"Why did you not call me back in the past three days?"

Translation:过去三天为什么你不回我的电话?

November 25, 2017

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hedwigechouette

shouldn't it be 没 instead of 不 in there?


CinnamonTe1

不 is used for the present and future.

If you still haven't spoken to the person and the situation is ongoing, you might leave this message by text or voicemail. "It's been three days, why aren't you returning my calls?"

That's how I understand it, but not sure if that's right.


IanMcFarla17

But I take it that the question was prompted by the fact that the English is past (or, more accurately, perfect) not present or future.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Did not call" is preterite and perfective, rather than perfect, which would be "have not called".

I don't like Duo's current English sentence ("Why did you not call me back in the past three days?"), and I think something along the lines of CinamonTe1's suggestion would be better, but perhaps it's impossible to come up with a perfect direct translation.


ELDERRlCH

"为什么过去三天你不回我的电话" should have been accepted


VivianLi1

I believe this answer should also be accepted? 过去三天你为什么不回我的电话. Difference is in placement of 你


Gabrielle145359

Accepted now 10/19/2020


FilevePalm

I got it wrong 1/30/2022!


MaynardHogg

Better English: "Why have you not returned my calls over the past few days?"


Jana57868

Doesn't this translation mean 'why didn't you answer my calls in the past three days' as opposed to 'why didn't you call me back in the past three days?'


PeaceJoyPancakes

Use "接" for answering (i.e. actively receiving) phone calls.


EdwinWisse

shouldn't reply be '回答' rather than just '回'?


PeaceJoyPancakes

I don't know what the English sentence was when you wrote this comment, but the Chinese sentence is about returning a call, not about replying generally, so it's 回...电话.


MaynardHogg

Pleco's examples suggest that 回答 is a reply/response/answer to a question (or issue).


DERICKB0YD

Why didn't you return my call in the past three days.


Leonard543

Yeah, "return my call" is a more literal translation than "call me back"


Charlimagnus

Is their a reason this sentence would not be correct 过去三天你不回我的电话为什么?


Gabrielle145359

I don't think you can put 为什么 at the end like that.


Aleksandro_RU

Can it be another word order?


Kittysdream

Have the same question. It looks fine to me, but i am no chinese

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.