"今天晚上我们会去看什么表演?"

Translation:What performance are we going to see tonight?

November 25, 2017

10 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"what performance are we going to see this evening" was rejected but should be accepted

November 25, 2017

Hedwigechouette

"what performance will we go and see this evening" was rejected but should be accepted

November 25, 2017

Will_Ross

"This evening which performance will we see?" rejected but should be accepted. FFS.

February 8, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The plural "performances" should be accepted. Reported.

    March 3, 2018

Dono.1802

    What does 去 do here?

    March 15, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The character "qu (tone3) 去" means "to go" .

      March 15, 2018

SzymonRuci

      it is not 3rd tone,but 4th tone - 去 [qù]。 It's here to indicate motion “我们会去看表演” - “we'll go to see a performance”

      May 5, 2018

Dono.1802

      Ah yes. Now I understand. Thank you!

      March 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

      It shows that you are "going" to another place to see the performance. You are not currently at the performance location.

      March 17, 2018

stephen_gervase

      "What performance are we going to go see this evening?"

      November 5, 2018
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.