"Why did you not call me back in the past three days?"

Translation:过去三天为什么你不回我的电话?

November 25, 2017

10 Comments


Hedwigechouette

shouldn't it be 没 instead of 不 in there?

November 25, 2017

Mr.rM

Both correct but here is the nuance:

  • 没 + action: have not taken the action (yet)
  • 不 + action: do not take the action (in a general/objective sense for telling the common sense, the laws of nature, theories, the decisions, etc.)

For example:

  • 我很忙,所以没回你电话。I was very busy, so I did not (have the chance to) tell you. — the final result
  • 我很忙,所以不回你电话。I was very busy, so I did not (want to) tell you. — the decision
February 17, 2018

Gabrielle145359

谢谢你

March 31, 2019

vertices

有同的问题

February 1, 2018

EdwinWisse

shouldn't reply be '回答' rather than just '回'?

December 11, 2017

Mr.rM

Both fine, but 回电话 is much much more common. If you want to emphasize the action, then you can say 接电话 (answer the phone). 接 jiē means “to connect, to link”.

February 17, 2018

ELDERRlCH

"为什么过去三天你不回我的电话" should have been accepted

December 16, 2017

Charlimagnus

Is their a reason this sentence would not be correct 过去三天你不回我的电话为什么?

July 29, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I don't think you can put 为什么 at the end like that.

March 31, 2019

Jana57868

Doesn't this translation mean 'why didn't you answer my calls in the past three days' as opposed to 'why didn't you call me back in the past three days?'

February 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.