1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "今天晚上我们会去看什么表演?"

"今天晚上我们会去看什么表演?"

Translation:What performance are we going to see tonight?

November 25, 2017

13 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"what performance are we going to see this evening" was rejected but should be accepted


Hedwigechouette

"what performance will we go and see this evening" was rejected but should be accepted


stephen_gervase

"What performance are we going to go see this evening?"


[deactivated user]

    The plural "performances" should be accepted. Reported.


Dono.1802

    What does 去 do here?


Gabrielle145359

    It shows that you are "going" to another place to see the performance. You are not currently at the performance location.


    [deactivated user]

      The character "qu (tone3) 去" means "to go" .


SzymonRuci

      it is not 3rd tone,but 4th tone - 去 [qù]。 It's here to indicate motion “我们会去看表演” - “we'll go to see a performance”


Dono.1802

      Ah yes. Now I understand. Thank you!


Jono_dealwithit

      表演 can also mean "play" (as in a theatrical play), why can't I use it?


Will_Ross

      "This evening which performance will we see?" rejected but should be accepted. FFS.


mikron

      ""what performance will we go to see today's evening" ?!@#E


Gabrielle145359

      I've never heard anyone say "today's evening." That would be "this evening," or perhaps "tonight."

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.