"这次我买单。"

Translation:I get the check this time.

November 25, 2017

44 Comments


dorklord1

Is it just me, or is there no way i could have gotten the so callled correct answer from the hints given? That needs to be fixed.

December 21, 2017

Duncan385049

It's not just you

August 17, 2018

Yomenia2

I think it's fixed now (13.10.18)

October 13, 2018

KyawHtetMinn

This time I pay the bill.

It'a also OK.

December 4, 2017

sagadabeans

That's an awkward phrasing in English. It's more natural to say "This time I'm paying the bill"

February 25, 2018

hippietrail

Or "This time I'll pay the bill".

April 23, 2018

qTqw8

Or "It's my turn to pay"

July 19, 2018

Chris387368

You ain't in Kansas no more buddy

August 31, 2018

JennyZhou3

Other variants should be acceptable, like "This time I'll pay the check."

December 12, 2017

StephanusG1

"The check" is very American. Even in Canada we don't say that. "The bill" would be much more international (and standard)

March 15, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

Agreed. It did not occur to me that "check" was being used that way until i was marked wrong

September 14, 2018

OsoGegenHest

The hints are useless. 买单 means to pay the bill. The hint implied that it meant to check or verify something.

December 26, 2017

PoppyDGrate

It's not a perfect translation. 买单 was explained to me as meaning "buy the list", and is used where we would say "check, please".

April 4, 2018

Yoruji

No, the hint says check, which is a synonym of (the) bill, although another sense is verification like you mentioned

February 16, 2018

BobBowles1

The problem here is 'check' in this context is American English, not well understood by other English speakers.

March 27, 2018

hippietrail

It should be understood by all native English speakers. I'm Australian and we say "bill" here but I'd be surprised if any Australians didn't understand stuff like "check please".

Of course without enough context and depending on the phrasing it could be misunderstand due to "check" also being a verb.

April 23, 2018

AlexFletch

I think some of the confusion is that even if I were to use the word "check" in a financial sense I'd spell it "cheque". So therefore if a UK (and possibly some other variants of) English speaker saw check as the hint they wouldn't think of a bill or cheque.

January 24, 2019

sagadabeans

How about "This time it's my treat." ?

February 25, 2018

PoppyDGrate

I mean, we could use that in English, but in Chinese they would say something like 这次我请你 for "this time it's my treat"

April 4, 2018

MeaDish

That's what I wrote, and also something I've heard native speakers of English use now and then. I think it should be accepted.

March 28, 2018

hippietrail

That's probably acceptable as an idiomatic translation into American English. Elsewhere in the course they have a totally different Chinese sentence equated with "It's my treat". I think it's "wo qing ni" so since there's not a literal way to translate that into Chinese the idiomatic translations should work there and here.

April 23, 2018

jpolin

"I'm buying this time" or "this time I'm buying" should be accepted

March 5, 2018

wbeeman

I will take the check, I will pay the check, should be accepted. The literal translation (buy) is not English, and "get the check" is the same as "take the check" or "pay the check"

March 9, 2018

ManningBar

"I get the check this time" is bad English, plain and simple. I appreciate this is a Chinese course, but the English should at least be to a minimal standard. (And yes "check" is an American-only word, but I think most of us still understand it).

November 22, 2018

kuobenj

I've got the check this time should be the same?

November 25, 2017

richard711603

In the United States using 'check' or 'bill' is what you have become accustom to. I say 'this time I am buying'. I hear that more.

May 5, 2018

Dominic444013

this is American, not English. "I will get the bill this time" is native English English.

October 23, 2018

DexterGo

Is that phrase used often? 我請客 is more common?

December 27, 2017

CatherineC776316

In English we would say 'I will get the bill this time' .. check is American

November 1, 2018

JohnParry7

Bad english this answer

December 1, 2018

aquaticnocturna

It should be "I will get the check this time" (or bill). "I'm paying the bill this time" also works. The current English translation is unnatural.

January 17, 2019

Remwhy

I will get the check this time This time, I will get the check

Or more commonly: it's on me

January 21, 2019

Remwhy

The grammar of the english translation is off. "This time, i will get the cheque." Or "I'll pay this time."

February 13, 2019

Juliet730073

Once again, a more correct English answer is marked wrong.

February 25, 2019

rianwardana

What do you all think about "This time I take the bill"?

April 2, 2019

wbeeman

买 means "buy" so "pay the check" is a correct translation. In fact it it much better English than "get the check"

March 5, 2018

hippietrail

"Get the check" is idiomatic American English. Note that "check" is American anyway, elsewhere we say "bill". So here in Australia "I'll get the bill" sounds totally unnatural but "I'll get the check" sounds like perfectly natural American phrasing.

April 23, 2018

BobBowles1

In the Chinese there is no sense of future or present, so 'I will pay...' and 'I am paying ...' and 'I pay ...' are all pretty much equivalent. (Insert verb phrase of choice for 'pay', eg, 'get the check').

April 8, 2018

hippietrail

"Will" doesn't always mean future in English, in fact this is why English doesn't really have a future tense. It also indicates will or volition. But also in English we can use "will" for the present and the future and not using can also be used for the present or future. But it depends on other things. In this case "I get the check this time" sounds like foreigner English but "I'm getting the check this time" and "I'll get the check this time" both sound perfectly fine

April 23, 2018

liIDqa

The "english" translation is unnatural

November 20, 2018

sara897126

I get the bill this time

January 31, 2019

KyawHtetMinn

This time I pay for the bill

December 4, 2017

hippietrail

No that's not how we say it. We say "pay for the meal" but "pay the bill" without "for". You can also use "for" when somebody will benefit, such as "This time I'll pay for you".

April 23, 2018

JohnPMonah

If any sees this post, There is more than one way to say this in English and Chinese, Dou needs to pick which one and that they match. This one does not.

January 25, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.