My variant "Is your home in US" rejected.

UPD: is this explanation is right? "The "name" of the United States is not actually a name. It is, instead, a description. It describes who we are: we are the "United" "States" of "America": a country comprised of states, all located in America, that have voluntarily united. Because it's a descriptive phrase, not a name, grammatically it needs an article. This is also why we say the United Kingdom: again, the name describes the country (in full, it is the "United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland").

India, however, is a name; the word doesn't describe the country, but simply names it, and thus grammatically does not need, or merit, an article."

https://www.quora.com/Why-it-is-THE-United-States-while-its-not-The-India


MohammadZ6

I wrote america it says wrong


GuWeiYi

Got wrong because I left "the"


choiiska

I always have problem with "the", i am rarely use "the" in my daily.


Michelle494803

"Is your home in US" is wrong and the right answer is "is your home in the US" like wth?


Mandarinlord

The translation into English is akward without further context. So, a more suitable translation could be '' do you live in the US''?

''Home'' is generally the place where one lives in, now if you say ''house'' rather than ''home'', then it's a more generic term, since you can have a house in the US, but live in China for instance, so your home is not in the US, it's in China.


ElliottXia

We ain't talkin' like that...


Kuro496806

Doesn't 家 mean family and home? So technically "Is your family in America?" would still be correct.


ElliottXia

It doesn't work that way in Chinese. We usually say 家庭 when referring to the family.


jaffenotier

"Are you from the US?"


JPossibilities

Are you from United State of America?

that's the context

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.