1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Why did you not call me back…

"Why did you not call me back in the past three days?"

Translation:过去三天为什么你不回我的电话?

November 25, 2017

16 Comments


Hedwigechouette

shouldn't it be 没 instead of 不 in there?


ELDERRlCH

"为什么过去三天你不回我的电话" should have been accepted


VivianLi1

I believe this answer should also be accepted? 过去三天你为什么不回我的电话. Difference is in placement of 你


EdwinWisse

shouldn't reply be '回答' rather than just '回'?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't know what the English sentence was when you wrote this comment, but the Chinese sentence is about returning a call, not about replying generally, so it's 回...电话.


MaynardHogg

Pleco's examples suggest that 回答 is a reply/response/answer to a question (or issue).


Jana57868

Doesn't this translation mean 'why didn't you answer my calls in the past three days' as opposed to 'why didn't you call me back in the past three days?'


PeaceJoyPancakes

Use "接" for answering (i.e. actively receiving) phone calls.


Charlimagnus

Is their a reason this sentence would not be correct 过去三天你不回我的电话为什么?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think you can put 为什么 at the end like that.


Kittysdream

Have the same question. It looks fine to me, but i am no chinese


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be another word order?


MaynardHogg

Better English: "Why have you not returned my calls over the past few days?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.