"孩子不喜欢吃蔬菜。"

Translation:Children do not like to eat vegetables.

November 25, 2017

34 Comments


kuobenj

I think kids is synonymous with children

November 25, 2017

ErosLeonar

Yes

July 4, 2018

ErosLeonar

I like vegetebles and I have 10 years

July 4, 2018

George792719

I agree, it's the only question so far where I don't agree with the content. I have seen many children that love vegetables, they even ask for them specifically. I would say a lot of Chinese children do as well since Chinese food and vegetables are pretty synonymous.

December 12, 2018

Simon299426

"The children don't like to eat vegetables" is apparently wrong.

March 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

So is "The children do not like to eat vegetables." (without the contract). Reported it.

March 12, 2018

Lucie115763

Please accept "The children do not like eating vegetables".

April 9, 2018

Yomenia2

You need to report those things by clicking on the flag.

October 17, 2018

George792719

Yeah but you can't explain it on the flag like you can here

December 12, 2018

Jiang373724

Duolingo is just way too rigid. It makes one doubt his/her command of the Chinese language. I have traveled quite extensively in China and was able to get around quite well with my level of Mandarin, but when it comes to Duolingo it seems i am just not good enough! I guess Duolingo is good for real beginners of the Chinese language but not for those who have a reasonable grasp of the language. It just too sticky and non-forgiving with regards to minor errors. Overall, i must say it's not user-friendly

April 8, 2018

TCY766099

It's more likely the translator's command of the English language is questionable or just not up to date.

November 17, 2018

George792719

It's a good practice program for learning via repetition, and by rote, but you are correct, it needs a lot of work on the available answers it offers in English. If you are always getting things wrong due to the lack of thoroughness of a program rather than really making mistakes, it always undermines your confidence in learning. That's counter-education, and just pointless. I'm a teacher, I know this.

Also a few directions and clarifications could help in many situations, otherwise you get the sense that you are dabbling in the dark, not fully understanding the 'why' behind things.

It's a pity because the basics of the course is good, and I'm sure they would get far more subscribers ($$$) if they improved it.

You cannot reply to the flag option at the bottom of the page and fully explain what you see as the problem, but you can write extensively on these forum threads. Only trouble is that they never seem to read them because things remain unfixed for many months.

I've been doing the French course too, but there is a moderator on the forum there that fixes things quickly, or at least explains why your understanding might be wrong.

I think it works best when they give you a selection of English words to choose from. It minimises the possibilities in responses. They should also do something about accepting typos which they do on the other course. Typos have little to do with proving you understand, but you get marked wrong every time on this course for the smallest error. Lucky google search isn't like that, no one would find anything.

December 12, 2018

DeiXu

Agreed. At risk of oversimplification, I really wish we could get those word banks for both the English-to-Chinese and the Chinese-to-English. To ensure pinyin practice, perhaps they can make us match pinyin to characters in order to select from the word bank. I think this would help many of us in our frustrations.

April 14, 2018

ChenS-NYC

Well, a lot of times I understand what someone is saying when they are using bad English grammar. For example, in written form your and youre are different but Ill understand. In spoken form if a non native English speaker say "how you today" I would understand even though it is not perfect grammar. Native chinese speakers can understand you but you may not be using correct grammar.

March 17, 2019

jotape561345

Please be consequent in your translations... In one excercise kid is the required answer for haize and in this excercise you say it is wrong

November 25, 2017

0YCYOdn6

"Kids" should be acceptable.

January 18, 2018

TaraKnoblo

为什么他们说kids和children不一样?

March 15, 2018

SimonSprin1

I am suggesting “children do not like vegetables“. In British English the “to eat” that would generally be understood. There is a famous joke about Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher: asked in a restaurant, where she was dining with her Cabinet Ministers, what she would like to eat, she asked for raw steak. “And the vegetables?”, asks the waiter. “They will have the same”.

November 21, 2018

pseeburger

Wouldn't hai zi be singular? Couldn't it mean "the boy"?

March 23, 2018

DeiXu

While 孩子 is indeed singular, Chinese speakers often use singulars to describe the general case. You also see the same kind of usage with other singular words.

Example #1: 不可以打人!reads as "not okay/allowed to hit person." However, it would be translated to "Do not hit PEOPLE," since in English, we tend to use the plural for the general case.

Example #2: 我喜欢狗!reads as "I like dog," but we translate to "I like dogs."

Similarly, the singular 孩子 can be used by itself to describe children at large. If there's no context in/near the sentence specifying which child, whose child, or how many children, then you can usually assume it's the general case.

Let me know if this helps! :D

April 14, 2018

Kittysdream

"Kids don't like to eat vegetables" is still wrong? How many of reports is collected and nothing changed still...

November 21, 2018

SimonSprin1

They do change - but it takes a while. Patience!

November 21, 2018

yapsfox

Does it matter if it vegetables or vegetable? Or salad? Fix it please.

April 5, 2018

Michelle442628

Kid should work

May 10, 2018

Jess530331

I put "the" children and it marked me off....Putting the does not change the meaning or the translation in chinese!

May 21, 2018

CapablePecan

Children do not like to eat vegetables.

What a mirror reflection of me.

June 12, 2018

hannoin

The children is sti wrong. WTF, duolingo???

July 22, 2018

GrantHolle

Kids don't like to eat vegetables... How is this wrong

August 23, 2018

Chriss992194

Kids..... But it saud wrong WTF??

November 27, 2018

KevinBjork

"kids" rejected? they are sad

December 5, 2018

AbuDhabi6

And they're right to do so.

January 23, 2019

Jiang373724

I am sure, "Children dislike eating vegetables" is acceptable. The programme is way too rigid and doesn't instill confidence in one who already have a reasonable grasp of the Chinese language. I QUIT!

March 28, 2018

ChiNane

That's what the report function is there for. Chinese is not a very mature tree yet, so you can expect a lot of variants to be missing. Especially the less common ones like your example.

September 5, 2018

KTo228

same answer I gave, just for fun I often give an answer that I know the program will reject just to be able to flag it. I don't know for sure but I'm guessing that the program depends far more on machine learning to teach and correct the course than actual human moderators. It might not be perfect for you now, but if users ,especially ones who already have fluency in the language, spend the time flagging and making suggestions, it helps the course progress.

February 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.