1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "它吃鱼,也吃饭。"

"它吃鱼,也吃饭。"

Translation:It eats fish and also rice.

November 25, 2017

94 Comments


erikistblau

Accept "It eats fish and rice". 也 "also" is used more in Chinese in this context than in English, essentially boiling down to this simplified translation.


Tom918530

I agree, the use of also is forced in english. I would technically say "It eats both fish and rice."


SangLaoshi

agree, it never mentioned 'and', not needed anyway with 'also' being used


JesusMolin143733

Agree, never mentioned and


LilySlivka

May 14,2019

"It eats fish and rice " is accepted as a translation.


Gelukservaring

One time people state that they are here to learn Chinese, not the intricacies of English; then the other time people want to get the idiomatic details of the English sentence discussed thoroughly. As for now, I would say: focus on the details of the Chinese grammar: that is the goal of this course. Unless, of course, the English translation would be blatantly wrong, grammatically. In that case it is worth reporting.


Evelyn-Grace

"It eats fish, it also eats rice." Should be an acceptable translation


AndriLindbergs

Agree, I cannot see why 'and' is required in the answer. I wrote "it eats fish, also rice" and the error only underlined the missing 'and'! Odd!


Arctc.fx

in english that wouldn't be correct grammar; you'd need a semicolon in place of the comma for that to work i think


TellTheSeal

"It eats fish; it also eats rice."
Did you wish for no comma splice?


p.melissa

Why does 'and' need to be in the translation?


Oni

I'm getting annoyed by duolingo using 它(inanimate objects) instead of 牠 for animals.


AnyaLuzie

I was taught by my high school teacher to use 它 for animals, she's from Tianjin. Maybe it's a dialect thing?


EdwardThor2

But the audio says "ta" while the Chinese character reads "lun"


Gabrielle145359

它 is tā. You may be thinking of 仑 lún.


richard711603

As an english speaker, I would not use 'and also' together. These two words mean the same thing in this context.


DanielEste967154

With the audio, how are you supposed to know which thing it is referring to?

他,她, and 它 all have the same pronunciation. Since this is audio with no picture or anything, I have no idea what third person perspective is doing this.


ManWeol

I have the same problem! I just did the audio exercise and got it wrong because i used 他 instead of 它


clintack

Still. Reported.


Cloudsdale4ever

Does this reporting thing even work? A month later it's still not corrected.


TalGlobus

Listening-wise, why can't this be "他吃鱼,也吃饭"?


aosheter

No reason, you're absolutely right


C.Jo

Isn't "fan" food? I thought "mi" was rice.


richard711603

饭 also means: cooked rice, meal. So 饭 is used to say 'rice' in the context shown.


Kalia347290

the full term for cooked rice is 米饭 - mifan


KatieWatt

I agree. But I've noticed in a previous unit that 'chi fan' was eat rice not eat food (as I've always thought) so I went with rice for this one. Also 'It eats fish, and food too' wouldn't really make sense.


DerGrady

I am just learning and got it, because of the drop down words... but I just learned mifan on hello chinese, so I likely wouldn't have picked that translation, if I didn't have those drop down suggestions.


Gabrielle145359

米饭 is rice. And both 米 and 饭 individually mean rice. Rice is part of almost every meal in China. 饭 means rice, but it means meal as well. In a sense, it's assumed that meals include rice.

If you really want to say the general word for food, that's 食 or 食物.


saltypajamacat

"fan" means "rice." it does not mean "food." and "mi" means "meter"


Kedymera

In "type what you hear" 他, 她 and 它 should all be accepted, no? since they all sound exactly alike


Jo-AnnHan

Unfortunately 他 was not accepted.


Clara604861

I agree. Because, what would 'it' be? Humans (he or she) are omnivorous, most animals that might be meant with this sentence (the course so far has only cats and dogs) are not.


BryGuy2000

This was absolutely ridiculous. There was no way to tell they wanted 它 and not 他/她. I reported it, July 2020.


anyuelexi

他 is he, 她 is she, and 它 is "it"


thepepisin

The audio question should accept 他 and 她 as well


bciaglo

This should be an acceptable translation: "It eats fish, as well as rice."


Mino479217

Why did it forces you to use AND and it's not even there.


AshleyLau8

It eats fish as well as rice... this is common English!


KathleenBl335239

This is confusing: "ye" means "also", "chi" means "eat" and "fan" means "rice". So why is the answer: "It eats fish, also eats rice" incorrect??


Thomas.Zach

Because you're translating literally, not translating into proper English. "It eats fish, also eats rice" is not a correct English statement.

In the same way that you translate 我五点半吃饭 to "I eat at 5:30", and not the literal translation of "I 5:30 eat". Sometimes you need to reorder words and even add in new ones to correct the translation.


Cloudsdale4ever

Because Luis wouldn't make money on your "translations" if they weren't correct English ;0)


fedes16

Doulingo doesn't make money on people translating over and over again the same sentences in the courses.

Years ago, Duolingo had translation exercises that they did use to sell translation services, but that part was dropped long ago. I don't know why people still think it works like that, it wouldn't make sense with the current model.


Cloudsdale4ever

Their business model might have changed slightly, but I doubt it's no longer based on translations, since translating sentences from different languages to English and back seems to be still at the core of all exercises. As well as hearing / speaking exercises which might easily be used for feeding some artificial neural networks in order to train them for text-to-speech or automated translations.
I don't know what is their current business model, but I know one thing: they have to make money on something, because hosting such a web application globally and maintaining databases with user scores & words "for free"wouldn't be possible otherwise. And keep in mind that if something is "for free", then most likely you are the product :q


TellTheSeal

If DuoLingo is selling our exercise translations, then their clients are not getting their money's worth.

I'm sure Duo is making money from advertising to us; I am using the free version on computer (not the phone app), and I see at least one advertisement (typically more than one) every session. If I search for something online, then the next time I open DuoLingo, I often get an ad for that very item I was searching for. A friend of mine tells me there are ads on the free mobile phone version as well.

Duo also makes money from their paid subscribers, the students who pay to use DuoLingo; supposedly, there are no advertisements on the paid version of the app.

DuoLingo is a very popular application; I'm guessing that the revenue from advertising and paid subscriptions is more than enough money to sustain the service.


x65943

for the listening exercise "他" and "她" should be accepted because there is no way to know which "ta" they are meaning from listening alone


Anandamid

It says that the correct solution is "It eats fish and rice, too", but I would argue that the "too" is redundant (because the "and" already explains it). "It eats fish and rice" should be accepted, I think, but that's based on my knowledge of English, not Chinese. Perhaps I'm wrong, but I did report it.


bnbnb2

Check out 它一边吃鱼,一边吃饭。


Kalia347290

i just want to mention that "ate" would not be acceptable because it is past tense. past tense would have "了“ somewhere


Angela_Ju

He eats fish and eats rice should be an acceptable translation.


richard711603

The character 它 (it) was used, not 他 (he, him, they). That is why they are being picky on the answer. In english it sounds odd, just to say 'it eats....'. I am guessing it would be a response to the question: what does your cat eat. However I would answer: 'my cat eats........'.


timothy.bacon

Someone correct me if I'm wrong...but I gather that in Chinese culture pets are more or less regarded as "it"s v. he or she. I live between Shanghai and Nanjing where it's more "developed", and from what I observed pets are treated less like family members than they are in Western culture. That's how I've rationalized it, at least.


Cloudsdale4ever

But this is a LISTENING exercise, right? They don't use any character, there's only audio that sounds the same for all three, so all three should be accepted unless they provide the context.


RichyMarti5

"It eats rice, also fish" Should this he acceptable too?


AnyaLuzie

Shouldn't 'It eats fish also rice.' be acceptable?


Arabecca101

"it eats fish and rice" should be an acceptable answer


ChiLord

and also? really?


anyuelexi

also seems a bit forced in this scenario, it should just be It eats fish and rice.


Christophe777620

Is the comma grammtically correct?


anyuelexi

Yes, I believe there would be a natural pause when speaking


JeanTheFit

NOT ANOTHER ONE OF THESE!!!!!!!


Frankenwise

the punctuation mark ,the comma, is not relevant and it's omission is not a mistake


HeidiB62399

"It eats fish as well as rice." was not accepted. Is there such a huge distinction?


mai597230

"It eats fish, also rice" is not accepted? Because there is no "and" in the question


Bernardo84499

He eats fish, and rice too. is a much better translation.


MarkoKrsma1

"It eats fish and also eats rice" is not accepted


renjungod

accept "it eats fish also rice" because in the given sentence, there's a comma separating two thoughts.


PaulG846044

This sentence makes no gramatical sense. What is "it" or 它 ( ta) This sentence would only make sense if preceded by another sentence that makes it clear what it is - presumably a cat or animal as you do not call a person "it"


LightKnigh4

You all argue about the sentence and mistakes, but how about this awful diet? Well, I'm no pet owner or sth, but still, rice? Isn't that rather human food?


zlmsyln

it eats fish, also eats rice !!!


Jakob382290

It eats fish and it eats rice is imho the 100% direct tanslation but it gets denied. Natives is sth wrong with that?


MaryHall404156

I'm using the keyboard, typing pinyin and choosing the characters. It shouldn't mark it wrong if I choose the character for "she" instead of "it".


Cloudsdale4ever

You're right, it shouldn't, but from different reasons: because the audio doesn't specify whether it's meant to be "he", "she" or "it". If it were a translation exercise, and if it would use "it", you would have to type 它 in pinyin anyway, so better learn how to do select from the options it gives you ;)


David524391

It eat fish and also eats rice same as the anwer but my answer is written the same byt mark wrong


a.rna27

Why "It eats fish and also eat rice" is wrong ?


Mk_.

It eat fish, also rice?


MoebiusMac

This is garbage. Only literal translations count sometimes... then [He = and) is not one of the chinese characters but it marks the translation the wrong for not including it. If translating to chinese we would be given the word and...


YKQxAjCq

In the "Type what you hear" version, 他吃鱼,也吃饭。should be accepted, since there are no context clues to suggest that the sentence doesn't refer to a person.


JuanLuisMe516047

I think it should acept it eats fish and rice


AlyshaRosly27

sad face. I answered "It eats fish also eats rice" tannng wronggg


GaryLBulthouse

WTF "it eats fish, also eats rice." is marked wrong!!!! that is literally what it says!!


YudistiraLiem

The issue has been brought since 2 years ago, there is no need to force us to use "AND" in this case. If the admins has a confusing grammar issue with it, then it's better to not include this line in the exercise at all. There is no AND in the literal translation that's perfectly understandable in english "it eats fish, also rice". Why bother with questions that causes confusion? Everyone, please downvote the translation of this exercise.


Soy_Jaguar

Why is they not acceptable? It's obviously a sentient thing if it can eat (and even plants are they in technicality)


saltypajamacat

i put "it eats fish also rice" how is that not acceptable


sunny550759

My answer is correct!


vinylrecord1445

It eats fish and rice should be correct.


GaryLBulthouse

just worked for me today!


snowpork

It eats fish and rice should be accepted because the 也 is basically the and. And also is uneccessary.


naot15

strange answer


vinylrecord1445

Also is implied noy explicit


richard711603

The character 也 (also, too, as well) was used, so they expect 'also' or something implying the same meaning in the answer. All possible answers are not accepted, report it when you believe you are correct.


Alexsandra882661

HAHAHAHAHAHAHHAHHHAHAHHAHAHAHAHH

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.