"Can you come to my birthday party?"

Translation:你能来我的生日派对吗?

November 25, 2017

10 Comments


rimoll

Is 'de' really needed there?

November 25, 2017

oxq

As you may already know, 'de' indicates possession. 我 alone would not make sense.

November 25, 2017

RuhRoh1

Good point. Report it.

December 2, 2017

Mr.rM

No. Nothing wrong without it.

January 9, 2018

BeeWree

is it wrong to use 可以 insted of 能 in this case?

January 25, 2018

Comitatensis

I don't think so. Seems good to me. Though 可以 may be more formal ot more polite. It's wonderfull how many ways there are to say things in chinese...

July 4, 2018

MohamedZah355025

why is it 生日派对 and not 生日的派对? I thought the adjective that is before the main noun should have 的 in the middle why is it not there

March 6, 2019

Mr.rM

Both are okay but the former suits better in a full sentence. 生日&派对 is a common collocation so using the compound word makes the sentence smoother.

  • Natural: 你能来我(的)生日派对吗?
  • Wordy: 你能来我的生日的派对吗?
  • The emphasis seems to lean on “生日” or “派对”: 你能来我生日的派对吗?

Generally it is better and safer by putting 的 after the pronoun if the following noun phrase is long.

March 7, 2019

Ted302303

Isnt 能 used for if you are allowed, rather than if you can?

你能开车吗? - Are you allowed to drive?

你会开车吗? - Can you drive?

December 19, 2017

Mr.rM

能 in the answer can mean “be allowed to” or “have the chance”.

comment/25702692

January 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.