"我每天开会,非常累!"

Translation:I have meetings every day. Very tired!

November 25, 2017

27 Comments


AndrewLowe0

"I have meetings every day. Very tired!"

I have reported this, as that is just plain wrong in English.

December 31, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

It's certainly a bad general example, and I've included it on my list of sentences that need correction.

However, in the right context I think it's at least plausible in idiomatic English:

A: Have you been tired lately?
B: I have meetings every day. Very tired!

Here B gives some background and then answers the question in an abbreviated fashion.

It's doesn't really work without this sort of context, though, and in any event it's a bit of a stretch.

December 31, 2017

Luoling97

No, as a native English speaker even in that context it's still very awkward. We would insert "I'm" very tired, at least. There is no excusing this one. It's awkward and it's obviously a direct translation of the Chinese into odd-sounding, inaccurate English. Were you to say something like this I would immediately think that English was not your native language.

July 29, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

I doubt you would, if you were talking to me outside of the present limited translation context and in a normal conversation where you could observe my obvious native facility with the English language.

As I say, I don't like the construction as an example translation myself, and it's awkward (and arguably wrong) without a very particular context to support it, but consider:

A: Are you tired?
B: Very tired.

No one would bat an eye at that, even though there's no "I'm". Now introduce a plausible self-interruption for some background before the actual answer. It's not the smoothest, but English speakers don't always plan their utterances or use complete sentences (it would be nonsense to suggest otherwise), and it wouldn't suddenly make someone sound like a non-native English speaker.

And the fact that you've used a dangling modifier (i.e. bad grammar) in the first sentence of your comment makes me question your own English aptitude, but clearly there are levels of tolerance among native speakers for various constructions in various contexts. (Nozleaf's comment, for its part, has several obvious mistakes.)

I'm not arguing that the example translation should stand, but only that it can be supported in a very limited context. I don't think that's all that objectionable.

August 22, 2018

nozleaf

I don't think that context you have provided works. You would always directly answer the question. This kind of structure needs a causal relationship I am very tired BECAUSE or BECAUSE of I have meeting every day, I am very tired.

A: Have you been tired lately? B: Yes, very tired, because I have meeting ever day.

April 5, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Granted, it's a stretch to find a way to make the same words work in a natural way in both languages, but my example works fine. I stand by my native sense of the language, of ellipsis, and so on. The causality is implied. In fact I think the "because" would typically be left out of your version, which sounds rather stilted to me as an example of dialogue.

April 5, 2018

Hedwigechouette

"I have a meeting every day so I'm extremely tired" was disallowed but I think it's ok

November 25, 2017

varigby

I agree.

November 25, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

My answer: "I have meetings every day. I am extremely tired."

Duo's comeback: "I have meetings everyday, I’m extremely tired."

For the contributors: "Everyday" is an adjective, and is wrong here. The correct adverbial form is "every day".

December 2, 2017

Patrick_Dark

I think the less literal answer "I have meetings every day; how tiring!", which is rejected, is more natural than the official answer. It would be strange to exclaim "Extremely tired!" or "Very tired!" in English.

April 4, 2018

dTanMan

i wonder if we can also say "very tiring" instead of "very tired?"

December 1, 2017

carpiediem

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I think 我 is implied to be the subject of the second phase, since it's the subject of the first. "Very tiring" isn't a complete sentence in any case, but it's short for "It's very tiring," which uses the schedule as the subject. So, probably not a great translation, but not really any worse than Duolingo's suggestion...

April 25, 2018

churringo

I received the message: "You have an extra space. I have a meeting everyday, I’m extremely tired." “Everyday" is an adjective and wouldn't be used in this sentence.

January 26, 2018

fredal11

'it's very tiring' or 'i am very tired' sounds better.

April 6, 2018

KX3.

"Its very tiring!" or something else. Without any context this is awkward

July 15, 2018

CheDeBarna

This is straight up Chinglish.

October 16, 2018

taipinggongzhu

it had no "i'm" in my selection, and thus "i have meetings every day very tired" was somehow accepted.

January 8, 2018

Tom918530

How about...."So tiring!" Or "How exhausting!" or just an expression with "I'm..."

May 27, 2018

aquaticnocturna

The English translation is awkward. It kind of reminds me of that one episode of The Office (US) when Kevin was "saving time" by speaking broken English. I think it should be "I'm very tired" or "I'm so tired."

October 26, 2018

Simon299426

On every other lesson, the "I am" is assumed and is given in the English translation. In this one, we end up with the totally unnatural sounding "I have meetings every day. Very tired!". What's wrong with "I have meetings every day. I'm very tired." We should be marked on our comprehension of the Chinese text, not a random guess at the only acceptable English sentence. Reported 18th November 2018.

November 18, 2018

johnarnold

Duo for cavepersons. "Ug, me very tired" would be better English.

November 24, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

You would know, since your streak goes back to paleolithic times.

November 24, 2018

Brian480233

"Very tired!" Lol...

April 17, 2018

Luoling97

BAHAHAHA this is by far the worst English sentence I've discovered yet in Duolingo Chinese.

July 29, 2018

CheDeBarna

This one is up there in the ranking, yeah.

October 16, 2018

hippietrail

So I know you haven't come to the ones that say "my legs are very painful" or "run and come up" yet (-:

March 23, 2019

RhysLudlow

At least this weird translation serves to point out the contextual nature of Mandarin that I am just coming to terms with. THEY say "I have meetings every day. Very tired." Meaning... I'm very tired.

January 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.