1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni jsou staří."

"Oni jsou staří."

Translation:They are old.

November 25, 2017

18 Comments


Michiel80

Can someone explain the "ř" in staří to me? Why is it staré and stará, but not starí?


A_purrfect_cat

When male animate nominative is plural there's a consonant shift:
r-->ř
k-->c
ch-->š
h-->z
g-->z


BossKaiden

I thought the letter "g" was not used in Czech?


VladaFu

Not in native words. But consider chirurg, gynekolog, stomatolog, filolog, archeolog.... dabing, smoking (a jacket), curling, monolog...

There are many.


BossKaiden

Ah, I see. So only in loanwords!


TheBookKeeper06

What is the difference between Oni and To?


VladaFu

They are just completely different and To has several different independent uses/meanings. I suggest to read the Tips and notes.

Oni is the nom. plural masc. animate of on.

To in "to je" "to jsou" is really an integral part of the construction. But in "Dej mi to." it is the neuter complement of the masculine "ten".

This questions repeat almost every day, you will find loads of related answers under other sentences.


JordanM670032

I don't get tips and notes in my app, is that only available on the web version? Dekuji


Kristine466318

In most courses tips & notes are only available in the browser, but it is totally worth it. After reading the info you can go back to the App. As far as I know only Spanish for English speakers and French for English speakers have T&N available in the App as well.


JanisaChatte

If I were to use the other forms of "they" (ony, ona), would I have to change the adjective endings?


hella166755

Yes. Oni(men) jsou staří, ony (women) jsou staré, ona(děvčata) jsou stará and that all you translate They are old.


JanisaChatte

Děkuji! Ted' já (how do you say understand?)

But what about zvířata then? I've seen both "oni" and "ony" accepted there


endless_sleeper

Teď tomu rozumím. = 'Now I understand it.' ;)

About animals, I suppose you mean sentences like Oni jsou zvířata and similar - see my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24345956


JBHayven

What about "Teď to chápu"?


endless_sleeper

That's correct as well ;)


JanisaChatte

What's the difference between Teď tomu rozumím. and Teď to chápu ? So if I'm talking about female animals, the noun wouldn't change, just the pronoun?


Olda_tsuyl

there is no difference in meaning, imho the verb "rozumět" is slightly more formal than "chápat"

as long as the subject is "zvířata", it's always "ona jsou stará", but for example when you talk about a group of cats (=kočky, feminine), you can say "ony jsou staré", but the subject here is "kočky", not "zvířata"


Carrie533002

Tak moc trpělivost!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.