"You have to get off at the front."

Translation:你要在前面下车。

November 25, 2017

8 Comments


CvonD1

Error here: 要 is not appropriate as used in this sentence here; in this example, 得 (dêi) is the right word: it's an obligation that is imposed on you (transportation regulations etc.), AND NOT one that comes from you, such as "I have to order something (because I'm hungry)". Thank you!

January 22, 2018

martin.he543

不得不 or 得 (dei) would sound more natural.

January 2, 2018

473O

Why "你在前面要下车" is not accepted?

September 27, 2018

mxl193499

I constantly get answers rejected because of 要,应该,需要. I think these are used here somewhat inconsistently? Otherwise, great job.

November 25, 2017

SimonSprin1

Trying: ”您要在前面下车。”

July 22, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

Can't we use 一定要 for "have to" ?

October 12, 2018

paul03datura

Why can't you say 在前面, 你要下車? I learned it that way...

January 19, 2018

Helen336780

I selected taxi, rather than car, in the word bank. The sentence doesn't specify what kind of vehicle the person needs to get out of, so the answerer should not be penalized for choosing a different kind of vehicle.

July 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.