"你们喜欢看什么电视节目?"

Translation:What TV shows do you all like watching?

November 25, 2017

31 Comments


PzychoGamer

In American English, we usually omit TV and just say shows. It should be accepted.

December 11, 2017

mitochondrion1

This is not true. Maybe you only talk to people who don't do anything other than watch TV. People who are into music use "shows" to refer to live gigs/concerts. People who are into theater use it to refer to stage productions.

December 12, 2017

blackdaniels

Shows is very commonly used to refer to "tv shows". Shows can also refer to plays and performances, but is far less commonly used. Besides, we "go" to (theater) shows, we don't "watch" them. Watch collocates with television, thus just shows should be acceptable.

January 11, 2018

dstillma

it accepts "programs" for "shows", but why can't this be singular "program"?

November 25, 2017

L3opold

i also think "program" should be accepted. Reported it.

December 2, 2017

TugaDances

It also doesn't accept "show" when translating to English.

December 3, 2017

jlcco

Report

November 27, 2017

Ch7ck3N

I think that would be "你们喜欢看哪一个电视节目?"

August 19, 2018

Vladimir562446

I often find that duolingo opts for colloqiual and rather inaccurate/assuming translations that are nowhere in the original sentence. Like for example "guys" in this sentence...

December 2, 2017

JChien6953

The reason for guys is that 你们 is the plural form of you. The addition of "guys" makes the plural of you more clear.

December 22, 2017

vorobya

I think it is used here to emphasize that "you" in this sentence is plural, not singular.

December 22, 2017

mariomx2099

It's correct, as "guys" is the only way in English to differentiate the singular 你 from the plural 你们

January 1, 2018

MeaDish

Some other options (not that I am suggesting they be included in the course, just generally):

You all/Y'all (Southern US English), and Youse (Irish English and a few British dialects).

March 26, 2018

roman2095

Agreed, but "guys" is still colloquial. People in most English speaking countries get along very well using "you" to refer to the plural form of "you", relying on context to indicate if it is referring to multiple people, as does standard English. Duo also accepts just "you" as a translation of 你们 in most situations.

June 26, 2018

DebbieJust

And what about y'all?

August 16, 2018

Levi

Duolingo uses this 'guys' expression in the Chinese course more than once.

February 12, 2018

Cecil164832

It rejects, "What kind of TV shows do you all like?" Mine is a more accurate translation, especially given there's nothing in the sentence about guys.

March 21, 2018

dorklord1

Shows should be accepted.

December 22, 2017

Dale_Craig

"Which TV show would you like to watch?" is correct also, but it got bumped because you don't have enough possible answers.

January 10, 2018

Candlescape

"What tv shows do you all like watching? " should be accepted as well. As far as I can tell its the "proper" English term and not colloquial usage like guys.

February 1, 2018

Peter126850

Is there a good reason to reject "What kinds of tv shows do you like to watch" ?

November 27, 2018

Zeratol

"TV" is not acceptable but "television" is acceptable int this question? Wtf? Then why does the most of the question here duolingo uses "TV" in the first place except for this particular question?

January 16, 2018

woa7dSD5

It's accepted now.

August 10, 2018

Zeratol

Why tf can't I use "TV" instead of television in this particular question but all of the rest used "TV?" TV and television is the same f thing

January 16, 2018

steven16

Is soooo annoying that the don't accept "show" like if it was implied in the sentence that the are talking about "shows" with and s

January 31, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"What television shows do y'all like to watch." should be accepted.

(The suggested answer uses "you" instead of "y'all".)

March 10, 2018

GwendolynW19

You all and y'all should be accepted; you guys is more of a SoCal dialect in my opinion.

March 23, 2018

GillH2

Should be "Which...?"

June 19, 2018

FredericLi12

I like the you singular-plural differentiation. The "you guys" expression seems informal; "you all" is more formal when deciding which to use.

July 11, 2018

unhappyboy

My answer should have been accepted

January 14, 2019

unhappyboy

My answer shoukd have been accepted

January 19, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.