1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这条裙子太长了!"

"这条裙子太长了!"

Translation:This dress is too long!

November 25, 2017

9 Comments


fatsquirre2

Skirt should also be accepted


baerba

Please report it next go round if you haven't already done so! With Mandarin being in the beta phase, the more suggestions now, the better the course will be in the future. :)


PeaceJoyPancakes

In fact it should probably be the default translation. It's accepted now (2018-04-09) at least, though several other questions still need it added.


Melarish

Goldilocks in a clothes store. The dress in the last sentence was too short :p


JArgeles

Is the pinyin of 长 chang, or is it zhan (like Google Translate says)?


PeaceJoyPancakes

In this case it's "cháng". In other cases it's "zhăng". It's never "zhan", as far as I'm aware.


AndrewVanL2

What is the use of 了 here?


PeaceJoyPancakes

With "太", adding "了" usually makes the sentence sound more natural. Apart from it just sounding better to native speakers, you can perhaps think of this "了" as a sort of interjection to bring some immediate extra feeling or relevance to the sentiment, though on the other hand it might be easier just to think of it as a set pattern to remember and use.

Other patterns with "了":


Sue982688

Whenever太is used to mean"too", the adjective must be followed by了。

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.