"星期四下午我们会参观历史博物馆。"

Translation:We will visit the history museum on Thursday afternoon.

November 25, 2017

19 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"on thursday afternoon we'll visit the history museum" was rejected but should be accepted

November 25, 2017

Meeracidium

The audio for "参" is wrong 06/24/2018

June 24, 2018

Imnuts7

It's good now.

August 10, 2018

brian.g.chen

"We are going to the history museum Thursday afternoon" 2/22/18

February 23, 2018

richard711603

how do you know when to pronounce 参 as shēn versus cān?

November 14, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Context. Wiktionary has a list of compound terms for each etymology/pronunciation that might be helpful to take a look at:

Notice that for most of the more common terms (i.e. those with definitions in Wiktionary), "cān" comes first in the compound, and "shēn" comes second.

November 14, 2018

richard711603

That is an interesting site. I did see 参观 as cānguān. In the audio I hear shēn. So that makes it more confusing. I guess learning more vocabulary is the key.

November 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I suppose. For what it's worth, "人參" ("ginseng") is the only "shēn" compound that I was somewhat familiar with, and there seem to be a lot more practical opportunities in everyday discourse to use "cān" compounds.

Also, for what it's worth, when I play the audio I hear "cānguān".

November 15, 2018

richard711603

My mistake was hovering over 参, then it plays 'shēn'. When you play the whole sentence you hear 'cān'. Thanks for saying you heard 'cān', it made me double check. It is good to know I have not lost my mind (yet).

November 16, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Ah, mystery solved. I wonder if they have an option to apply the "cān" pronunciation to the lone character here.

I haven't been doing a lot of Duolingo Chinese since they added these new audio features. I'm still too frustrated with the lack of English alternatives, and the time it takes to get through the lessons because of it.

November 16, 2018

RaphaelNing

Yes, most of the time you can assume it's cān. 人参 and 海参 (sea cucumber) are pretty much the only exceptions.

January 31, 2019

stevothedrummer

History museum.... tell me of a museum that doesn't concern itself with history.

November 29, 2017

dTanMan

An art museum?

Sure, it has historical art too, but modern art museums do exist too :P

November 30, 2017

hq4

future museum

December 18, 2017

LlamaScota

The Math museum in Manhattan, NYC

April 10, 2019

LlamaScota

:P

April 10, 2019

LlamaScota
April 10, 2019

dTanMan

Can "this thursday afternoon" be accepted instead of "on thursday afternoon?" It's implicit that the nearest thursday afternoon is what's being referred to, anyway.

November 30, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't think so. What if you're planning a trip a couple of weeks out, and you want to talk about what you'll be doing on the Thursday of the trip?

I think it's better to mirror the generality of the Chinese sentence here, to make the translation fit in the same range of contexts.

December 1, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.