1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Can you come to my birthday …

"Can you come to my birthday party?"

Translation:你能来我的生日派对吗?

November 25, 2017

10 Comments


BeeWree

is it wrong to use 可以 insted of 能 in this case?


Comitatensis

I don't think so. Seems good to me. Though 可以 may be more formal ot more polite. It's wonderfull how many ways there are to say things in chinese...


rimoll

Is 'de' really needed there?


RuhRoh1

Good point. Report it.


oxq

As you may already know, 'de' indicates possession. 我 alone would not make sense.


Ted302303

Isnt 能 used for if you are allowed, rather than if you can?

你能开车吗? - Are you allowed to drive?

你会开车吗? - Can you drive?


LauPaSat

会 would mean "have the ability". So 你会开车吗? would literally mean Do you have the ability to drive a car? which can be translated as Can you drive a car? but in case of party you don't ask if someone has ability, but rather if he/she is allowed/wants to come


MohamedZah355025

why is it 生日派对 and not 生日的派对? I thought the adjective that is before the main noun should have 的 in the middle why is it not there


proleter

Can 会 replace 能 here?


Cojira

If you used 会 in its place, the meaning would be closer to "will you be coming to my party" or "are you going to come to my party?" Similar meaning, but in this case we are asking "can you" (physcially able to).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.