1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这是我奶奶做的粽子。"

"这是我奶奶做的粽子。"

Translation:This is the sticky rice dumpling made by my grandma.

November 25, 2017

17 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"this is the sticky rice dumpling my grandma made" was rejected but should be allowed


baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)


DJJammur

Dumplings arent accepted,,,,, would the grandma seriously just make one dumpling?


lleblanc1

It is ambiguous whether 粽子 is singular or plural, so "this is the dumpling" and "these are the dumplings" should both be accepted


DidiWeidmann

"These are my grandma's sticky rice dumplings." should be the correct answer. Usually grandmas do not make only one rice dumpling. And "my grandma's" is the normal way to say "made by my grandma" ...


624qCWL9

How is the plural not allowed here? What tells us that it's only one dumpling? How does it even make sense in any context? Who makes a single dumpling?


Yomenia2

You can give a single dumpling to a friend and tell them it was made by your grandma.


KX3.

How can "zongzi" be the given answer


psqu6jbd

"This is my grandma's sticky rice dumpling"


Green599515

How about "this is the rice dumpling made by my sticky grandma?"


susu700886

Is it just me, or does the voice over have a weird emphasis on 子?


Sossidge.Mahoney

So "this is my grandma, made of sticky rice dumplings" is out?


ASZ18101849

Sounds like the grandma is made up of sticky rice dumplings, so yes.


Sossidge.Mahoney

I was just making a joke


ASZ18101849

For whatever reason "zongzi" was rejected here, even though in another sentence it is accepted. Reported on May 5, 2019.


ASZ18101849

OK... So for whatever reason "This is the zongzi my grandma made" is accepted, whereas "This is the zongzi made by my grandma" is not.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.