"你们喜欢看什么电视节目?"

Translation:What TV shows do you like watching?

November 25, 2017

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PzychoGamer

In American English, we usually omit TV and just say shows. It should be accepted.


mitochondrion1

This is not true. Maybe you only talk to people who don't do anything other than watch TV. People who are into music use "shows" to refer to live gigs/concerts. People who are into theater use it to refer to stage productions.


blackdaniels

Shows is very commonly used to refer to "tv shows". Shows can also refer to plays and performances, but is far less commonly used. Besides, we "go" to (theater) shows, we don't "watch" them. Watch collocates with television, thus just shows should be acceptable.


RajasDaithankar

Good. So you can avoid learning the Chinese word for TV and it goes without saying that the Chinese will completely understand you. :-)


Popsukka

Check out the possible meanings of 'watch' 看


dstillma

it accepts "programs" for "shows", but why can't this be singular "program"?


L3opold

i also think "program" should be accepted. Reported it.


TugaDances

It also doesn't accept "show" when translating to English.


__Chicken__

I think that would be "你们喜欢看哪一个电视节目?"


Popsukka

If you ask which specific show someone likes as oppose to generally 'what shows', don't you need a classifier?


Vladimir562446

I often find that duolingo opts for colloqiual and rather inaccurate/assuming translations that are nowhere in the original sentence. Like for example "guys" in this sentence...


JChien6953

The reason for guys is that 你们 is the plural form of you. The addition of "guys" makes the plural of you more clear.


vorobya

I think it is used here to emphasize that "you" in this sentence is plural, not singular.


mariomx2099

It's correct, as "guys" is the only way in English to differentiate the singular 你 from the plural 你们


roman2095

Agreed, but "guys" is still colloquial. People in most English speaking countries get along very well using "you" to refer to the plural form of "you", relying on context to indicate if it is referring to multiple people, as does standard English. Duo also accepts just "you" as a translation of 你们 in most situations.


MeaDish

Some other options (not that I am suggesting they be included in the course, just generally):

You all/Y'all (Southern US English), and Youse (Irish English and a few British dialects).


Hsn626796

Best proper one would be the old English "Ye" which i am using more with transcontinental penpals.


DebbieJust

And what about y'all?


vera967768

Many women would not enjoy being spoken about as "guys". It's a term that is almost always used for groups including only males. It's OK to use the word to include females in some very informal situations dealing with children and young adults.


7pancakes

i have seen "you (plural)" on other learning apps


Levi

Duolingo uses this 'guys' expression in the Chinese course more than once.


Dale_Craig

"Which TV show would you like to watch?" is correct also, but it got bumped because you don't have enough possible answers.


Cecil164832

It rejects, "What kind of TV shows do you all like?" Mine is a more accurate translation, especially given there's nothing in the sentence about guys.


JacquiBarn1

Because there is no 都 in the sentence... 都 means all. The plural of "you" is "you", NOT "you all" 你们 is not the same as 你们都


SheikhJahb

Is 什么 here asking for adjectives? I assumed 什么电视节目 was asking for the titles of the show or shows, like how 什么名字 asks for a name, not usually "what kind of name".


Hsn626796

Shouldn't it better be 哪里个 ?


Hsn626796

Sorry, 那个 ?


Hsn626796

Oh God.. i mean :

Shouldn't it be 哪个 instead of 什么 ?


Peter126850

Is there a good reason to reject "What kinds of tv shows do you like to watch" ?


VIXX_LuvMyself

This what I'm trying to figure out: why is it like/love + verb +ing and not like + to+ verb?


maartendoc

电视 (electric, to look at) = tv

电影 (electric picture) = movie


Silent.Princess

The reason why we say, "What tv shows do you like watching." This is because we tend to put the verb near the end of the sentence. This is the sentence structure: Subject, Time when, Place word, Verb phrase


Zeratol

"TV" is not acceptable but "television" is acceptable int this question? ❤❤❤? Then why does the most of the question here duolingo uses "TV" in the first place except for this particular question?


woa7dSD5

It's accepted now.


steven16

Is soooo annoying that the don't accept "show" like if it was implied in the sentence that the are talking about "shows" with and s


Candlescape

"What tv shows do you all like watching? " should be accepted as well. As far as I can tell its the "proper" English term and not colloquial usage like guys.


Patrick_Dark

"What television shows do y'all like to watch." should be accepted.

(The suggested answer uses "you" instead of "y'all".)


FredericLi12

I like the you singular-plural differentiation. The "you guys" expression seems informal; "you all" is more formal when deciding which to use.


Popsukka

我也喜欢的!


dorklord1

Shows should be accepted.


Zeratol

Why tf can't I use "TV" instead of television in this particular question but all of the rest used "TV?" TV and television is the same f thing


Hsn626796

Calm the f down (just wanted to say that f)

You're funny..


bleeech

You all and y'all should be accepted; you guys is more of a SoCal dialect in my opinion.


GillH2

Should be "Which...?"


unhappyboy

My answer should have been accepted


unhappyboy

My answer shoukd have been accepted


40driver

Wrote to watch similar watching


TonyBerjaya

"What TV shows do you like" is also accepted.


suchen2019

is "what tv shows do you like to see " not the same? why it doesnt accep it


NaryWoowoo

Why isn't the wording the same?!?


Rodrigo556700

Why is "What tv shows do you like to watch?" Not accepted?


andy361585

What tv shows do you like to watch, should be correct!? As well as 'watching'


Mert146524

What shows on TV do you like watching should be correct too, smh


mamita777

I wrote, what kind of TV shows do you like watching and it was rejected...


Popsukka

What, not what kind of. There's a difference. What tv shows..? I like to watch Brooklyn 99. What kind of...? Comedy.
The app/website compares your answers to what they have added as acceptable answers, try to keep that in mind and you'll have easier time on duolingo : )

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.