1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos beben cerveza."

"Ellos beben cerveza."

Translation:They drink beer.

March 15, 2013

81 Comments


MechaBee

It's so hard to tell whether she says Ellas or Ellos


BonaFidee

I got it wrong because it sounds like ellas


ianv4831

i agree it does sound like ellas


spanishspeak123

MechaBee,BonaFidee & ianv4831 it doesn't matter, ellos OR ellas both are translated "they"


niaw12

ellas is a group a females. elllos is a group of males or males and females


Ethan62815

I know that all ready.


V.Lagopus

But sometimes you have to type what you hear.


kevinobrien1000

But you can see its ellos


JONAHTORRES19

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.


bogdanetz

Sounds "un cerveza". :(


hunt0

I heard the same.. hehe, maybe practised to much


irenernet

Sounded a lot like "ellas" to me, as well. If you say "Ellas beben cerveza" are you talking specifically about a group of girls?


lyssjohnston

Yes. If you say 'Ellas'' you are talking about a bunch of women. If you say ''Ellos' you are talking about a group of males OR a groupe of people, male or female.


irenernet

Great - thanks for the clarification! :)


nelsonbrianna

Seriously!? I've just gotten 'ellos beben cerveza' five times in a row. I guess I'll really know how to say 'they drink beer' now, though. :P


hypnoskull

Shouldn't cerveza be plural, and read "Ellos beben cervezas." instead of "Ellos beben cerveza?


hypnoskull

is cerveza both single and plural?


spanishspeak123

hypnoskull, no, it's singular. i drink beer for breakfast (singular/cerveza) he drinks three beers a day (plural/cervezas)


FayeB57

It sounded like "ellas" to me, too.


SethMcCoy

If we're talking about cervezas, shouldn't we use 'tomar' ?


damitjanet

We have not been given that word yet


Anteater42

I thought she said "ellas"


larpman

I wasn't sure, so I hit the turtle button.


hakhan86

They 'all' drink beer isn't the same?


biatrevisan

I wrote "they all" and it said it was incorrect too :c


Allunderwater

It sounds like it's pronounced with a "V" - "Ellos beVen cervesa". Is this correct?


hunt0

The pronunciation sounds like a "v" but its written with a "b" so you should hear Veven, but write as Beben


blondie1235

it says this so many times.


photomonkey8

They sure like to drink a lot of beer...


sadiqu

Sounds like Ellos to me


rareity11

It sounds like ellos to me too but if you are trying to determine the sentence just by hearing and you are typing the Spanish she is saying, try pressing SLOWER. I press SLOWER all the time and it REALLY helps.


anthropomorphic

I wrote "the boys drink beer". I feel like that's sort of correct, although I can understand why it wouldn't be marked acceptable.


ldfreeman3

Noun vs pronoun. You're transcribing Spanish, so it's important you be as literal as possible.


hisingh1

cer and ser sounds similar - is there a difference is sound?


estel.dume

Actually, in Spain latter C (with e, i) pronounced as z, which in English is equal to [θ]. In ca, co, cu “c” is like English [k]


spanishspeak123

estel.dume, in spain, c with e or i is pronounced like th, z also has the same th sound


narasi

Agree with MechaBee !


KendallSliva

Ellos can either mean they or the boys. I got it wrong because i translated it into the boys drink beer instead of they drink beer.


shadow9001

I think that is the wrong "ar" ending


sle_knd

in witch situation we should leave "una" for cervesa?


damoreg81

It was hard what she said ellos


AaronRose2

mistook ellos for ellas TWICE in a row


jesse.torr1

I heard "bebes" :/


mintyflower1523

I wrote they drink a beer is this wrong?


spanishspeak123

mintyflower1523, the "a" makes it wrong


waj1spanish

they drinks beer, it is not they drink beer


spanishspeak123

waj1spanish, do you have any idea what you are saying? there is no such thing as "they drinks"


geissh0

Sorry I got it wrong because my family dosen't be quiet


irani.fern

Their drink ale??????


aw4star

Got it wrong too. Apparently ale is a type of beer.


IamTogina

Beer??mmmmnn..Very intresting...Anyway follow me on musical.ly@Toginaboss.Thannks


MeganElise1

Got it wrong for having la in there. Boo hoo.


Hartcastle

Finally a useful sentence ;)


AdrianSpeaksDuo

Got it right!! Really fun!!


Kelby12967

Does "beben" sound like "veven"?


Lynn532583

The boys could be correct for ellos.


CBIJudah

Confused about ellos kidding me use another word


LeasiaGood

What I was saying it works out by word correctly it said that I did it wrong


Sarah808336

i just missed the y on they and it said i was wrong


devdevjc

family friendly? i don't think so


max10000002

i want to drink beer!!!


zoey221835

who i need to know


CrystalSeaShells

Mucho loco. You're crazy.


Michael286010

Bottoms up mis amigos!


AlexaSarin

It should have a report for inopropiate I am only 10


Brooke475032

today in class my teacher legit said, "Yo necesito un cerveza." Now I know what she meant...


AmandaJane377069

Does it translate only to 'they drink beer' and not 'they're drinking beer?'

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.