"它吃鱼,也吃饭。"

Translation:It eats fish and also rice.

November 25, 2017

50 Comments


Kiyoko-chan

Accept "It eats fish and rice". 也 "also" is used more in Chinese in this context than in English, essentially boiling down to this simplified translation.

November 26, 2017

Tom918530

I agree, the use of also is forced in english. I would technically say "It eats both fish and rice."

April 2, 2018

SangLaoshi

agree, it never mentioned 'and', not needed anyway with 'also' being used

June 22, 2018

Evelyn-Grace

"It eats fish, it also eats rice." Should be an acceptable translation

November 25, 2017

AndriLindbergs

Agree, I cannot see why 'and' is required in the answer. I wrote "it eats fish, also rice" and the error only underlined the missing 'and'! Odd!

April 27, 2018

Arctc.fx

in english that wouldn't be correct grammar; you'd need a semicolon in place of the comma for that to work i think

January 8, 2019

p.melissa

Why does 'and' need to be in the translation?

November 25, 2017

Oni

I'm getting annoyed by duolingo using 它(inanimate objects) instead of 牠 for animals.

December 13, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

In simplified 它 is used for both: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/牠

August 15, 2018

AnyaLuzie

I was taught by my high school teacher to use 它 for animals, she's from Tianjin. Maybe it's a dialect thing?

July 7, 2018

EdwardThor2

But the audio says "ta" while the Chinese character reads "lun"

January 23, 2018

Gabrielle145359

它 is tā. You may be thinking of 仑 lún.

March 5, 2019

richard711603

As an english speaker, I would not use 'and also' together. These two words mean the same thing in this context.

January 20, 2018

C.Jo

Isn't "fan" food? I thought "mi" was rice.

January 2, 2018

KatieWatt

I agree. But I've noticed in a previous unit that 'chi fan' was eat rice not eat food (as I've always thought) so I went with rice for this one. Also 'It eats fish, and food too' wouldn't really make sense.

January 4, 2018

richard711603

饭 also means: cooked rice, meal. So 饭 is used to say 'rice' in the context shown.

March 5, 2018

Kalia347290

the full term for cooked rice is 米饭 - mifan

March 14, 2018

DerGrady

I am just learning and got it, because of the drop down words... but I just learned mifan on hello chinese, so I likely wouldn't have picked that translation, if I didn't have those drop down suggestions.

December 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

米饭 is rice. And both 米 and 饭 individually mean rice. Rice is part of almost every meal in China. 饭 means rice, but it means meal as well. In a sense, it's assumed that meals include rice.

If you really want to say the general word for food, that's 食 or 食物.

March 5, 2019

TalGlobus

Listening-wise, why can't this be "他吃鱼,也吃饭"?

October 3, 2018

aosheter

No reason, you're absolutely right

February 8, 2019

Anandamid

It says that the correct solution is "It eats fish and rice, too", but I would argue that the "too" is redundant (because the "and" already explains it). "It eats fish and rice" should be accepted, I think, but that's based on my knowledge of English, not Chinese. Perhaps I'm wrong, but I did report it.

December 30, 2017

Kalia347290

i just want to mention that "ate" would not be acceptable because it is past tense. past tense would have "了“ somewhere

March 14, 2018

bnbnb2

Check out 它一边吃鱼,一边吃饭。

February 4, 2018

bciaglo

This should be an acceptable translation: "It eats fish, as well as rice."

March 17, 2018

AshleyLau8

I agree

March 1, 2019

RichyMarti5

"It eats rice, also fish" Should this he acceptable too?

July 6, 2018

AnyaLuzie

Shouldn't 'It eats fish also rice.' be acceptable?

July 7, 2018

Arabecca

"it eats fish and rice" should be an acceptable answer

August 19, 2018

LordSavage4

and also? really?

September 2, 2018

anyuelexi

also seems a bit forced in this scenario, it should just be It eats fish and rice.

September 14, 2018

Kedymera

In "type what you hear" 他, 她 and 它 should all be accepted, no? since they all sound exactly alike

September 24, 2018

anyuelexi

他 is he, 她 is she, and 它 is "it"

September 25, 2018

Jo-AnnHan

Unfortunately 他 was not accepted.

November 11, 2018

Christophe777620

Is the comma grammtically correct?

September 25, 2018

anyuelexi

Yes, I believe there would be a natural pause when speaking

September 25, 2018

DanielEste967154

With the audio, how are you supposed to know which thing it is referring to?

他,她, and 它 all have the same pronunciation. Since this is audio with no picture or anything, I have no idea what third person perspective is doing this.

September 30, 2018

JeanTheFit

NOT ANOTHER ONE OF THESE!!!!!!!

November 9, 2018

snowpork

It eats fish and rice should be accepted because the 也 is basically the and. And also is uneccessary.

December 4, 2018

Mino479217

Why did it forces you to use AND and it's not even there.

December 5, 2018

AshleyLau8

It eats fish as well as rice... this is common English!

March 1, 2019

Frankenwise

the punctuation mark ,the comma, is not relevant and it's omission is not a mistake

March 13, 2019

Soy_Jaguar

Why is they not acceptable? It's obviously a sentient thing if it can eat (and even plants are they in technicality)

December 19, 2018

naot15

strange answer

March 4, 2018

Angela_Ju

He eats fish and eats rice should be an acceptable translation.

March 27, 2018

richard711603

The character 它 (it) was used, not 他 (he, him, they). That is why they are being picky on the answer. In english it sounds odd, just to say 'it eats....'. I am guessing it would be a response to the question: what does your cat eat. However I would answer: 'my cat eats........'.

March 28, 2018

timothy.bacon

Someone correct me if I'm wrong...but I gather that in Chinese culture pets are more or less regarded as "it"s v. he or she. I live between Shanghai and Nanjing where it's more "developed", and from what I observed pets are treated less like family members than they are in Western culture. That's how I've rationalized it, at least.

June 8, 2018

vinylrecord1445

It eats fish and rice should be correct.

April 24, 2018

vinylrecord1445

Also is implied noy explicit

April 26, 2018

richard711603

The character 也 (also, too, as well) was used, so they expect 'also' or something implying the same meaning in the answer. All possible answers are not accepted, report it when you believe you are correct.

April 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.