1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我每天开会,非常累!"

"我每天开会,非常累!"

Translation:I have meetings every day, I'm very tired!

November 25, 2017

32 Comments


AndrewLowe0

"I have meetings every day. Very tired!"

I have reported this, as that is just plain wrong in English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

My answer: "I have meetings every day. I am extremely tired."

Duo's comeback: "I have meetings everyday, I’m extremely tired."

For the contributors: "Everyday" is an adjective, and is wrong here. The correct adverbial form is "every day".


Hedwigechouette

"I have a meeting every day so I'm extremely tired" was disallowed but I think it's ok


Patrick_Dark

I think the less literal answer "I have meetings every day; how tiring!", which is rejected, is more natural than the official answer. It would be strange to exclaim "Extremely tired!" or "Very tired!" in English.


dTanMan

i wonder if we can also say "very tiring" instead of "very tired?"


carpiediem

I'm not a native Chinese speaker, but I think 我 is implied to be the subject of the second phase, since it's the subject of the first. "Very tiring" isn't a complete sentence in any case, but it's short for "It's very tiring," which uses the schedule as the subject. So, probably not a great translation, but not really any worse than Duolingo's suggestion...


churringo

I received the message: "You have an extra space. I have a meeting everyday, I’m extremely tired." “Everyday" is an adjective and wouldn't be used in this sentence.


CheDeBarna

This is straight up Chinglish.


fredal11

'it's very tiring' or 'i am very tired' sounds better.


KX3.

"Its very tiring!" or something else. Without any context this is awkward


taipinggongzhu

it had no "i'm" in my selection, and thus "i have meetings every day very tired" was somehow accepted.


Simon299426

On every other lesson, the "I am" is assumed and is given in the English translation. In this one, we end up with the totally unnatural sounding "I have meetings every day. Very tired!". What's wrong with "I have meetings every day. I'm very tired." We should be marked on our comprehension of the Chinese text, not a random guess at the only acceptable English sentence. Reported 18th November 2018.


Tom918530

How about...."So tiring!" Or "How exhausting!" or just an expression with "I'm..."


aquaticnocturna

The English translation is awkward. It kind of reminds me of that one episode of The Office (US) when Kevin was "saving time" by speaking broken English. I think it should be "I'm very tired" or "I'm so tired."


johnarnold

Duo for cavepersons. "Ug, me very tired" would be better English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You would know, since your streak goes back to paleolithic times.


RhysLudlow

At least this weird translation serves to point out the contextual nature of Mandarin that I am just coming to terms with. THEY say "I have meetings every day. Very tired." Meaning... I'm very tired.


Brian480233

"Very tired!" Lol...


Luoling97

BAHAHAHA this is by far the worst English sentence I've discovered yet in Duolingo Chinese.


hippietrail

So I know you haven't come to the ones that say "my legs are very painful" or "run and come up" yet (-:


CheDeBarna

This one is up there in the ranking, yeah.


alex977597

Surely it would make more sense to change the tense in English: I have had meetings every day. I'm very tired.


Burento

Is there a difference between 开会 and 有会议? Is the latter wrong?


Doug264842

The English translation should not use a comma here; it should either be two separate sentences or be joined with a semicolon.


Rafa601557

"I attend meetings every day, it's very tiresome" marked as wrong


Ruby_Wong

My answer should have been correct!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.