"我会给你发照片。"

Translation:I will send you photos.

November 25, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


blue-oranges

Why do you need both 给 and 发 in this sentence?


Morv938426

I think 给 means 'to' in this context, rather than give. So the sentence is, 'I will, to you, send photos'.


Hedwigechouette

"I'll send you a photo" was rejected but should be accepted


Wilson.Ta

Would also have been better to be "I will send you The photos". "the" is missing.


Gabrielle145359

This sentence could be better with or without "the" depending on the context.


ChrisLons

I like that they included "dirty" in the word bank. Now i want to know how to say "i will send you dirty pictures".


RobertSnipes1

Shouldn't it be “我会发给你照片”?


FuCnSW

The same, you can change the place.


PeaceJoyPancakes

What's the difference between 发 and 寄?


Andreas83

Is that a threat?


dr.destinyksh

Why is "发" after "你"?


JGonduolingo

Because gei3 ni3 acts like an adverb here. Adverbs go before the verb in Mandarin.


chewlwb

I thought it should be "I'll send you THE photos". Not putting in the article is just bad English.


Veronika961049

"I will send you some photos", should be accepted !!!


JGonduolingo

It souds like zhao4 pian1 instead of zhao4 pian4, is that correct?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.