"这是我奶奶做的粽子。"

Translation:This is the sticky rice dumpling made by my grandma.

November 25, 2017

13 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"this is the sticky rice dumpling my grandma made" was rejected but should be allowed

November 25, 2017

baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)

November 25, 2017

DJJammur

Dumplings arent accepted,,,,, would the grandma seriously just make one dumpling?

December 25, 2017

lleblanc1

It is ambiguous whether 粽子 is singular or plural, so "this is the dumpling" and "these are the dumplings" should both be accepted

December 30, 2017

DidiWeidmann

"These are my grandma's sticky rice dumplings." should be the correct answer. Usually grandmas do not make only one rice dumpling. And "my grandma's" is the normal way to say "made by my grandma" ...

January 16, 2018

624qCWL9

How is the plural not allowed here? What tells us that it's only one dumpling? How does it even make sense in any context? Who makes a single dumpling?

January 12, 2018

Yomenia2

You can give a single dumpling to a friend and tell them it was made by your grandma.

March 10, 2019

KX3.

How can "zongzi" be the given answer

September 20, 2018

psqu6jbd

"This is my grandma's sticky rice dumpling"

January 19, 2018

Green599515

How about "this is the rice dumpling made by my sticky grandma?"

March 28, 2018

susu700886

Is it just me, or does the voice over have a weird emphasis on 子?

January 27, 2019

1083531311

she did not make only one sticky rice dumpling

May 15, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

I agree on English the plural makes more sense unless there is only one left, and even then using the plural would suggest that the were originally others that are no longer there.

However, to me the Chinese feels singular as it uses 这 not 这些.

April 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.