"你可以帮我拿一拿行李吗?"

Translation:Could you help me take my luggage for a moment?

November 25, 2017

34 Comments


koolguy23

'for a moment' is redundant

November 29, 2017

ArtBurnap

Yeah, either redundant or at least not what a native English speaker would necessarily be likely to say. I do understand, however, that it's an attempt give voice to the brief action implication of the verb-yi-verb structure. To my way of thinking, it's connected with politeness and not wanting to sound as if you're asking too much, even though you need help. Just as we might say: Could you give me (a bit of) a hand with my luggage?

January 3, 2018

Hedwigechouette

Its reflecting the 拿一拿 construction which is softening the request

November 29, 2017

dTanMan

It sounds unnatural for me in English :/

November 30, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's definitely weird, but I think it could be okay in a slightly different sentence. "Could you help me (for) a moment with my luggage" is better, but doesn't make the "grab" part explicit.

December 1, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

"For a moment" (or something similar) is needed here to count for the phrase 拿一拿, as opposed to simply 拿.

January 22, 2018

hippietrail

It doesn't matter. People say redundant things all the time just like people live out capital letters and full stops. Big deal. The goal is to comprehend with the speaker don't correct them.

March 18, 2019

Juju494251

Perhaps "would you mind helping me" would give the same sense in English?

August 19, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Can you give me a (quick) hand with my luggage?"

December 1, 2017

Megafeihong

This sounds unnatural. I would prefer “Could you give me a hand with my luggage for a moment?”

July 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

The current English example sentence ("Could you help me take my luggage for a moment?") does sound unnatural, but to my ear it's not really all that natural to add "for a moment" after "give me a hand with my luggage" either. It's not exactly wrong, but it just doesn't seem necessary.

My sense is that "give me a hand" would be sufficient, and "give me a quick hand" would be fine too. Giving someone a hand with their luggage is not in itself committing to being their Sherpa for an extended period of time.

However, it would sound natural (to my ear) to ask "Do you have a moment to give me a hand with my luggage?"

July 1, 2018

MoVprN

Baggage luggage same thing.

February 5, 2018

jim140738

what is and how to use 拿一拿 ?

November 27, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

The "[verb]一[verb]" construction is essentially a way to say "do the stated action for a brief while and without having to put too much effort into it".

It can be used with many verbs in Chinese, but the verb most commonly put in that construction is probably "看", and you can often leave out the "一", so you get "看一看" or "看看", "take a look". Another example is "走(一)走", "take a walk".

"拿一拿" is like saying something like "take a grab", "have a carry", or "give a hold". (None of these is natural English, but hopefully they'll do to give you an idea of the sense of the Chinese construction.)

November 27, 2018

hippietrail

Thanks for the excellent lesson! Now I can see that the best translation would be "give a hand".

March 18, 2019

Hedwigechouette

how about "can you help me grab my luggage" ?

November 25, 2017

Mike902778

I pretty much gave the same translation as you and it was marked wrong: "Can you help me by grabbing my luggage?" I've made a report.

February 18, 2018

James65850

It seems it accepts the sentence without the phrase "for a moment" now.

July 27, 2018

RegWong1

You wouldn’t hear such a translation from a native or fluent speaker of English. It is unnatural and it sounds silly. DL, please advise your translator that (s)he doesn’t have to stick to a literal translation.

January 18, 2018

Braggadox

Agreed, these kinds of transliterations are brutal.

September 3, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I'd have been happy with "can you help me for a moment with my luggage" but there's no "with" tile and Duolingo wants the "for a moment" at the end where it sounds unnatural when coupled with "take".

April 11, 2018

Mr.rM

I'm so glad that they accept “Can you help me carry the luggage?”.

February 9, 2018

kathoswong

I think take is not a must, could be hold/grab...

June 18, 2018

BrendanKav1

Could you help me to pick up my suitcase? Pick up is the same as lift

June 28, 2018

Braggadox

I'm pretty sure the meaning of 帮 here is not "help me do it" but rather more like "do it for me".

September 3, 2018

Mr.rM

This is just like arguing whether 帮 should be taken as a verb (“help”) or a preposition (“for”) here. Both are reasonable.

September 3, 2018

Winston298006

That is an important point, which many commenters here probably didn't realize. Through experience [in Chinese], you find out nuances like this, in which translations aren't as straightforward as they seemed. 帮我 basically means "help me," of course, but while in English "to help [someone] do something" tends to mean to do it with them, in Chinese on the other hand, if you say 帮我...一下, your request will probably be taken to mean you are asking somebody to do something for you.

September 15, 2018

minookamuse

Could you help me with my luggage?

January 15, 2019

m025678

"拿一下"比較符合這個翻譯

February 19, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

That's a common way to phrase this sort of thing in Taiwan. I'm curious as to what mainlanders think about it.

February 19, 2019

TylerHougland

for a moment is not reflected anywhere in this statement

October 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's an awkward attempt to render the "拿一拿" construction in English.

October 16, 2018

shemhut
January 9, 2019

AugustusMTG

There's no need whatsoever for "... for a moment." Lessons must better be English yo Chinese, instead of translating Chn to Eng, to avoid being English_grammar_police.

January 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.