"Oni jsou staří."

Translation:They are old.

November 25, 2017

13 Comments


Michiel80

Can someone explain the "ř" in staří to me? Why is it staré and stará, but not starí?

December 29, 2017

A_purrfect_cat

When male animate nominative is plural there's a consonant shift:
r-->ř
k-->c
ch-->š
h-->z
g-->z

February 27, 2019

TheBookKeeper06

What is the difference between Oni and To?

June 4, 2019

VladaFu

They are just completely different and To has several different independent uses/meanings. I suggest to read the Tips and notes.

Oni is the nom. plural masc. animate of on.

To in "to je" "to jsou" is really an integral part of the construction. But in "Dej mi to." it is the neuter complement of the masculine "ten".

This questions repeat almost every day, you will find loads of related answers under other sentences.

June 5, 2019

JanisaChatte

If I were to use the other forms of "they" (ony, ona), would I have to change the adjective endings?

November 25, 2017

hella166755

Yes. Oni(men) jsou staří, ony (women) jsou staré, ona(děvčata) jsou stará and that all you translate They are old.

November 25, 2017

JanisaChatte

Děkuji! Ted' já (how do you say understand?)

But what about zvířata then? I've seen both "oni" and "ony" accepted there

November 25, 2017

endless_sleeper

Teď tomu rozumím. = 'Now I understand it.' ;)

About animals, I suppose you mean sentences like Oni jsou zvířata and similar - see my post here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/24345956

November 25, 2017

JBHayven

What about "Teď to chápu"?

November 25, 2017

endless_sleeper

That's correct as well ;)

November 26, 2017

JanisaChatte

What's the difference between Teď tomu rozumím. and Teď to chápu ? So if I'm talking about female animals, the noun wouldn't change, just the pronoun?

December 5, 2017

Olda_tsuyl

there is no difference in meaning, imho the verb "rozumět" is slightly more formal than "chápat"

as long as the subject is "zvířata", it's always "ona jsou stará", but for example when you talk about a group of cats (=kočky, feminine), you can say "ony jsou staré", but the subject here is "kočky", not "zvířata"

March 5, 2018

Carrie533002

Tak moc trpělivost!

November 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.