1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You have to get off at the f…

"You have to get off at the front."

Translation:你要在前面下车。

November 25, 2017

17 Comments


CvonD1

Error here: 要 is not appropriate as used in this sentence here; in this example, 得 (dêi) is the right word: it's an obligation that is imposed on you (transportation regulations etc.), AND NOT one that comes from you, such as "I have to order something (because I'm hungry)". Thank you!


CDRCC

Thank you! I was wondering about that, I also thought 得/dei made more sense.


473O

Why "你在前面要下车" is not accepted?


kuyaC

I wrote the same without 在, it was also not accepred


maartendoc

I would guess that "at the front" and "getting off" belong together, so "at the front" should be written right before "getting off".


martin.he543

不得不 or 得 (dei) would sound more natural.


Sora942232

Why is 你在前面要下车 not accepted? The word order is subject + place + verb, right?


SimonSprin1

I thought maybe that would mean “you have to get off if you are at the front of the car” (in other words you can stay on board if you’re in the middle or at the back). But Google thinks that it means the same as the accepted answer so perhaps you are right. Click the old “my answer was correct” button.


mxl193499

I constantly get answers rejected because of 要,应该,需要. I think these are used here somewhat inconsistently? Otherwise, great job.


LaBiciEsMia

Can't we use 一定要 for "have to" ?


SimonSprin1

Trying: ”您要在前面下车。”


SimonSprin1

Now accepted I believe.


paul03datura

Why can't you say 在前面, 你要下車? I learned it that way...


NathanRasm

try it without the comma


AineMcFate

你要前面下车 is accepted. any idea why ? what's the difference with ~ 在前面~


JenniferLPhipps

where is the moderator?


Han336780

I selected taxi, rather than car, in the word bank. The sentence doesn't specify what kind of vehicle the person needs to get out of, so the answerer should not be penalized for choosing a different kind of vehicle.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.